» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John Steinbeck's The grapes of wrath

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

John Steinbeck's The grapes of wrath

by Professor Harold Bloom (Editor)

About this title: John Steinbeck's compelling novel of social justice chronicles the suffering of in dust-bowl era United States.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath: Bloom's Notes used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath: Bloom's Notes

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780791036600 ISBN: 079103660X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

by Harold Bloom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

by Harold Bloom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath: Bloom's Notes used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath: Bloom's Notes

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Chelsea House Publications ISBN-13: 9780791036600 ISBN: 079103660X

Description: Good. 079103660X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath: Bloom's Notes used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath: Bloom's Notes

by Bloom, Harold

price: $3.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780791036600 ISBN: 079103660X

Description: Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1996. Bracketing on a couple of pages, otherwise very good ++. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath: Bloom's Notes used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath: Bloom's Notes

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780791036600 ISBN: 079103660X

Description: Very Good. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Modern Critical Interpretations) used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Modern Critical Interpretations)

by Steinbeck, John; Bloom, Harold (Ed. )

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. 143 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight book; clean text otherwise. The dj has some creasing; taped to book. "This volume collects several of the best recent criticisms of the novel, including Howard Levant's assessment of the novel as a prose epic, Sylvia Jenkins Cook's examination of its social ideas in terms of the 1930s 'literary class wars' and Donald Pizer's assertion that the Joad family is the novel's most enduring quality. " Quantity ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Guides) new book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Guides)

price: $12.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 2005-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780791082393 ISBN: 0791082393

Description: New. 0791082393 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath

by Bloom, Harold

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, tight square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's The grapes of wrath used book

John Steinbeck's The grapes of wrath

by Bloom, Harold

price: $16.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, Broomall, PA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780791036600 ISBN: 079103660X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Good++ No Dust Jacket. (Bloom's Notes Series), (A Contemporary Literary Views Book), Includes bibliographical references (p. 67-70) and index, normal library labels and stamps, pages clean, 72 pp. -[N5] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Rasmussen Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grapes of Wrath used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck, John

price: $24.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Pub, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo 155546050X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

price: $28.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath new book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath

by Bloom, Harold, Professor (Editor)

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780791082393 ISBN: 0791082393

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 100 p. Bloom's Guides (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Modern Critical Interpretations: the Grapes of Wrath used book

Modern Critical Interpretations: the Grapes of Wrath

by Bloom, Harold And Steinbeck, John

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book would be in very good condition except there is writing along the edges of the textblock, does not affect text. 143 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Day Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

by Bloom, Harold

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 5/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Good. 155546050X Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. C9H. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath

by Bloom, Harold

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Pub, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780791082393 ISBN: 0791082393

Description: Good. No DJ. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck, John

price: $9.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Pub, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath

by Demott, Robert; Steinbeck, Elaine A.

price: $13.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Pub, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket rubbed, clean inside. 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) new book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

by Harold Bloom

price: $17.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1988-05 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Hardbound. Dust jacket. As pictured and described, Brand New Hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn 0670032085. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

price: $33.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath new book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath

by Bloom, Harold

price: $36.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CHELSEA HOUSE PUB Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780791082393 ISBN: 0791082393

Description: New. -Comprehensive reading and study guides for some of the world's most important literary masterpieces-Concise critical excerpts provide a scholarly overview of each work-"The Story Behind the Story" details the conditions under which the work was... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Grapes of Wrath new book

The Grapes of Wrath

by Harold Bloom

price: $44.72

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780791082393 ISBN: 0791082393

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) used book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

by Harold Bloom

price: $54.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) new book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

price: $54.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) new book

John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

by Harold Bloom

price: $68.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555460501 ISBN: 155546050X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Montambo, Portland, OR

"I got caught shoplifting makeup when I was thirteen. I waited for my mom to come to the store after security called her, imagining the anger she'd have in her face when she saw me and feeling shame, shame, shame. I didn't cry until she walked into the office and burst into tears, herself! Then I did, too. And on the way home, as I sobbed, she said things like, "I know, I know," and "Shh..." Then she bought me a pineapple softserve ice cream cone at a drive-thru Mexican restaurant and took me home, where I laid in bed waiting for the sound of my dad's diesel engine and my impending doom.

I thought of that while reading this book because Ma Joad, the strongest character I've met in a Steinbeck story, would tell her kids or her husband to hush when they started doubting themselves and their choices. She'd say something like, "Of course you did what you could! We all did. Everybody did what they could, so hush now, and peel these potatoes. Your pa and brothers need to eat!" Even her son who had killed somebody (in self-defense) was given a full pardon by Ma and told to just hush up about it! Of course you didn't put shame on the family! You did yer time, now hush!

So, scrawny Ruthie Joad goes and tells a whopper of a family secret that changes things for everybody and puts an instant fear into the whole clan, including Ma, who gets wind of it from little Winfield. And Winfield says, hopefully, "Gonna whup her, Ma?" But no. She orders everyone to be quiet about it to Ruthie and not make her feel worse than she already does. When Ruthie shows up, she runs to her ma's middle and screams and cries into her belly. Ma knew, of course. Nobody can punish a person like him or herself. Just read the book and look at Uncle John, and you'll know it, too.

