About this title: A biography of the nineteenth-century soldier, politician, and explorer whose many expeditions helped open up the western territories to settlers.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0688301207 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780688301200ISBN:0688301207
Description: Cuffari. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780688301200ISBN:0688301207
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. hardback with jacket-library marks in non reading areas-no other problems. Library binding. Paper over boards. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc
Description: GOOD. USED ": -: Good x Library: -: -: x lib, edges scraped, corners bumped, dj in good condition, flep missing, first page coming loose. " read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780688301200ISBN:0688301207
Description: Cuffari. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780688301200ISBN:0688301207
Description: Cuffari, Richard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. First printing. Illustrated by Cuffari, Richard. (lib. bdg. ) 190 p. : illus. ; 21 cm. Bibliography: p. 189-190. A biography of the nineteenth-century soldier, politician, and explorer whose many expeditions helped open up the western territories to settlers. read more
Edition: 1st Print
Binding: Hardcover Library Binding
Publisher: Morrow, NY
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780688301200ISBN:0688301207
Description: Cuffari, Richard. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good Ex Library in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pc dj, usual stamps, fep removed, CJ608968. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780688301200ISBN:0688301207
Description: Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj glued, library edition, 190 pages, dj price clipped, good condition. A biography of the nineteenth-century solider, politician, and explorer whose many expeditions helped open up the western territories to settlers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NEW YORKNEW YORK: MORROW, 1974
Description: Hard Cover. VERY GOOD +/Very Good. LIGHT OVERALL WEAR TO BLUE BOARDS. DUSTJACKET HAS SOME SOILING / YELLOWING, SMALL TEARS & STICKER REMNANT. IN BRODART. STILL NICE. (CHDRN) read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: William Morrow and Co., New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780688301200ISBN:0688301207
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The map of the western United States is dotted with counties, towns, mountains and rivers that bear the name of Fremont. They are a living tribute to the great pathfinder whose efforts did so much to influence the country's history. In this biography, the author recounts the story of Fremont's five expeditions and explains what they achieved. 191 pgs. with bibliography and illustrations. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.