» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This volume in the New International Biblical Commentary introduces and analyzes the major themes of the Fourth Gospel and carefully weaves those themes into the whole story of the good news. Michaels takes pains to offer modern readers fresh insights into John's mysteries and symbols that first-century readers would not have missed. The commentary's format will suit both general readers and serious students?the section-by-section commentary is based on the NIV, technical notes are presented separately, and all Greek is transliterated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

John

by Michaels, J Ramsey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060655754 ISBN: 0060655755

Description: Good. 364 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

John (New International Biblical Commentary/Nibc 4) used book

John (New International Biblical Commentary/Nibc 4)

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780943575148 ISBN: 0943575141

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

John (New International Biblical Commentary/Nibc 4) used book

John (New International Biblical Commentary/Nibc 4)

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780943575148 ISBN: 0943575141

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New International Biblical Commentary: John (New International Biblical Commentary)

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $7.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paternoster Press Date Published: 4/7/1995 ISBN-13: 9780853646587 ISBN: 0853646589

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

John new book

John

by Michaels, J Ramsey

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780943575148 ISBN: 0943575141

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. New International Biblical Commentary, 4. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

John: a Good News Commentary (New International Biblical Commentary)

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060655754 ISBN: 0060655755

Description: Acceptable. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John (Good News Commentary Series)

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060655754 ISBN: 0060655755

Description: pp. 364. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Binding reglued, pages yellowed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

John (New International Biblical Commentary/Nibc 4) used book

John (New International Biblical Commentary/Nibc 4)

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers ISBN-13: 9780943575148 ISBN: 0943575141

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

John (New International Biblical Commentary/Nibc 4) used book

John (New International Biblical Commentary/Nibc 4)

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780943575148 ISBN: 0943575141

Description: Good. Minor cover wear. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John: a Good News Commentary (New International Biblical Commentary)

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $3.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060655754 ISBN: 0060655755

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John (Good News Commentary Series)

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060655754 ISBN: 0060655755

Description: pp. 364. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; creased spine. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

John used book

John

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780943575148 ISBN: 0943575141

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0943575141. Light shelf wear. Marks on one page.; New International Biblical Commentary/NIBC 4; 1 x 8.4 x 5.44 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New International Biblical Commentary: John (New International Biblical Commentary)

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $7.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paternoster Press ISBN-13: 9780853646587 ISBN: 0853646589

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

John used book

John

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $7.48

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780943575148 ISBN: 0943575141

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0943575141. New International Biblical Commentary/NIBC 4; 1 x 8.4 x 5.44 Inches; 400 pages; This volume in the New International Biblical Commentary introduces and analyzes the major themes of the Fourth Gospel and carefully weaves those themes into the whole story of the good news. Michaels takes pains to offer modern readers fresh insights into John's mysteries and symbols that first-century readers would not have missed. The commentary's format will suit both ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

John new book

John

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $7.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780943575148 ISBN: 0943575141

Description: New. 0943575141. New International Biblical Commentary/NIBC 4; 1 x 8.4 x 5.44 Inches; 386 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ron, OH, USA

Reliability: High

John used book

John

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780943575148 ISBN: 0943575141

Description: Fine+ 0943575141. New International Biblical Commentary/NIBC 4; 1 x 8.4 x 5.44 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ron, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John (New International Biblical Commentary)

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paternoster Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780853646587 ISBN: 0853646589

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

John new book

John

by Michaels, J. Ramsey, Thd

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780943575148 ISBN: 0943575141

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John: a Good News Commentary (Good News Commentary Ser. )

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $13.30

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. : HarperSanFrancisco, 1984 Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060655754 ISBN: 0060655755

Description: Pb. Good. New Testament Commentary. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name on ffe. Clean, sound. 364 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

John new book

John

by Michaels, J. Ramsey

price: $13.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HENDRICKSON PUBL Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780943575148 ISBN: 0943575141

Description: This volume in the New International Biblical Commentary introduces and analyzes the major themes of the Fourth Gospel and carefully weaves those themes into the whole story of the good news. Michaels takes pains to offer modern readers fresh insight... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

John (New International Biblical Commentary/Nibc 4) new book

John (New International Biblical Commentary/Nibc 4)

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780943575148 ISBN: 0943575141

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New International Biblical Commentary (John) used book

New International Biblical Commentary (John)

by J. Ramsey Michaels

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HENDRICKSON PUBLISHERS, PEABODY MASS Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780943575148 ISBN: 0943575141

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Soft cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Has 386 page's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

John Vol 4

by Michaels Ramsey

price: $17.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paternoster Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780853646587 ISBN: 0853646589

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New International Biblical Commentary: John

by Michaels, J Ramsey

price: $19.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hendrickson & Paternoster Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780853646587 ISBN: 0853646589

Description: Paperback, light crease to spine o/w good, 386pp, ISBN: 0853646589. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

New International Biblical Commentary: John

by Michaels, J Ramsey

price: $19.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hendrickson & Paternoster Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780853646587 ISBN: 0853646589

Description: Paperback, a fine copy, 386pp, ISBN: 0853646589. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.