available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
Your search: Books » John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man
(20 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man
by
John Albert Pollard
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: 1949-01-01
Description: Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man
by
John Albert Pollard
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780208006844
ISBN: 0208006842
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
John Greenleaf Whittier: Friend of Man
by
Pollard, John Albert
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Ex-Library Name and date of the former owner. read more
John Greenleaf Whittier. Friend of Man
by
Pollard, John A.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 615p. index. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Harlow McMillen ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man
by
Pollard, John Albert
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: 1949
Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. xviii, 615 p. map (on lining-papers) 22 cm. read more
John Greenleaf Whittier. Friend of Man
by
Pollard, John A.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston (
Date Published: 1949)
Description: Hardcover, very good condition with attractive spine label--a nice shelf copy--in worn dust jacket. read more
John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man
by
John A. Pollard
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Archon Books, 1969
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. ---Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1969 Reprint. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 208-00684-2. 615 pages. Interior-near-flawless condition, though there is a library stamp on the title page along w/ a large tear and stamp on the pre-title page. The blue boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. There is also library referencing on t he bottom of the spine and on the top-front. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
John Greenleaf Whittier Friend of Man
by
Pollard, John A.
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fine in Fair jacket. (18)615pp. Notes, biblio, index. Back of dj lacks top 1/3. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
John Greenleaf Whittier. Friend of Man
by
Pollard, John A.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Archon Books, Hamden CT
Date Published: 1969
Description: Reprint of the 1949 publication. Map on endsheets. 615 pages. Hardcover, very good (faint soil to edges) in very good dust jacket with couple tiny tears. --"This biography is a splendid example of sound scholarship, critical acumen, and sympathetic insight. " ISBN 208006842. read more
John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man
by
John Albert Pollard
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Archon Books
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780208006844
ISBN: 0208006842
Description: Good. ***1949 Edition*** No DJ. Some shelf wear and aging. Sm. tear on cover at bottom edge of spine. Stamp on top edge. Else, good w/ no marks or labels. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man
by
Pollard, John Albert
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Archon Books
ISBN-13: 9780208006844
ISBN: 0208006842
Description: Fair. 0208006842 Old Library Book. Some old library markings on one of the first pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
ccbooksellers ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
John Greenleaf Whittier Friend of Man
by
John A Pollard
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket torn into pieces; worn corners Used-Acceptable. read more
John Greenleaf Whittier-Friend of Man
by
John A. Pollard
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: hardcover with dj
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Description: good condition with clean text and solid binding; jacket is edge worn and chipped with small tears. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Robie Books ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
John Greenleaf Whittier Friend of Man
by
Pollard, John A
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT@
ISBN-13: 9781125967140
ISBN: 1125967145
Description: Good No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man
by
Pollard, John Albert
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Archon Books, Hamden, Connecticut, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780208006844
ISBN: 0208006842
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 615pg. In mylar cover. Price clipped. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
dharmabooks ,
NV,
USA
Reliability:
John Greenleaf Whittier; Friend of Man
by
Pollard, John A.
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good condition, light edgewear. read more
John Greenleaf Whittier, Friend of Man
by
Pollard, John A.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's bookplate. Otherwise near fine in scuffed, edge-worn, else vg dj. 615 pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Tiber Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
John Greenleaf Whittier: Friend of Man
by
Pollard, John A.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The bookjacket is ripped on the front, spine and back. Text is in good condition. read more
John Greenleaf Whittier: Friend of Man
by
Pollard, John A.
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Houghlin Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: Maps on epps., Very Good Copy. No d/j. pp. xviii, 615. read more
John Greenleaf Whittier: Friend of Man
by
Pollard, John A.
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: maps on epps, very good copy. No d/j. pp. 615. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.