» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide: The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide: The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by John Shaw

About this title: The problems facing the photographer in the great outdoors are special. Even highly-skilled photographers are often baffled by them. In this revised and updated version of his 1984 book, "The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques", noted wildlife and scenic photographer John Shaw draws on his own many years in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide used book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by Shaw, John

price: $9.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Amphoto Books ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: Very Good. 0817440593 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide used book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by Shaw, John

price: $9.29

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 10/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: Good. 0817440593 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide used book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by Shaw, John

price: $9.45

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Amphoto Books ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: Fine. 0817440593 Clean covers in excellent condition. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide used book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by Shaw, John

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: Very good. 2001 Amphoto Books Softcover Edition. Some wear/creasing to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide used book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by Shaw, John

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amphoto, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 160 pp., col. illus., index; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. "An updated bestseller, this book of extraordinarily beautiful photographs of nature contains state-of-the-art instruction on how any photographer can aim for equally impressive results every time a camera is focused on the great outdoors. Even highly skilled photographers are often baffled by the problems facing them when they work outdoors. But with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide new book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by John Shaw

price: $14.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 2000-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: New. New Book. Priority Shipping is available on this order. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide used book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by Shaw, John

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: As New. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carl McLaren, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide new book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by Shaw, John / Shaw, John (Photos)

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 2000-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780817440596. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide: The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques new book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide: The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques

by Shaw, John

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Photography for All Levels: Intermediate. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide new book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by John Shaw

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide used book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by Shaw, John

price: $29.05

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 160 pp. Col. photog. Excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide used book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by John Shaw

price: $7.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide used book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by John Shaw

price: $7.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 2000-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: Good. Same book as shown, Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some markings. Good used copy, thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: High

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide new book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by Shaw, John

price: $14.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide used book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by Shaw, John

price: $15.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

John Shaw's Nature Photography used book

John Shaw's Nature Photography

by Shaw, John

price: $15.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Oversized Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, NEW YORK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: As New. 0817440593 Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ONE MORE BOOK STORE, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide new book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by Shaw, John

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: BRAND NEW. 0817440593. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide new book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by Shaw, John

price: $18.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide: the Na new book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide: the Na

by Shaw, John

price: $18.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV SUB Binding: Paperback Publisher: AMPHOTO Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: New. An updated bestseller, this book of extraordinarily beautiful photos of nature contains state-of-the-art instruction on how photographers can aim for equally impressive results every time a camera is focused on the great outdoors. Shaw discusses each... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide new book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by Shaw, John

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

John Shaws Nature Photography Field Guide new book

John Shaws Nature Photography Field Guide

price: $20.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide used book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide

by Shaw, John

price: $20.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Amphoto, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: very good paperback. profusely illustrated. SIGNED by photographer, John Shaw. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide: the Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Photography for All Levels: Intermediate) used book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide: the Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Photography for All Levels: Intermediate)

by Shaw, John

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Amphoto Books ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide: the Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Photography for All Levels: Intermediate) used book

John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide: the Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques (Photography for All Levels: Intermediate)

by Shaw, John

price: $22.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Amphoto Books ISBN-13: 9780817440596 ISBN: 0817440593

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Gavin, Denver, CO

"Great photography how-to. I'm not a huge fan of nature photography and tend to avoid it with my own camera, but Shaw has so much good information that the subject matter took a back burner. His explanations of camera functions and exposure took me from near constant frustration to finally understanding my camera and how to get the results I want. After reading this one, I know what my camera is doing and how to make that translate to proper exposure, color, movement, etc.

I'm happy to say that I can now properly expose my photos without much thought and I have two things to thank for that: John Shaw and moving to digital. For the first time I could actually afford to practice, practice, practice... The subject matter isn't immediately intuitive to most, so practice is key in ensuring the knowledge sticks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
John Shaw's Nature Photography, Feb 23, 2009
By NOYBusiness, Durban, South Africa

"This is a real delight and Thom Hogan was absolutely right to recommend it. I now understand how to look at light and the exposure of various parts of the picture. This took my learning to an entirely different level. The quality of the reproduced photos is outstanding and they illustrate what the master explains in the accompanying text.

For a Nikon user, it helps that John Shaw uses Nikon hardware -- it gives me confidence in buying some older second hand lenses that have served him so well. Just like John Shaw, I do not mind using my camera and lenses in manual. It seems, this book should be read by people who like the manual mode and point metering. The fact that I use digital and he used film, makes no difference. The only thing that I would have liked this master to add in his book is white balance. But that is alright, Thom Hogan explains it, among many other things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2008
By Judy, The United States

"Some of this book is dated, although some of it offers excellent advice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 28, 2007
By Dan, San Francisco, CA

"When I got my DSLR this book was a source for a lot of valuable practical information for me. Shaw covers all kinds of equipment issues from lenses to filters to tripods, composition, exposure, field techniques and more. Plus it is filled with his gorgeous photography which serves as good inspiration to get out there and put the theory to practice. Experienced photographers won't find much new in here, but for those new to nature photography or even any sort of outdoor photography this is a fantastic resource."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of John Shaw's Nature Photography Field Guide: The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques by John Shaw

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.