Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316291101ISBN:0316291102
Description: Ex-library Book. A nice, tight and clean copy with the usual library stickers and markings. This book is at once a fascinating biography of America's foremost wilderness defender and a penetrating historical examination of the impassioned individuals and vigilant organizations that have borne aloft the movement he began. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316291101ISBN:0316291102
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. clean and tight, spine bumped, front endpg excised neatly. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 436 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Ex-library with front end paper torn out and blacked out stamps on top outside page edges. No pockets. Light wear. Remaining pieces of Mylar DJ cover glued to inside boards. NO MYLAR COVER. Pages are clean with no marks or writing. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Toronto
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316291101ISBN:0316291102
Description: Good in good dust jacket. The book has some soiling on page edges and slight warping of the spine. The dust jacket has small tears and fading on the spine and edges. 436 p.; 9.50" x 1.50" x 6.40". A history of the century old fight to save the natural environment. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316291101ISBN:0316291102
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. Ex-Library. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean, and crisp. Binding very firm and straight. X-Library Book pocket on flyleaf withone stamp mark. Mark on head. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more
Description: Fine. 0316291102 Little Brown hardcover w/dj, 1981, 4th printing, dj price $29.95, immaculate/unmarked, binding tight/square, one corner lightly bumped, tiny (1/8") tear in rear dj flap...Fine-/Fine-....Not a remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1981
Description: Story of legendary woodsman and conservationist John Muir (1838-1914) who often set out for the forest with only a little tea and oatmeal, a bit of an eccentric but also a spellbinding conversationalist; but is also a history of the century-old fight to save the natural enviornment. Very Good in yellow boards (modest edge wear) in a Near fine unchipped dust jacket. Photos.3rd prt.436pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1981-06
ISBN-13:9780316291101ISBN:0316291102
Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. Plastic cover in place. Some fading on the spine. Pages and binding are in good condition with no marks. Library indetifiers on the inside of the front and back cover and on the spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1981
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 436 pp. A tight, unmarked copy with very slight wear to the boards, in a clean priced dust jacket with light sunning to the spine. The first biography of Muir to make unrestricted use of all of his personal papers. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316291101ISBN:0316291102
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Faintly stamped original price on front free endpaper is only flaw in this very nice book in unclipped dj w/little bumps, tiny tear to head of spine, bumps to corners. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316291101ISBN:0316291102
Description: Very Good in Very Good + DJ. 8vo, 436 pp., illus. Very light soiling to covers and page edges, previous owner name and address, otherwise unmarked. Jacket faded at spine, edgeworn. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1981-06
ISBN-13:9780316291101ISBN:0316291102
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1981-06
ISBN-13:9780316291101ISBN:0316291102
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Very Good. FOX, STEPHEN-. John Muir and His Legacy: The American Conservation Movement. Little (1981), 436 pp. 1st ed.w.d.j., xlib., OP (BCL3) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1981-06
ISBN-13:9780316291101ISBN:0316291102
Description: Good. Stated First Edition. DJ torn at edges. Interior pages clean and crisp. Read about this influential man! Immediate shipping. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780316291101ISBN:0316291102
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine hardback. Stated first edition. No marks of any kind in text. Tightly bound. DJ has one tiny teat on back spine edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 436 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.