New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John Glenn a Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

John Glenn a Memoir

by John Glenn

About this title: In this memoir, Glenn recounts his career challenges and milestones as a Marine fighter pilot, an astronaut, and a four-term U.S. Senator. He provides a behind-the-scenes glimpse into how his Discovery mission in 1998 differed from his five-hour solo flight in 1962, when he became the first American to orbit the Earth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by Glenn, John, And Taylor, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by Glenn, John, And Taylor, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by Glenn, John, And Taylor, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by Glenn, John, And Taylor, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by Glenn, John, And Taylor, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir (Large Print) used book

John Glenn: a Memoir (Large Print)

by Glenn, John, And Taylor, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375408595 ISBN: 0375408592

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by Glenn, John, And Taylor, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by Glenn, John, And Taylor, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by Glenn, John, And Taylor, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by John Glenn, Nick Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: A Memoir used audio book

John Glenn: A Memoir

by Glenn, John (Read by), and Taylor, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Voices Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553526646 ISBN: 0553526642

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. Audiobook, 1999 abridged edition, ex-library copy with usual markings, book is very good/in clamshell case, includes 4 cassettes, of 6.5 hours of listening enjoyment. S2 al/h read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pirates Gold Bookchest, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by Glenn, John; Taylor, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Very Good. 0553110748 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: A Memoir used book

John Glenn: A Memoir

by Glenn, John, and Taylor, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sven Magnuson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: A Memoir used book

John Glenn: A Memoir

by Glenn, John, and Taylor, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by John Glenn, Nick Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Good. HARDCOVER dust jacket has slight shelf wear book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: A Memoir used book

John Glenn: A Memoir

by Glenn, John, and Taylor, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by John Glenn, Nick Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bantam Pub Date: 11/2/1999 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 432. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn, a Memoir used book

John Glenn, a Memoir

by Glenn, John With Nick Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by John Glenn, Nick Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by John Glenn, Nick Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Ex-library. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by John Glenn~Nick Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used audio book

John Glenn: a Memoir

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780553526646 ISBN: 0553526642

Description: 1969. Unknown. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS AUDIO CASSETTE; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by John Glenn, Nick Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553110746 ISBN: 0553110748

Description: Good. Missing dj All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John Glenn: a Memoir used book

John Glenn: a Memoir

by Glenn, John; Taylor, Nick