» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John Singer Sargent

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

John Singer Sargent

by Carter Ratcliff

About this title: The name of John Singer Sargent evokes paintings of marvelously gowned Edwardian belles, of brooding aristocrats and princes of industry-insightful portraits executed with dazzling virtuosity. Sargent's enduring popularity has prompted a thoughtful reappraisal by prominent art critic Carter Ratcliff, who shows us the surprising breadth of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

John Singer Sargent

by Carter Ratcliff

price: $9.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896596733 ISBN: 0896596737

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $24.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1982

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 256p. Wrinkling lamination. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Singer Sargent used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: (1982)

Description: Seventh Printing. Very good plus with only some fading to the top edge of the boards and spine; no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Radcliffe, Carter

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780896593077 ISBN: 089659307X

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Oversized. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, NY Date Published: (1982) ISBN-13: 9780896593077 ISBN: 089659307X

Description: Black & White/Color Illus. VG/VG. 4to., 254 pp. With 338 illustrations, 113 in full color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Carter Ratcliff

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abbeville, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 7th printing. Hardcover, dj. Near fine/near fine. Owner's inscription and stamps, else contents fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press,, NY: Date Published: 1982. ISBN-13: 9780896596733 ISBN: 0896596737

Description: [11.25" X 13.25"] 336 b&w and color plates, 256pp. N ear fine / very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Lilac/gilt Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780896596733 ISBN: 0896596737

Description: 338 illus., 133 in color. Hardcover. Minor wear. Clean, tight copy. Near fine NF dj. Mylar., Whit/pic/blk. Folio, 256 pp., 338 illustrations of Sargent's work, 113 color plates of his key works. Amermerican BookAward winner. Very heavy edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Radcliffe, Carter

price: $62.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780896593077 ISBN: 089659307X

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 089659307X. Dustjacket has two inch tear on back bottom cover repaired with tape. Dustjacket also has some edgewear. Back board bumped. Small tears on back fixed endpaper.; 1.25 x 13.5 x 11 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $64.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1982 ABBEVILLE

Description: FOLIO, DJ, 325 ILLS, MANY COLOR. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Starosciak, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780896593077 ISBN: 089659307X

Description: Very good in dj. Sm. folio, cloth, 256 pp, 338 illustrations (113 in color), chronology, bibliography, index. Freitag 8660. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John Singer Sargent new book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

list price: $75.00

our price: $67.50

you save: $7.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789207487 ISBN: 0789207486

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Publisher: Abbeville Press Publishers, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780896593077 ISBN: 089659307X

Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 256 pp., 338 illustrations 113 in full color. Third printing. Comprehensive monograph on the works of John Singer Sargent. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $75.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Abbeville, 1982, 4th prtg. , hardcover, fine in fine dj, in mylar, art, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliffe, Carter

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: (1982) ISBN-13: 9780896593077 ISBN: 089659307X

Description: First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. Includes a poster-size reproduction of the dustwrapper art, which has been folded twice and has a short tear in the margin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

John Singer Sargent new book

John Singer Sargent

by Carter Ratcliff; John Singer Sargent

price: $76.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2001-09 ISBN-13: 9780789207487 ISBN: 0789207486

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

John Singer Sargent used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $83.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artabras, New York and London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780896600140 ISBN: 0896600149

Description: Very Good/Good. Large 4to. 0896600149 256 pp, illustrated, jacket creased and worn, mark to rear of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $92.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780714822792 ISBN: 0714822795

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. With col. & B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $92.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon, Oxford Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780714822792 ISBN: 0714822795

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. With col. & B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Small ownership label on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $120.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780896593077 ISBN: 089659307X

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Cloth, 256 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 33 cm. "338 illustrations, 113 in full color. " Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Boards slightly faded along edges. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A lavish monograph on the American painter, who was an expatriate for many years in France and England. Famous for his portraits of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $124.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780896593077 ISBN: 089659307X

Description: Description: 256 p. : ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Bibliography: p. 247-249. Subjects: Sargent, John Singer, 1856-1925. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 3. pp. 256. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $124.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780896593077 ISBN: 089659307X

Description: Description: 256 p. : ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Bibliography: p. 247-249. Subjects: Sargent, John Singer, 1856-1925. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 3. pp. 256. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $181.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780896593077 ISBN: 089659307X

Description: Description: 256 p. : ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Bibliography: p. 247-249. Subjects: Sargent, John Singer, 1856-1925. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter

price: $181.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780896593077 ISBN: 089659307X

Description: Description: 256 p. : ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Bibliography: p. 247-249. Subjects: Sargent, John Singer, 1856-1925. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John Singer Sargent used book

John Singer Sargent

by Ratcliff, Carter; John Singer Sargent; Et Al

price: $497.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artabras Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780896600140 ISBN: 0896600149

Description: As New. 0896600149. Text pristine & unmarked, crisp, tight to the spine-First edition so stated. 256 pages, with more than 300 illustrations, many in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.