» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

John Kenneth Galbraith & his critics

by Charles H. Hession

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

John Kenneth Galbraith & His Critics

by Hession, Charles H

price: $3.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 239 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith & His Critics

by Hession, Charles H

price: $4.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. 239 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith & His Critics

by Charles H Hession

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Markings, MM paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith & His Critics

by Hession, Charles H.

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL Date Published: 1972

Description: VG+, VG+ dj, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith & His Critics

by Hession, Charles H.

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: New American Library, N. Y. Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear. The jacket has a price clip with small tears............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by......... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith & His Critics

by Charles H Hession

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1972

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith & His Critics

by C H Hession

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith and His Critics

by Charles H. Hession

price: $4.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor/New American Library Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith and His Critics

by Hession, Charles H.

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. 1st Printing. Galbraith's theories + his critics reactions. 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith and His Critics

by Hession, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). Octavo. 239 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith & His Critics

by Charles H Hession

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. New American Library. Hard cover. Stated first printing, 1972. Very good in very good dust jacket. Mustard boards with with blue quarter cloth spine. Minor shelf wear. Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has minimal shelf wear with some rubbing and a crease on the back cover, but NO tears. Bottom of front flap has been clipped but NOT price clipped. A nice copy of this important work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith and His Critics

by Charles Hession

price: $6.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith and His Critics,

by Charles H. Hession,

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 239 pages, reported to be the first full length work on this economist, hardback book near fine with smudge on front free endpaper, the dust jacket has some soiling and edgewear with price clipped front flap, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith and His Critics

by Hession, Charles H. (Robert Lekachman, Intro)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, New York, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 239pp(Index) DJ nicked head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith & His Critics

by Hession, Charles

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library

Description: Good. B000RB4FVW Ex-Library with Markings. Hard cover with dust jacket. Protective mylar covering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith and His Critics

by Hession, Charles H.

price: $10.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor/New American Library MW1174, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Vg+ paperback tight and square. unmarked and uncreased vg+/-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith and His Critics

by Hession, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tightly bound. Light foxing to edges, internally clean. Front flap of jacket clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith and His Critics

by Hession, Charles H.

price: $11.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Date Published: 1972

Description: NAL; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Shelf worn boards. Inked name on ffep. Stamped title page and top of closed pages. Dust jacket is edgeworn, corner clipped, small closed tears and interior crease. An analysis of Galbraith as economist and author.; 8vo; 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith and His Critics

by Hession, Charles H.; Lekachman, Robert

price: $22.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Mentor Books Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library, New York: November Date Published: 1972

Description: Softcover. Reading copy but one corner of front cover is slightly damaged. Clarifies what Galbraith has written-and what have been the repercussions upon his fellow economists and upon the intellectual world in general. For the first time, the reader is given the total perspective on the controversial figure whose views have helped to chart America's course through the troubled economic waters of the second half of the 20th century. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith & His Critics

by Hession, Charles H

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith & His Critics

by Hession, Charles H.

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1/4 Cloth Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1992

Description: Good in Y jacket. Condition: Good. Light rubbing to extremitieswater spotting to foredge of text block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

John Kenneth Galbraith and His Critics

by Hession, Charles H. ( Introduction By Robert Lekachman )

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library ( NAL ), New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ** NOT EX-LIBRARY ** NO REMAINDER MARKS ** CLEAN, UNMARKED COPY ** 239 pages. Neither book or dustjacket have any notable flaws, show only extremely brief, very occasional and faint signs of use. Book is exceptionally clean and stain-free, square and straight, very firm and tight in its binding, no pages loose or missing. Hinges sound, corners are sharp. There is no writing, underlining, highlighting, or other markings of any kind in the book. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield & Twist Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.