» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man

by John Albert Pollard

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man

by John Albert Pollard

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1949-01-01

Description: Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man

by John Albert Pollard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780208006844 ISBN: 0208006842

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier: Friend of Man

by Pollard, John Albert

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Ex-Library Name and date of the former owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier. Friend of Man

by Pollard, John A.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 615p. index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man

by Pollard, John Albert

price: $6.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1949

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. xviii, 615 p. map (on lining-papers) 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier. Friend of Man

by Pollard, John A.

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston ( Date Published: 1949)

Description: Hardcover, very good condition with attractive spine label--a nice shelf copy--in worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man

by John A. Pollard

price: $9.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books, 1969 Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. ---Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1969 Reprint. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 208-00684-2. 615 pages. Interior-near-flawless condition, though there is a library stamp on the title page along w/ a large tear and stamp on the pre-title page. The blue boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. There is also library referencing on t he bottom of the spine and on the top-front. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier Friend of Man

by Pollard, John A.

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine in Fair jacket. (18)615pp. Notes, biblio, index. Back of dj lacks top 1/3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier. Friend of Man

by Pollard, John A.

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books, Hamden CT Date Published: 1969

Description: Reprint of the 1949 publication. Map on endsheets. 615 pages. Hardcover, very good (faint soil to edges) in very good dust jacket with couple tiny tears. --"This biography is a splendid example of sound scholarship, critical acumen, and sympathetic insight. " ISBN 208006842. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man

by John Albert Pollard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Archon Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780208006844 ISBN: 0208006842

Description: Good. ***1949 Edition*** No DJ. Some shelf wear and aging. Sm. tear on cover at bottom edge of spine. Stamp on top edge. Else, good w/ no marks or labels. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man

by Pollard, John Albert

price: $4.10

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Archon Books ISBN-13: 9780208006844 ISBN: 0208006842

Description: Fair. 0208006842 Old Library Book. Some old library markings on one of the first pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ccbooksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier Friend of Man

by John A Pollard

price: $4.79

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket torn into pieces; worn corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier-Friend of Man

by John A. Pollard

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: good condition with clean text and solid binding; jacket is edge worn and chipped with small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier Friend of Man

by Pollard, John A

price: $7.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT@ ISBN-13: 9781125967140 ISBN: 1125967145

Description: Good No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man

by Pollard, John Albert

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books, Hamden, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780208006844 ISBN: 0208006842

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 615pg. In mylar cover. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier; Friend of Man

by Pollard, John A.

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man

by Pollard, John A.

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's bookplate. Otherwise near fine in scuffed, edge-worn, else vg dj. 615 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier: Friend of Man

by Pollard, John A.

price: $18.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The bookjacket is ripped on the front, spine and back. Text is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier: Friend of Man

by Pollard, John A.

price: $26.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghlin Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Maps on epps., Very Good Copy. No d/j. pp. xviii, 615. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier: Friend of Man

by Pollard, John A.

price: $34.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: maps on epps, very good copy. No d/j. pp. 615. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.