About this title: The name of John Singer Sargent evokes paintings of marvelously gowned Edwardian belles, of brooding aristocrats and princes of industry-insightful portraits executed with dazzling virtuosity. Sargent's enduring popularity has prompted a thoughtful reappraisal by prominent art critic Carter Ratcliff, who shows us the surprising breadth of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: 338 illus., 133 in color. Hardcover. Minor wear. Clean, tight copy. Near fine NF dj. Mylar., Whit/pic/blk. Folio, 256 pp., 338 illustrations of Sargent's work, 113 color plates of his key works. Amermerican BookAward winner. Very heavy edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780896593077ISBN:089659307X
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 089659307X. Dustjacket has two inch tear on back bottom cover repaired with tape. Dustjacket also has some edgewear. Back board bumped. Small tears on back fixed endpaper.; 1.25 x 13.5 x 11 Inches; 256 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Pr
Date Published: 2001-09-01
ISBN-13:9780789207487ISBN:0789207486
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780789207487. read more
Edition: First Edition; Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, Bx473
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780789207487ISBN:0789207486
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0789207486. Hardcover. 4to. Abbeville Press. 1982. 256 pgs. First Edition/Seventh Printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. Previous owner's mark on the half title page. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx473; 1.18 x 13.31 x 11.34 Inches; 256 pages. read more
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Abbeville Press Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780896593077ISBN:089659307X
Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 256 pp., 338 illustrations 113 in full color. Third printing. Comprehensive monograph on the works of John Singer Sargent. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: (1982)
ISBN-13:9780896593077ISBN:089659307X
Description: First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. Includes a poster-size reproduction of the dustwrapper art, which has been folded twice and has a short tear in the margin. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon, Oxford
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780714822792ISBN:0714822795
Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. With col. & B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Small ownership label on ffep. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780896593077ISBN:089659307X
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Cloth, 256 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 33 cm. "338 illustrations, 113 in full color. " Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Boards slightly faded along edges. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A lavish monograph on the American painter, who was an expatriate for many years in France and England. Famous for his portraits of ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780896593077ISBN:089659307X
Description: Description: 256 p. : ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Bibliography: p. 247-249. Subjects: Sargent, John Singer, 1856-1925. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 3. pp. 256. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780896593077ISBN:089659307X
Description: Description: 256 p. : ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Bibliography: p. 247-249. Subjects: Sargent, John Singer, 1856-1925. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 3. pp. 256. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.