|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: An examination of John Singer Sargent's enduring popularity and the beautiful results of his life-long devotion to art. Over 300 illustrations, 113 in full-color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » John Singer Sargent
(72 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780896593077
ISBN: 089659307X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. read more
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Carter Radcliffe
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780896593077
ISBN: 089659307X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Abbeville Promotional, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780896596733
ISBN: 0896596737
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0896596737 super oversized crsip tight copy appears unused GIFT QAULITY. read more
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Radcliffe, Carter
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Abbeville Pr
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780896593077
ISBN: 089659307X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding is tight, little wear, "Never before has a book so thoroughly covered the full expanse of this extraordinary artist's work. One hundred thirteen large color plates and over 200 black-and-white illustrations convey the extravagant glamour of his society portraits, the exuberance of his watercolors, the stately pomp of his Boston murals. ", etc. etc., large heavy binding, 256 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Funston's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780896593077
ISBN: 089659307X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780896593077
ISBN: 089659307X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Lavender cloth, 254pp, index. 338 illus 113 in full colour. The large format and beautifully reproduced illustration of his work shows brilliant technical virtuosity in both oil and watercolour paintings, revealing the depth that is often denied this extraordinary artist. Five line owner's inscription to mauve endpaper, tiny remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, VG in VG Dj. A heavy book. (6.5 lbs FO 43/5. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JWMah,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Edition: Eighth Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780896596733
ISBN: 0896596737
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Very Good+ in Fine jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Slightly shaken. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Lindeman,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, NY
Date Published: (1982)
ISBN-13: 9780896593077
ISBN: 089659307X
Description: Black & White/Color Illus. VG/VG. 4to., 254 pp. With 338 illustrations, 113 in full color. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Binding: HARDBACK
Publisher: Abbeville Promotional
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780896596733
ISBN: 0896596737
Description: Excellent, brand new. Sale Books; Sargent, John Singer, ; Dolls; 1856-1925; Fantasies; Fiction; Sargent, John Singer _PAB_ read more
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Abbeville, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780896596733
ISBN: 0896596737
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Lindeman,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press,, NY:
Date Published: 1982.
ISBN-13: 9780896596733
ISBN: 0896596737
Description: [11.25" X 13.25"] 336 b&w and color plates, 256pp. N ear fine / very good dust jacket. read more
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Carter Ratcliff
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Abbeville, NY
Date Published: 1982
Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 7th printing. Hardcover, dj. Near fine/near fine. Owner's inscription and stamps, else contents fine. read more
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780896593077
ISBN: 089659307X
Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 256 pp., 338 illus. 113 in full color. Comprehensive monograph on the works of John Singer Sargent. read more
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Abbeville, 1982
Description: Cloth-cov. bds. Mint/Mint. First Ed., later printing. Large 4to. 113 splendid color plates, over 200 b/w illustrations. Winner of the American Book Award. read more
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 256 pages. Large format 11 1/2" X 13" Profusely illustrated with color and black & white reproductions of paintings and drawings by Sargent. Small spots on front edge. Clean tight copy. read more
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Carter Ratcliff, John Singer Sargent
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780896600140
ISBN: 0896600149
Description: New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Dj new with a hint of edgewear; dj is NOT priceclipped. No remainder mark; No ownership markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1998. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliffe, Carter
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780896593077
ISBN: 089659307X
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Cloth, 256 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 33 cm. "338 illustrations, 113 in full color. " Previous owner's signature/half-title page, otherwise fine. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A lavish monograph on the American painter, who was an expatriate for many years in France and England. Famous for his portraits of aristocrats and nouveaux ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville, New York
Date Published: 1982
Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Large 4to, 256 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Abacus Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780714822792
ISBN: 0714822795
Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. With col. & B&W illus. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon, Oxford
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780714822792
ISBN: 0714822795
Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. With col. & B&W illus. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Small ownership label on ffep. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
(Sargent) Ratcliff Carter
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: HB
Publisher: Abbeville, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780789207487
ISBN: 0789207486
Description: Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Magnificent. Winner of The American Book Award. Must be the best book to thoroughly cover his work, with 113 large full colour plates and over 200 b&w illustrations. Includes biographical references and index. 330x285, 256pp. read more
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Carter Ratcliff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press,
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780896596733
ISBN: 0896596737
Description: 0896596737. 7th prtg w/fading at cover edges; pgs tight, unmarked, clean. Crisp DJ w/1/4-in tear. read more
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Large format hardcover, 256 pages. 338 illustrations, 113 in color. Bright, tight copy with very good dust jacket. read more
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover 256 pages. 338 illustrations, including 113 plates in full color. Gives beautiful insight into the extravagant glamour of Sargent's society portraits, watercolors and Boston Murals. Folio. Purple cloth, gilt lettering to spine. previous owner's inscription on front edge paper. Very nice, clean and tight copy. Minor wrinkle to lower edge of dust jacket's spine, otherwise in near fine condition. read more
|
|
John Singer Sargent
by
Ratcliff, Carter
Edition: Fourth Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780896596733
ISBN: 0896596737
Description: Quarto. VG/VG. White spine of dustjacket has black title. Rubbing to corners and spine ends of boards. Corresponding areas of dustjacket crinkled; short tears and creasing at spine head, due largely to fact that jacket is cut slightly akimbo such that it rises above boards here. Superficial scratches and scuffing across jacket. Old price sticker on front flap; original printed price lightly crossed out with pen. 256 pp. ART--American. Arts. read more
|
| | |