» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature

by John Shaw

About this title: An illustrated book discussing the basic technical considerations as they apply to outdoor close-up nature photography. Information covers exposure, equipment, composition and necessary equipment applications which include: extension with tubes and bellows, macro lenses, tele-converters, flash and lighting. The reasons are given for the impracticability of the studio situation for close-up nature photography. John Shaw is author of "The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books) used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books)

by John Shaw

price: $4.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 9/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature

by Shaw, John

price: $4.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books) used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books)

by Shaw, John

price: $4.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Very Good. 0817440526 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books) used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books)

by Shaw, John

price: $4.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Amphoto Books ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Very Good. 0817440526 Clean covers with mild wear. Unmarked interior. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books) used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books)

by John Shaw

price: $5.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 9/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books) used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books)

by Shaw, John

price: $6.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amphoto Books ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Fine. 0817440526 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books) used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books)

by Shaw, John

price: $6.65

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Very Good. 0817440526 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature

by John Shaw

price: $6.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Very Good. In great condition! Just the slightest edgewear. One corner creased. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature

by Shaw, John

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amphoto Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books) used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books)

by John Shaw

price: $8.39

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1987-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Fine/Like New. Signed by author on title page. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright; very light shelf wear. Expedited available with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books) used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books)

by Shaw, John

price: $9.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 9/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Very Good. 0817440526 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature

by John Shaw

price: $9.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1987-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Binding tight. Cover and illustrations bright. Small soiled spot in margin at top right corner of most pages. Cover and first few pages creased at bottom corner. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature

by Shaw, John

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amphoto Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Very Good. 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books) used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books)

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books) used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books)

price: $12.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Good. Softcover; former library book, edges worn, library stickers and stamps on binding, cover, and first few pages, no writing in text; RTB825. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books) used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books)

price: $13.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books) used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books)

price: $13.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books) new book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books)

by John Shaw

price: $13.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1987-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature

by Shaw, John

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Amphoto, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. Green lettering on the light blue spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Filled with stunning full-color examples of his work, John Shaw's Closeups in Nature covers every aspect of closeup photography outdoors. 144 pages. 9th printing. Minimal rubbing. Tight binding. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature: John Shaw used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature: John Shaw

by Shaw, John

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. signed by auther. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adkins Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature

by Shaw, John

price: $16.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: Amphoto, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Very Good. Very minimal cover wear. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Nice, tight, unmarked copy. From Publishers Weekly: "There's more than one way to shoot a frog, as Shaw demonstrates in this splendid book, a thorough course in practical field techniques for closeup photography using a 35mm single-lens reflex camera. Although hobbyists who want to capture the flowers in their garden can glean ideas for composition or the best time of day to photograph, this detailed work is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature

by Shaw, John

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Amphoto, 1987 Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817440510 ISBN: 0817440518

Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. Fourth printing, hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Good+ dustjacket which has an inch deep lamination peel along the top of the front panel with some loss of color, another lamination peel to the base of the front cover, and a few short closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books) new book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature (Practical Photography Books)

by John Shaw

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817440527 ISBN: 0817440526

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature

by Shaw, John

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Amphoto, (1987). ISBN-13: 9780817440510 ISBN: 0817440518

Description: -Small quarto [11-1/4 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], green cloth. The binding is lightly rubbed & the spine & extremities are faded. 144 pages. Profuse color illustrations by the author. Very good. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Shaw's Closeups in Nature

by Shaw, John

price: $21.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817440510 ISBN: 0817440518

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. Nice Condition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Trudeau, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Kevin, Antioch, IL

"Closeups In Nature may seem a bit dated but the techniques still apply to the digital world. The information on exposures is still very useful and anybody using off camera flash will find the information still applies.

Exposure is exposure and that's what this book deals with among many other things that still apply in the digital age.

I feel every photographer should put their digitals in full manual and shoot, and quit relying on auto everything.

Exposure dosent change , light transmittance dosent change, it's all the same just a differnt format.

Although the book talks about film you will find the information useful. I among many photographers still tend to use film quite often,"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Leslie, Colorado Springs, CO

"Out of date, due to the switch from film to digital camera, but still contains useful advice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2008
By Wade, The United States

"Excellent book though outdated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.