» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

John Donne: a collection of critical essays.

by Helen Louise Gardner, Dame (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

John Donne: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Gardner, Helen Louise, Dame (Editor)

price: $3.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 183 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Gardner, Helen Louise, Dame (Editor)

price: $3.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 183 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne ( a Collection of Critical Essays)

by Gardner, Helen (Edited By)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., New Jersey Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight copy. Previous owner sticker inside front cover. Several pages have underlining or notation marks. No loose or torn pages. Cover has corner, edge wear and a few scuffs. Light overall wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne a Collection of Critical Essays

by Gardner, Helen

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectrum Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Larger format softcover. Tan text. Clean and tight, a nice unmarked copy. 5 X 8" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Gardner, Helen (Editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1962

Description: Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Critical opinions in this collection trace and clarify the changing literary attitudes toward John Donne. Wraps are scuffed with edgewear and light foxing on back. Bookstore stamp on fep. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne a Collection of Critical Essays

by Gardner, Helen

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 5 1/2" x 8"; Fair/Acceptable. Cover has some scuffs. Edges/spine have some wear/chips. Binding good, text free of notes. Some writing inside cover, marks on outside page edges, some age toning/soiling. Prior owners name embossed on front cover. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Gardner, Helen (Edited By)

price: $4.45

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, USA Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Average cover & edge wear, name stamp inside, page tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne; a Collection of Critical Essays

by Gardner, Helen (Ed. )

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Nj Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 183pp. COVERS: Light wear. Lightly Rubbed TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne (Twentieth Century Interpretations)

by Helen Gardner

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. H. Nice Ex-library (from high school) hardback with identifiers. Light wear. Text is clean, unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Gardner, Helen Louise, Dame (Edited By)

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc.; Twentieth Century Views Ser., Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780132187763 ISBN: 0132187760

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 183 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket with moderate edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne. a Collection of Critical Essays

by Gardner, Helen (Ed. )

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall., Englwood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 183p. dj price clipped. Light roughening top spine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne

by Gardner

price: $8.34

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Inc, New Jersey Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780132187763 ISBN: 0132187760

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne: a Collection of Critical Essays (Twentieth Century Views; a Spectrum Book)

by Helen Gardner (Edited By)

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Spectrum Book/Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 183 pp. Clean, crisp, unmarked pages. Markings on Table of Contents. Smooth cover with minor wear due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Gardner, Helen (Editor)

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1962

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine copy of this 1962 book. NO writing, marks or tears-Tight spine-Bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 183 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne a Collection of Critical Essays

by Helen Gardner (Ed. )

price: $19.26

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1962 Paperback. Stamp on first page, cover slightly worn. 183pp. Former Library book. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne: a Collection of Critical Essays (Twentieth Century Views)

by Helen Gardner

price: $31.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Helen Gardner

price: $43.79

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1962 Paperback. 183pp. Third printing, 1965 Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

John Donne: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Gardner, Helen

price: $4.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall

Description: Good. Used-good. Creased corner, light shelf wear to covers, pen mark on title page, pen underlining in one essay, otherwise a clean, well bound copy. 183 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Donne

by Helen Gardner

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1962

Description: Good + read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Donne: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Gardner, Helen

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good-- Pencil margin marks to 15pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Donne a Collection of Critical Essays

by Gardner, Helen (Editor)

price: $8.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Black flaps. Scuffing and some rubbing. Creased spine. Corners bent out. Price blacked out. Well worn, but still good. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Donne: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Gardner, Helen (Ed. )

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later prt. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. A volume in the series "Twentieth Century Views" 8vo, 183 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Donne: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Gardner, Helen, Edited By

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, NJ Date Published: (1962)

Description: VG PB. 17th century poetic genius, sensualist, cynic, sardonic charmer & mystic Donne has captured today's audience. Sl edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Donne: a Collection of Critical Essays. 20th Century Views

by Gardner, Helen

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, New Jersey Date Published: 1962

Description: No Jacket. 179 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LEA Book Distributors, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Donne: a Collection of Critical Essays

by Gardner, Helen (Editor).

price: $11.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs Date Published: 1962

Description: Softcover. Good Reading Copy. Pencil markings in the text. Essays on John Donne by Helen Gardner, Georger Saintsbury, Herbert J.C. Gierson, Pierre Legouis, William Empson, Mario Praz, J.E.V. Cofts, C.S. Lewis, Cleanth Brooks, J.B. Leishman, Evelyn Simpson, Louis L. Martz, and A.J. Smith. Includes a chronology on important dates, notes on the editor and authors, and selected bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.