Now, this book is not historical fiction--it's fiction from history. John Steinbeck wrote this book while all of the labor injustice was happening. Effigies of Steinbeck were burned all over California in protest over this revealing saga! He grew up in Salinas, well off, but idealistic. He spent his school vacations working in fields and on farms and listening, listening, listening to people's stories. He felt love and empathy for these people. He saw it as another Civil War for our country, but this time between the "haves" and the "have nots," which is why he used a phrase from a Civil War ballad as his title.

Books about injustice and upheaval make me feel so anxious because they make me look at myself. My students read books about Martin Luther King, Jr., or Rosa Parks, and they feel empowered. They say really lofty things about justice and rights and humanity and what was wrong, and what they would do. And I'm glad to hear them talk like that, but I get anxious during this sort of talk, too. I don't think I'd have been the one to stand up against anything. If I were there, I wouldn't have been picketing, facing violence! I'd have been hiding in my cabin, wishing everyone else would just go back to their cabins and work and stop causing trouble. People are likely to get their heads smashed in when they stand against power. And thank the Lord (Ma Joad's Lord, please, not Rosasharn's or Uncle John's) that there are people who will. Okay, enough about me and how I am no hero. It makes me feel squirmy.

Though, maybe I'll find my cause. There was one thing that got to Ma Joad enough to shame her kids, and that was selfishness or self-pity. "It's not all about you, Rosasharn," she says to her pregnant daughter. She tells her that if she were well and not with child, she'd give her a whop in the face for all that self-pity. She wanted her to understand that you can't be self-serving! You've got to give even when you've got nothing! And Rosasharn learned that lesson. I learned that she had in one of the most beautiful paragraphs I will ever read."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Barbara, Jamaica Plain, MA

"I still can't believe I didn't read Grapes of Wrath in American Lit but suspect I enjoyed it more at 52 than 19! I was drawn into this story immediately and especially liked the book's descriptive language, structure, and memorable characters. Casey, the reluctant, questioning preacher was my favorite. I admired the Joads' dignity, perseverance despite all odds, and willingness to share with others equally unfortunate. I was struck by how Steinbeck makes you feel like you're on that journey with all the migrant workers: tasting those dinners of pork and potatoes, marveling at a warm shower in the government camp, dreaming to work the earth, grow food for your family, pick cotton and peaches for a dignified wage, find that little white house. The last few chapters were exhausting and relentless (like the rain) but impossible to put down. I think I'll need to read something a little lighter before I start The Worst Hard Time for my book group."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2008
By Tom, The United States

"Mr Stienbec has writ a remarkable tale His story leaves a feller and a gal sad and disheartened anda appreciaten oftha dtermnation, courage n stenth of da dus bowl Okies. I fel a conect to dare struggles wit what life sometime dishes out to folk. I growed to like tha Joad family like day was my own. Grandma, Grandpa, Tom, Al, Pa, Ma, Rose ASharon, Ruthie, Wimfiel, Connie,preacher became like kin. I kepta wishin and hopin for the famly through all thiere difculties and setbacks I would give this 5 stars. If you haven't red this book yet I'd stronly encorrage that you give it a try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By Amy, Jessieville, AR

"wow. loved this book. I've read two of Steinbeck's books now and I feel like both books changed my life in some way. This one especially. The end was amazing. I wish all people were more like the Joads, including myself.

The Ghost of Tom Joad by Bruce Springsteen:

Men walkin' 'long the railroad tracks
Goin' someplace there's no goin' back
Highway patrol choppers comin' up over the ridge
Hot soup on a campfire under the bridge
Shelter line stretchin' round the corner
Welcome to the new world order
Families sleepin' in their cars in the southwest
No home no job no peace no rest

The highway is alive tonight
But nobody's kiddin' nobody about where it goes
I'm sittin' down here in the campfire light
Searchin' for the ghost of Tom Joad

He pulls prayer book out of his sleeping bag
Preacher lights up a butt and takes a drag
Waitin' for when the last shall be first and the first shall be last
In a cardboard box 'neath the underpass
Got a one-way ticket to the promised land
You got a hole in your belly and gun in your hand
Sleeping on a pillow of solid rock
Bathin' in the city aqueduct

The highway is alive tonight
But where it's headed everybody knows
I'm sittin' down here in the campfire light
Waitin' on the ghost of Tom Joad

Now Tom said "Mom, wherever there's a cop beatin' a guy
Wherever a hungry newborn baby cries
Where there's a fight 'gainst the blood and hatred in the air
Look for me Mom I'll be there
Wherever there's somebody fightin' for a place to stand
Or decent job or a helpin' hand
Wherever somebody's strugglin' to be free
Look in their eyes Mom you'll see me."

The highway is alive tonight
But nobody's kiddin' nobody about where it goes
I'm sittin' downhere in the campfire light
With the ghost of old Tom Joad


Copyright © Bruce Springsteen (ASCAP)

Columbia Records"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of John Steinbeck's The grapes of wrath by Professor Harold Bloom (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.