» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

John Greenleaf Whittier: fighting Quaker.

by Ruth Langland Holberg, Aldren Auld Watson

About this title: A biography of the shy Quaker farm boy who became one of America's best-known and best-loved nineteenth-century poets.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

John Greenleaf Whittier Fighting Quaker

by Holberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS Y CROWELL COMPANY Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Overall Good condition. May contain readers' names. Average shelf wear. Fast Shipping! ! ! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ample Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier ~ Fighting Quaker

by Holberg, Ruth Langland

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS Y. CROWELL Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier: Fighting Quaker

by Holberg, Ruth Langland

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Crowell 1958 first edition hardcover no jacket library discard. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier: Fighting Quaker

by Holberg, Ruth Langland

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Crowell 1958 green cloth hardcove rno jacket. library discard. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier-Fighting Quaker

by Holberg, Ruth Langland

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, N. Y. Date Published: 1958

Description: Watson, Aldren. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WHITTIER-------X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover has very light wear. ---We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier: Fighting Quaker

by Ruth Langland Holberg

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Acceptable condition-only fair condition with signs of extensive handling and use. DJ fair-to-poor with severe edgewear, significant tears, etc. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1958. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier, Fighting Quaker

by Holberg., Ruth Langland

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS Y. CROWELL CO Date Published: 1958

Description: WATSON., ALDREN. Interior of book is good ++ with bw illustratrions, light soil and few small edge tears., Xlibrary FIRST edition. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is good worn along all edges., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY ABOUT JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIEr, a QUAKER. Historical. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier Fighting Quaker

by Holberg

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Watson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier Fighting Quaker

by Holberg

price: $6.26

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Watson. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREEN CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier

by Holberg

price: $6.66

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Watson. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE MODERATE STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier Fighting Quaker

by Holberg

price: $6.71

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Watson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier Fighting Quaker

by Holberg

price: $6.91

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Watson. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier Fighting Quaker

by Holberg, Ruth Langland

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell 1958, 6th Printing Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier Fighting Quaker

by Holberg, Ruth Langland

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell 1958, 5th Printing Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier Fighting Quaker

by Holberg, Ruth Langland

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell 1958, 5th Printing Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Greenleaf Whittier, Fighting Quaker used book

John Greenleaf Whittier, Fighting Quaker

by Holberg, Ruth Langland

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: c1958

Description: Aldren A. Watson artwork. very good+ in vg+, price-clipped dj, green cloth. 151 pgs, indexed. Owner's name front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier: Fighting Quaker

by Holberg, Ruth Langland / Aldren A. Watson (Illustrator)

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., NY Date Published: 1958

Description: First printing (stated). Green cloth over boards. DJ in new mylar. 5 1/2 x 8 1/4. 151 pages. Illustrated in black & white. Label on ffep from birthplace of Whittier in Haverhill, MA. Some rubbing to DJ, short closed edge tear on rear panel. A few small rubbed areas on the cloth. A touch of yellowing to end papers. Near fine/Very good. Binding tight and square. Pages crisp, clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier: Fighting Quaker

by Holberg, Ruth Langland

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Date Published: 1958

Description: Watson, Aldren A. Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier Fighting Quaker

by Holberg, Ruth Langland

price: $6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Illustrated Board. Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, N.Y., N.Y. Date Published: 1958

Description: Watson, Aldren A. Fair; Ex-Library Copy/No Jacket. Ex-Library Illustrated in b&w drawings. Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections, markings and removals. LCCCN: 58-7307. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier, Fighting Quaker

by Holberg, Ruth Langland

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: 3th. Illustrated by Aldren A. Watson. Near fine in very good plus dustwrapper. Book is a nice copy, very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, almost new, stamping. Dustwrapper spine faded, lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Greenleaf Whittier Fighting Quaker

by Holberg, Ruth Langland

price: $4.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Ex-Lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.