» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John Steinbeck's The grapes of wrath

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

John Steinbeck's The grapes of wrath

by Professor Harold Bloom (Editor)

About this title: John Steinbeck's compelling novel of social justice chronicles the suffering of in dust-bowl era United States.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath: Bloom's Notes used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath: Bloom's Notes

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780791036600 ISBN: 079103660X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

by Harold Bloom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath

by Bloom, Harold, Professor, and Steinbeck, John (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 143 p. Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath: Bloom's Notes used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath: Bloom's Notes

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Chelsea House Publications ISBN-13: 9780791036600 ISBN: 079103660X

Description: Good. 079103660X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath: Bloom's Notes used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath: Bloom's Notes

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780791036600 ISBN: 079103660X

Description: Very Good. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Modern Critical Interpretations) used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Modern Critical Interpretations)

by Steinbeck, John; Bloom, Harold (Ed. )

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. 143 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight book; clean text otherwise. The dj has some creasing; taped to book. "This volume collects several of the best recent criticisms of the novel, including Howard Levant's assessment of the novel as a prose epic, Sylvia Jenkins Cook's examination of its social ideas in terms of the 1930s 'literary class wars' and Donald Pizer's assertion that the Joad family is the novel's most enduring quality. " Quantity ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath: Bloom's Notes used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath: Bloom's Notes

by Bloom, Harold

price: $7.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780791036600 ISBN: 079103660X

Description: Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1996. Bracketing on a couple of pages, otherwise very good ++. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Guides) new book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Guides)

price: $12.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 2005-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780791082393 ISBN: 0791082393

Description: New. 0791082393 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath

by Bloom, Harold

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, tight square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's The grapes of wrath used book

John Steinbeck's The grapes of wrath

by Bloom, Harold

price: $16.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, Broomall, PA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780791036600 ISBN: 079103660X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Good++ No Dust Jacket. (Bloom's Notes Series), (A Contemporary Literary Views Book), Includes bibliographical references (p. 67-70) and index, normal library labels and stamps, pages clean, 72 pp. -[N5] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Rasmussen Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grapes of Wrath used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck, John

price: $24.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Pub, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo 155546050X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

price: $28.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath new book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath

by Bloom, Harold, Professor (Editor)

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780791082393 ISBN: 0791082393

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 100 p. Bloom's Guides (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Modern Critical Interpretations: the Grapes of Wrath used book

Modern Critical Interpretations: the Grapes of Wrath

by Bloom, Harold And Steinbeck, John

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book would be in very good condition except there is writing along the edges of the textblock, does not affect text. 143 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Day Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

by Bloom, Harold

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 5/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Good. 155546050X Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. C9H. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath

by Bloom, Harold

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Pub, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780791082393 ISBN: 0791082393

Description: Good. No DJ. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck, John

price: $9.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Pub, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath

by Demott, Robert; Steinbeck, Elaine A.

price: $13.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Pub, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket rubbed, clean inside. 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) new book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

by Harold Bloom

price: $17.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1988-05 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Hardbound. Dust jacket. As pictured and described, Brand New Hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn 0670032085. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

price: $33.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath new book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath

by Bloom, Harold

price: $33.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CHELSEA HOUSE PUB Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780791082393 ISBN: 0791082393

Description: New. -Comprehensive reading and study guides for some of the world's most important literary masterpieces-Concise critical excerpts provide a scholarly overview of each work-"The Story Behind the Story" details the conditions under which the work was... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath new book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath

by Harold Bloom

price: $37.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780791082393 ISBN: 0791082393

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Guides) new book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Guides)

price: $40.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780791082393 ISBN: 0791082393

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

by Harold Bloom

price: $54.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) new book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

by Harold Bloom

price: $68.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2008
By Joyce, Basking Ridge, NJ

"Grapes is a little bit slow going in the beginning, but stick with it! It's worth it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.