» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John Quincy Adams: A Public Life, a Private Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

John Quincy Adams: A Public Life, a Private Life

by Paul C Nagel

About this title: A new biography of the sixth President of the United States, written by the distinguished chronicler of the Adams family whose work, "Descent from Glory: Four Generations of the Adams Family", has established him as an expert in the field.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life [Paperback] By Nagel, Paul C. new book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life [Paperback] By Nagel, Paul C.

by John Quincy Adams: A Public Life, A Private Life [Paperback] By Nagel, Paul C.

price: $18.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674479401 ISBN: 0674479408

Description: Brand new, clean inside and out, (may contain very slight shelfwear) otherwise brand new, handled with care, DELIVERY CONFIRMATION included, 100% Money Back Guarantee, expedited, international and apo available olga-8. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Asta's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

John Quincy Adams: A Public Life, a Private Life used book

John Quincy Adams: A Public Life, a Private Life

by Nagel, Paul C

price: $21.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674479401 ISBN: 0674479408

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 466 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fremont's, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

John Quincy Adams: A Public Life, a Private Life new book

John Quincy Adams: A Public Life, a Private Life

by Nagel, Paul C

price: $24.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674479401 ISBN: 0674479408

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 466 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life new book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $27.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780674479401 ISBN: 0674479408

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780674479401. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life new book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $29.27

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674479401 ISBN: 0674479408

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life used book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997(97) ISBN-13: 9780679404446 ISBN: 0679404449

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

John Quincy Adams a Public Life, a Private Life used book

John Quincy Adams a Public Life, a Private Life

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $50.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679404446 ISBN: 0679404449

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Printing. An excellent copy. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life new book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $78.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679404446 ISBN: 0679404449

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0679404449. NEW; Brand new stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life used book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $190.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, USA Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine. 8vo Fine condition, a wonderful copy of this limited scarce book; The biography of John Quincy Adams (1767-1848), 6th President of the United States (1825-1829), whose contributions to American history far exceed the rather lackluster years of his presidency. Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, hubbed spine, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life new book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $237.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679404446 ISBN: 0679404449

Description: New. 0679404449. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life used book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $8.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679404446 ISBN: 0679404449

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life used book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $8.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679404446 ISBN: 0679404449

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life used book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $8.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674479401 ISBN: 0674479408

Description: Very Good. 0674479408. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life used book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679404446 ISBN: 0679404449

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This book and dust jacket are in 'almost new' condition except for a slight bump on top of dust jacket; no inside markings of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life new book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $19.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674479401 ISBN: 0674479408

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674479408. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life used book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $20.50

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674479401 ISBN: 0674479408

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. 432, b/w illustrations, maps. blind crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life new book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

price: $22.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780674479401 ISBN: 0674479408

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life new book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $23.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674479401 ISBN: 0674479408

Description: New. John Quincy Adams was raised, educated, and groomed to be President, following in the footsteps of his father, John. At fourteen he was secretary to the Minister to Russia and, later, was himself Minister to the Netherlands and Prussia. He was U. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life new book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $24.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674479401 ISBN: 0674479408

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life new book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $26.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674479401 ISBN: 0674479408

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life new book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $35.82

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674479401 ISBN: 0674479408

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

John Quincy Adams used book

John Quincy Adams

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $38.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679404446 ISBN: 0679404449

Description: Nagel, Paul C. JOHN QUINCY ADAMS. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, c1998. Third printing. 432pp, frontis. portrait, index. 8vo. Inscribed by the author on first e. page. As new, unread hardcover in d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life used book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $60.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679404446 ISBN: 0679404449

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $61.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf: Distributed by Random Ho Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. Almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life new book

John Quincy Adams: a Public Life, a Private Life

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $77.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780679404446 ISBN: 0679404449

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Gene, Sun City, AZ

"JQA is so little known. This book provides a good look into the life of this brilliant man who didn't gain public appreciation until his final years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Ann, Saint Paul, MN

"I really enjoyed this biography!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Derek, Salt Lake City, UT

"A good look into the life of JQA. Well written, good use of Adams' personal writings to give a full picture of this brilliant, earnest, flawed, and very human president."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Pat, Annville, PA

"My interest in John Quincy Adams was tweaked when I read David McCullough's wonderful book, John Adams. As the title indicates, this book describes his life both privately and publicly. His romance with his wife, his letters to her, and the tensions between his wife and Mother all added interest to the book. For a history buff, the descriptions of happenings in the country lent further interest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of John Quincy Adams: A Public Life, a Private Life by Paul C Nagel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.