» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John Singleton Copley.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

John Singleton Copley.

by James Thomas Flexner

About this title: A study of a late - 18th-century American painter, John Singleton Copley. It describes the development of his distinctive style, and also the personal growth of one who rose to critical acclaim and then sank to obscurity. The author has won awards for his previous biographical work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

John Singleton Copley

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $18.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,

Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singleton Copley (Illustrated)

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Cambridge Date Published: 1948

Description: Good Only in Good Only jacket. Ex-Library DJ has many chips, tears and creases along edges, with other scuffs and soils; DJ and plastic cover taped to book; normal library markings; dampstain on leaf. A guide to the life and art of John Singleton Copley, with illustrations. 139 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singleton Copley

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No dust jacket. spine lightly soiled. Unknown printing. xv, 139 p. [33] plates. 29 cm. Bibliography: p. 117-123. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singleton Copley

by James Thomas Flexner

price: $9.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singleton Copley

by Flexner, J.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1948

Description: Photos. Very Good-Fine. 139 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singleton Copley

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed. Binding: Tan cloth 8" x 11 1/4" Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1948

Description: Many plates. VG, spine ends/corners slightly worn, boards foxed. 139pp. Small blue dot & sticker mark on rear endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singleton Copley

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1948

Description: B0007DSIWW. VG, minor edge wear, owner name to ffep; Revised and Enlarged from a biography of Copley published as part of Flexner's work of 1939, America's Old Masters.; Tan cloth; 4to; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singleton Copley

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1948

Description: Book: no significant wear. DJ: a few short tears & chipping. xv, 139 pp, 32 b/w pls & color frontis. 4to, cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Singleton Copley used book

John Singleton Copley

by James Flexner

price: $14.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823215232 ISBN: 0823215237

Description: Good. Used-Good good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singleton Copley

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1948

Description: 33 plates, 1 in color. Good+ in Good+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singleton Copley

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1948

Description: Drawings and Paintings. No dj; ex-lib; lib markings; cover edge wear o/w Good to VG, no dj. Oversize, 139 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singleton Copley

by James Thomas Flexner

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Revised Binding: Buckram Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, USA Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Buckram and gilt and red panels on front cover and spine. Base of spine discoloured and softened as dj torn and section missing. B/shop sticker on inside front cover. No inscrip-clean copy. Section of b/w illusts of Copley's work. Dj not price clipped but chipped on all edges. Small tears have been sellotaped on inside dj. 32 plates. pp132 no inc plates. Will require additional postage. Bookseller Inventory #00724. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singleton Copley.

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $45.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. /The Riverside Press, Boston & Cambridge Date Published: 1948

Description: Plate Illustrations. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. xv, 139 p. : [33] plates; 29 cm. Includes Plates. This book is a Fine 1948 addition that is published by The Riverdside Press in Cambridge & Houghton Mifflin in Boston. This book does not equate to anything I've seen on the internet. It has a hard cloth on boards finish & appears not to ever had a Dust Jacket. Excellent plate ilustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridge Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Singleton Copley new book

John Singleton Copley

by James Flexner

price: $59.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780823215232 ISBN: 0823215237

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

John Singleton Copley new book

John Singleton Copley

by James Flexner

price: $59.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780823215232 ISBN: 0823215237

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singleton Copley

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin, Cambridge Date Published: 1948

Description: F/VG. Enlarged edition with new Material. Some minor DJ extremity wear/rubbing, closed edge tears and 2 vertical creases.; Color Frontis and B/W Illust.; 132 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singleton Copley-Ilustrated

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $312.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Monograph Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1948

Description: As New. 139 pages, with 32 plates. Gift inscription on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singleton Copley

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $5.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine/poor. dj has nicks, chips and tears, may be exlib. White cloth. xv, 139 pp. 32 bw repros. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Singleton Copley

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $8.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. Minor dirt, minor yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Singleton Copley

by Flexner, James Thomas, Illustrated By Art Reproductions

price: $9.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin, Cambrdige Date Published: 1948

Description: VG/G. Light general wear, DJ edgeworn with a small open tear and small chips but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. In mylar cover.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 139 pages; Art OS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Singleton Copley

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston/Cambridge (Houghton Mifflin/Riverside) Date Published: 1948

Description: xv, 139pp., 32 plates. 4to. Cloth. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Singleton Copley

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1948

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Binding is cloth, very good, worn dj, 32 b/w plates, 1 color, 139 pp pp. 8/11. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Singleton Copley

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1948

Description: Flexner, James Thomas. John Singleton Copley. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. 1st ed. frontis, index, xv, 139p. plus 32 plates. Cloth. 28cm. Very Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McBlain Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Singleton Copley

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good-- 4to. Pieces of dj taped to first page of plates and rear endpaper, abrasions to first plate. Corners bumped, bookplate to front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

John Singleton Copley used book

John Singleton Copley

by James Flexner

price: $14.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823215232 ISBN: 0823215237

Description: Very Good. 1993. Rev Enl. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.