» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John Paul II: A Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

John Paul II: A Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Raymond Flynn, Robin Moore, Jim Vrabel

About this title: As the US Ambassador to the Vatican from 1993 to 1997, Flynn forged a genuine friendship with the Pope John Paul II. In this thin biography, he talks about the impact of the Karol Wojtyla on the Catholic Church, international politics, and the Pope himself, all from a uniquely personal vantage point.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Flynn, Raymond, And Moore, Robin, And Vrabel, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: St Martin's Griffin Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780312266813 ISBN: 0312266812

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Flynn, Raymond L, And Vrabel, James, And Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780312283285 ISBN: 0312283288

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Raymond Flynn~Robin Moore~James Vrabel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312283285 ISBN: 0312283288

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Raymond Flynn, Robin Moore, James Vrabel

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312283285 ISBN: 0312283288

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Raymond Flynn, Robin Moore, James Vrabel

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312283285 ISBN: 0312283288

Description: Acceptable. First 50 pages have dampstaining, which causes light waviness, no sticky pages, and no scent. Visual defect only. Otherwise book in very nice shape. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Flynn, Raymond; Moore, Robin; Vrabel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780312283285 ISBN: 0312283288

Description: Fair. 0312283288 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear and remainder mark. hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Jim Vrabel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312266813 ISBN: 0312266812

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Raymond L. Flynn, Robin Moore, Jim Vrabel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312266813 ISBN: 0312266812

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Raymond Flynn, Robin Moore, James Vrabel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312283285 ISBN: 0312283288

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Raymond L. Flynn, Robin Moore, Jim Vrabel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312266813 ISBN: 0312266812

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Raymond Flynn, Robin Moore, James Vrabel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312283285 ISBN: 0312283288

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Raymond L. Flynn, Robin Moore, Jim Vrabel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312266813 ISBN: 0312266812

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Flynn, Raymond; Moore, Robin; Vrabel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312283285 ISBN: 0312283288

Description: Very Good. 0312283288 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Raymond L. Flynn; Robin Moore; Jim Vrabel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9780312266813 ISBN: 0312266812

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Raymond Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780312283285 ISBN: 0312283288

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: A Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: A Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Flynn, Raymond, and Moore, Robin, and Vrabel, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: St Martin's Griffin ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312266813 ISBN: 0312266812

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: A Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: A Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Flynn, Raymond, and Moore, Robin, and Vrabel, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: St Martin's Griffin ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312266813 ISBN: 0312266812

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Flynn, Raymond L.; Moore, Robin; Vrabel, Jim

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312266813 ISBN: 0312266812

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. 0312266812 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: A Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: A Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Flynn, Raymond L, and Vrabel, James, and Moore, Robin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312283285 ISBN: 0312283288

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. lt shelf wear...Book Is Clean, Tight & Unmarked! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Dragon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man new book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Flynn, Raymond; Moore, Robin; Vrabel, James

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1/22/2002 ISBN-13: 9780312283285 ISBN: 0312283288

Description: New. 0312283288 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y03N. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Flynn, Raymond; Moore, Robin; Vrabel, James

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1/22/2002 ISBN-13: 9780312283285 ISBN: 0312283288

Description: Fine. 0312283288 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y34D. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Flynn, Ray

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312283285 ISBN: 0312283288

Description: NY: St. Martin's Griffin 2002, softcover, 219p., vg condition, slight curve to cover edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Flynn, Raymond L.; Moore, Robin; Vrabel, Jim

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312266813 ISBN: 0312266812

Description: Fair. 0312266812 torn cover or dust jacket, otherwise very good condition, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Flynn, Ray

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312266813 ISBN: 0312266812

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-312-26681-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man used book

John Paul II: a Personal Portrait of the Pope and the Man

by Raymond L. Flynn, Robin Moore, Jim Vrabel

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312266813 ISBN: 0312266812

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.