» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946

by Robert Jacob Skidelsky

About this title: In the final volume of Skidelsky's monumental biography of the great economist, Keynes is called out of retirement to guide Britain's wartime economy and to serve as an unofficial economic ambassador to the United States. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946

by Skidelsky, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 11/26/2002 ISBN-13: 9780142001677 ISBN: 0142001678

Description: Fair. 0142001678 Unused overstock copy with light wear to edges from shelving overall; lower corner of front cover is dented and torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946 new book

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946

by Skidelsky, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 11/26/2002 ISBN-13: 9780142001677 ISBN: 0142001678

Description: New. 0142001678 Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Britain, 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Britain, 1937-1946

by Robert Skidelsky

price: $5.16

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

John Maynard Keynes, Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes, Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946

price: $9.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Very good; Collectible. Hardback with Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnark Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946

by Skidelsky, Robert

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001677 ISBN: 0142001678

Description: Very Good. 0142001678 2002 Penguin Books; **1ST PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, slight edge curl, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: few creased pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Britain, 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Britain, 1937-1946

by Skidelsky, Robert; Tyler, Royall

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bright, clean copy with no marks or blemishes. 580 pp. Record of Keyne's help with the British war effort, building the postwar economy and defending the independence of his country within the Atlantic Alliance during the post war years. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946

by Skidelsky, Robert Jacob

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 580 p. Contains: Illustrations. John Maynard Keynes, 3. Audience: General/trade. New first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

John Maynard Keynes Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom 1937-1946

by Skidelsky, Robert

price: $17.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Very Good. 0670030228 Light edgewear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Britain, 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Britain, 1937-1946

by Skidelsky, Robert

price: $17.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0670030228 Volume Three. Black marker mark across bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Maynard Keynes Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom 1937-1946

by Skidelsky, Robert

price: $19.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ unclipped, small remaider mark on the bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Maynard Keynes Volume Three Fighting for Freedom 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes Volume Three Fighting for Freedom 1937-1946

by Skidelsky, Robert

price: $20.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: 24 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 580pgs(Index) DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0670030228. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John Maynard Keynes: Vol. 3 Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes: Vol. 3 Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946

by Skidelsky, Robert

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Skidelsky, Robert., Viking, nd, c2001, 1st U.S. Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine w/dj, 580 pp w/index, references & bibliography, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "This is the eagerly awaited third, and final, volume..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Maynard Keynes, Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946 new book

John Maynard Keynes, Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946

by Robert Skidelsky

price: $27.42

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001-12-03 ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks. Hard cover with dust jacket. Possible remainder mark. 112109. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

John Maynard Keynes, Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes, Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946

by Robert Skidelsky

price: $27.59

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001-12-03 ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Remainder mark. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

John Maynard Keynes, Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946 new book

John Maynard Keynes, Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946

by Skidelsky, Robert

price: $35.21

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: New. 0670030228 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Maynard Keynes, Volume III: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes, Volume III: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946

by Skidelsky, Robert

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Carlos Beltran. Very good, very good. 580, v.3 only, illus., bibliography, index, minor sticker residue on DJ. This is the third and final volume of Robert Skidelsky's definitive and consummate biography of John Maynard Keynes, covering the period from 1937, when Keynes had become the most famous economist and one of the most famous figures in Britain, to his death in 1946. Winner of the 2001 Lionel Gelber Prize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

John Maynard Keynes Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom 1937-1946

by Skidelsky, Robert

price: $5.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Very Good. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Britain, 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Britain, 1937-1946

by Robert Skidelsky

price: $5.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

John Maynard Keynes, Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes, Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946

by Robert Skidelsky

price: $6.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

John Maynard Keynes used book

John Maynard Keynes

by Skidelsky, Robert

price: $11.40

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Fighting for Britain, 1937-1946. 580pp., Bibliography, Sources, Index. Illus. Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

John Maynard Keynes Volume 3 Fighting for Fr used book

John Maynard Keynes Volume 3 Fighting for Fr

by Skidelsky, Robert

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Books ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946, vol three used book

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946, vol three

by Skidelsky, Robert Jacob

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. hb, xlib, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 580 p. Contains: Illustrations. John Maynard Keynes, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

John Maynard Keynes Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom 1937-1946

by Skidelsky, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Viking Penguin, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: (First American Edition). Near fine in a Near fine dustjacket B-59. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

John Maynard Keynes Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes Vol. 3: Fighting for Freedom 1937-1946

by Skidelsky, Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670030224 ISBN: 0670030228

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY. Viking. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 580pp. Bibliography, References, Index., Illustrated by Photographs. Very Good/Very Good. Dark brown spine on light brown boards with gilt title. A clean, tight, and unmarked copy in like dust jacket. New. Final volume of Skidelsky's three volume definitive biography of Keynes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946 used book

John Maynard Keynes: Fighting for Freedom, 1937-1946

by Skidelsky, Robert

price: $20.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001677 ISBN: 0142001678

Description: Good. 0142001678 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Don, Los Angeles, CA

"Final volume in Skidelsky's three-part biography of Keynes. I am listed in the acknowledgments, so it must be good right?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.