» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

John Charles Fremont: The Last American Explorer

by Ronald Syme

About this title: A biography of the nineteenth-century soldier, politician, and explorer whose many expeditions helped open up the western territories to settlers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

John Charles Fremont: the Last American Explorer

by Syme, Ronald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780688201203 ISBN: 0688201202

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

John Charles Fremont: the Last American Explorer

by Ronald Syme

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688201203 ISBN: 0688201202

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Charles Fremont: the Last American Explorer

by Ronald Syme

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688301200 ISBN: 0688301207

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Charles Fremont: the Last American Explorer

by Syme, Ronald

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688301200 ISBN: 0688301207

Description: Good. 0688301207 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Charles Frémont: the Last American Explorer

by Syme, Ronald

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688301200 ISBN: 0688301207

Description: Good. Hardcover former library book in Good condition, clear plastic protective cover, good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Charles Fremont: the Last American Explorer

by Syme, Ronald

price: $7.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, NY, USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780688301200 ISBN: 0688301207

Description: Richard Cuffari. VG, Highlighting & Notes, Chip. Dj Tattered, sticker On Front. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fremont

by Charles

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780688301200 ISBN: 0688301207

Description: Cuffari. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Charles Fremont: The Last American Explorer

by Syme, Ronald

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780688301200 ISBN: 0688301207

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. hardback with jacket-library marks in non reading areas-no other problems. Library binding. Paper over boards. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Joseph, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Charles Fremont: the Last American Explorer

by Syme, Ronald;

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: Good x Library: -: -: x lib, edges scraped, corners bumped, dj in good condition, flep missing, first page coming loose. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Charles Fremont the Last American Explorer

by Syme

price: $9.70

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780688301200 ISBN: 0688301207

Description: Cuffari. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Charles Frémont: the Last American Explorer

by Syme, Ronald

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780688301200 ISBN: 0688301207

Description: Cuffari, Richard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. First printing. Illustrated by Cuffari, Richard. (lib. bdg. ) 190 p. : illus. ; 21 cm. Bibliography: p. 189-190. A biography of the nineteenth-century soldier, politician, and explorer whose many expeditions helped open up the western territories to settlers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Charles Fremont, the Last American Explorer

by Syme, Ronald

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Library Binding Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780688301200 ISBN: 0688301207

Description: Cuffari, Richard. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good Ex Library in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pc dj, usual stamps, fep removed, CJ608968. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Charles Fremont the Last American Explorer

by Syme, Ronald, Illustrated By Richard Cuffari

price: $20.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MORROW, 1974

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, LIBRARY BINDING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Charles Fremont: the Last American Explorer

by Ronald Syme

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688301200 ISBN: 0688301207

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Charles Fremont: the Last American Explorer

by Ronald Syme

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688201203 ISBN: 0688201202

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Charles Fremont. the Last American Explorer

by Syme, Ronald (Illus. By Richard Cuffari)

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780688301200 ISBN: 0688301207

Description: Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj glued, library edition, 190 pages, dj price clipped, good condition. A biography of the nineteenth-century solider, politician, and explorer whose many expeditions helped open up the western territories to settlers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Charles Fremont: the Last American Explorer

by Syme, Ronald, Illustrated By Cuffari, Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORKNEW YORK: MORROW, 1974

Description: Hard Cover. VERY GOOD +/Very Good. LIGHT OVERALL WEAR TO BLUE BOARDS. DUSTJACKET HAS SOME SOILING / YELLOWING, SMALL TEARS & STICKER REMNANT. IN BRODART. STILL NICE. (CHDRN) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last American Explorer

by Syme, Ronald

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Morrow and Co., New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780688301200 ISBN: 0688301207

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The map of the western United States is dotted with counties, towns, mountains and rivers that bear the name of Fremont. They are a living tribute to the great pathfinder whose efforts did so much to influence the country's history. In this biography, the author recounts the story of Fremont's five expeditions and explains what they achieved. 191 pgs. with bibliography and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PTP Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.