» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The John Ford movie mystery

by Andrew Sarris

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The John Ford Movie Mystery

by Sarris, Andrew

price: $5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780253331670 ISBN: 0253331676

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The John Ford Movie Mystery used book

The John Ford Movie Mystery

by Sarris, Andrew

price: $21.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: looks Like an unread copy. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, #09, 16, 08 *** The image is of the actual book-NOT a publishers photo. *** Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780253331670 ISBN: 0253331676

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. FINE +++ * Looks like an unread copy. DJ with closed tears, chips, edge ware. Name & old store price inside front cover. * with good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. (slight shelf wear) . Illustrated with historical B&W Pictures. 192 p. A MARVELLOUS, AT TIMES CONTROVERSIAL, STUDY OF FORD'S CAREER BY RENOWNED CRITIC SARRIS. SARRIS ENGAGES WITH THE POLARITIES AND APPARENT CONTRADICTIONS PRESENT IN FORD'S WORK-MANY MASTERPIECES OVER ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The John Ford Movie Mystery

by Sarris, Andrew

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780253331670 ISBN: 0253331676

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket has some minor rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Ford Movie Mystery (Cinema One)

by Andrew Sarris

price: $61.70

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780436099410 ISBN: 0436099411

Description: Very Good. VG+ *OUT OF PRINT* 1976 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST SECKER CINEMA ONE PAPERBACK ED W/ORIGINAL COVER PHOTO & MANY FURTHER FILM STILLS; A MARVELLOUS, AT TIMES CONTROVERSIAL, STUDY OF FORD'S CAREER BY RENOWNED CRITIC SARRIS. SARRIS ENGAGES WITH THE POLARITIES AND APPARENT CONTRADICTIONS PRESENT IN FORD'S WORK-MANY MASTERPIECES OVER SEVERAL DECADES, YET INTERNAL INCONSISTENCIES IN HIS OEUVRE RAISE QUESTIONS ABOUT THE AUTHORIAL STATUS, IDEOLOGIES AND DIRECTORIAL VISION UNDERPINNING HIS FILMS. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

John Ford Movie Mystery (Cinema One S. )

by Sarris, Andrew

price: $62.42

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Secker Cinema One Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780436099410 ISBN: 0436099411

Description: Collectible; Like New. VG+ *OUT OF PRINT* 1976 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST SECKER CINEMA ONE PAPERBACK ED W/ORIGINAL COVER PHOTO & MANY FURTHER FILM STILLS; A MARVELLOUS, AT TIMES CONTROVERSIAL, STUDY OF FORD'S CAREER BY RENOWNED CRITIC SARRIS. SARRIS ENGAGES WITH THE POLARITIES AND APPARENT CONTRADICTIONS PRESENT IN FORD'S WORK-MANY MASTERPIECES OVER SEVERAL DECADES, YET INTERNAL INCONSISTENCIES IN HIS OEUVRE RAISE QUESTIONS ABOUT THE AUTHORIAL STATUS, IDEOLOGIES AND DIRECTORIAL VISION UNDERPINNING ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The John Ford Movie Mystery used book

The John Ford Movie Mystery

by Sarris, Andrew

price: $85.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: (1975) ISBN-13: 9780253331670 ISBN: 0253331676

Description: First edition. A bookplate on the front fly, near fine in a lightly rubbed, very good or better dustwrapper with some tiny nicks and tears. Also issued in wrappers, the hardcover is uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Ford Movie Mystery (Cinema One)

by Andrew Sarris

price: $14.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780436099410 ISBN: 0436099411

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 350grams, ISBN: 0436099411. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

John Ford Movie Mystery (Cinema One)

by Andrew Sarris

price: $19.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg ISBN-13: 9780436099410 ISBN: 0436099411

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Ford Movie Mystery

by Sarris, Andrew

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780253331670 ISBN: 0253331676

Description: Very Good. Cinema One series. Hardcover. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jerry Prosser, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The John Ford Movie Mystery

by Sarris, Andrew

price: $110.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press

Description: Very Good. B002NILWBS Dust cover beat up, with rip on spine, but pages are super clean, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books And Dreams, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The John Ford Movie Mystery

by Sarris, Andrew

price: $110.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1975

Description: F in NF jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The John Ford Movie Mystery

by Sarris, Andrew

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Indianna Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1975

Description: First Edition. Issued largely as a trade paperback, this is one of the small quantity issued hardbound. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The John Ford Movie Mystery

by Sarris, Andrew

price: $175.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NIS Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, RARE: Hard-To-Find! ! Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780253331670 ISBN: 0253331676

Description: Paperback: soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The John Ford Movie Mystery

by Sarris, Andrew

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paper Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Indiana University Press, IN. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780253331670 ISBN: 0253331676

Description: 0253331676 Seldom seen book length career study of John Ford. Illustrated with many well chosen stills. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

John Ford Movie Mystery (Cinema One S. )

by Sarris, Andrew

price: $258.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 12 April 1976 ISBN-13: 9780436099410 ISBN: 0436099411

Description: Acceptable. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library w/ damaged spine. light. pp. 234. 20 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.