» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John McGraw

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

John McGraw

by Charles Alexander, gui

About this title: 'He ate gunpowder every morning,' complained one umpire, 'and washed it down with warm blood.' That described John McGraw, who in the 1890s was the rowdiest member of the ferocious Baltimore Orioles, the club that pioneered the hit-and-run, the cutoff, the squeeze play, and the 'Baltimore chop.' In 1902, he began his thirty-season reign as manager ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

John McGraw

by Charles Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670807307 ISBN: 0670807303

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Charles Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670807307 ISBN: 0670807303

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles, gui

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670807307 ISBN: 0670807303

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover with DJ, VG/VG, 358 pages with photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Sports Page, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by McGraw, John) Alexander, Charles C.

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670807307 ISBN: 0670807303

Description: B/W Photos. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 358 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles M.

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670807307 ISBN: 0670807303

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 358 PAGES. FORMER OWNERS GIFT NOTE ON FRONT END PAPER. WHITE JACKET. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw ( Baseball Manager )

by Charles C. Alexander, Photographs Hand Tinted By Chris Nell

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking

Description: HBDJ, 1988, stated 1st edition, Minor Rub, Wear endpapers, Pink Cloth, VG+/VG, AS-IS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Charles C. Alexander

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670807307 ISBN: 0670807303

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg or better. 6 9 inches. 358 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670807307 ISBN: 0670807303

Description: Fine/fine. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670807307 ISBN: 0670807303

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0670807303. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition, too Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Charles C. Alexander

price: $12.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670807307 ISBN: 0670807303

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Trade Edition. 6.25" x 9.25" "....Charles C. Alexander gives us the definitive portrait of one of baseball's most charismatic, competitive, and savvy players--and the most accomplished manager the game has ever known. " 358 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Price clipped. Some very minor edge wrinkling to dj. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Alexander, Charles C., Viking, nd (1988), c1988, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 358 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, B & W illus., tall 8vo, 'There has been only one manager and his name is McGraw-Connie Mack' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670807307 ISBN: 0670807303

Description: good, ex-lib., good. 24 cm, 358, illus., library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles, gui

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670807307 ISBN: 0670807303

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING 1988

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET, FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670807307 ISBN: 0670807303

Description: Ex-lib; Very Good / Very Good DustJacket in mylar plastic cover; 358 pages. ISBN 0670807303. Clean bright tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $17.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670807307 ISBN: 0670807303

Description: First Edition Book is in as new condition in an as new dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670807307 ISBN: 0670807303

Description: VG/VG+/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 0670807303 A handsome copy bound in red cloth covers with gilt letters.358 pages. Last ten pages have faint dampstain. One corner bumped a bit. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with very clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw: Manger of the New Youk Giants for 30 Years

by Alexander, Charles

price: $22.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: Viking, NY. 8vo 9 1/4", 385 pp Near Fine, red boards with gold spine titling, black and white illustrations in a Fine dustwrapper. A bright tight clean hardcover copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

John McGraw used book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803259256 ISBN: 0803259255

Description: Alexander, Charles C., University of Nebraska Press, nd (1995), c1988, 1st printing (of this edition), illus. soft cover, fine, 361 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, B & W photographic illus., 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

John McGraw new book

John McGraw

by Charles C. Alexander

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803259256 ISBN: 0803259255

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

John McGraw used book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles C

price: $24.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Bison Book printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803259256 ISBN: 0803259255

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean bright pgs., tight binding, a well maintained softcopy, cover has slight edge/coverwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. Audience: General/trade. 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. includes b&w photographs. "Diligently researched and artfully written, John McGraw illuminates not only the man but the transformation of America and its national pastime between 1890 and 1930. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670807307 ISBN: 0670807303

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. 1st ed, fine in fine dust jacket. Cobb's biographer tries his hand with the irascible and volatile Mr. McGraw and succeeds equally well. BW photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670807307 ISBN: 0670807303

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John McGraw new book

John McGraw

by Alexander, Charles C

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803259256 ISBN: 0803259255

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2007
By Hillary, Tucson, AZ

"Greatest Giant of them all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.