» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith & Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith & Science

by John Hudson Tiner, Rod Burke (Illustrator)

About this title: A biography of the German astronomer who discovered three laws of planetary motion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Johannes Kepler

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mott Media Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780915134960 ISBN: 0915134969

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers) used book

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers)

by John Hudson Tiner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science used book

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science

by Tiner, John H.

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mott Media, Fenton, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: Rod Burke. Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased; small tear on bottom of spine/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers) new book

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers)

by John Hudson Tiner

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers) used book

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers)

by John Hudson Tiner

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mott Media (MI) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: Very Good. Pages tight and clean. X-Library with usual markings. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science used book

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science

by Tiner, John Hudson

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mott Media Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: Burke, Rod. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear. Pages fine, no writing. Very clean. A biography of the German astronomer who discovered three laws of planetary motion. Informationally illustrated throughout. 197 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science used book

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science

by Tiner, John H.

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mott Media, Fenton, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: Very Good. 194 pages + indices, very clean, tight and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Johannes Kepler, Giant of Faith and Science used book

Johannes Kepler, Giant of Faith and Science

by Tiner, John Hudson

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mott Media (MI) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: Burke, Rod. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and tight; wraps are lightly rubbed and bumped at the fore edge corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 202 p. Sowers. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Johannes Kepler, Giant of Faith and Science new book

Johannes Kepler, Giant of Faith and Science

by Tiner, John Hudson

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mott Media (MI) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: Burke, Rod. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Sowers. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith & Science (Sower Series) used book

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith & Science (Sower Series)

by Tiner, John H.

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mott Media, Fenton, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: Burke, Rod (illustrator) Very Good. No Jacket. This 5.5"x8" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and yellow lettering. A biography on Johannes Kepler. Black and white drawing illustrations. 200 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Johannes Kepler, Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers)

by John Hudson Tiner

price: $126.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Val Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780613874991 ISBN: 0613874994

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) used book

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers)

by Tiner, John Hudson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mott Media (MI) Date Published: 6/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: Good. 091513411X SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING GOOD, PAGES CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers) used book

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers)

by John Hudson Tiner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers) used book

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers)

by John Hudson Tiner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mott Media (MI) ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Johannes Kepler

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915134960 ISBN: 0915134969

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers) used book

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers)

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: Good. The book is a library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfindings, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science used book

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science

by Tiner, John H.

price: $3.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mott Media, Fenton, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: Very Good. Great cond. slightly bent corner on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia's Attic Used Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) [Paperback]; Rod Burke used book

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) [Paperback]; Rod Burke

by John Hudson Tiner; Editor-Norma Cournow Camp; Illustrator-Rod Burke

price: $3.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mott Media (MI) Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Covers have light shelf wear (No tears or creases). Pages have some highlighting, no tears, or creases. We ship daily from TN. We ship daily from Tennessee! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver Owl Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Johannes Kepler

price: $4.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915134960 ISBN: 0915134969

Description: Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers) used book

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers)

by John Hudson Tiner

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mott Media (MI) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: Good. Pages clean throughout-no notes/highlights/marks-just owner's last name on inside front cover, Second Printing stated 1981 (3M) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: belles books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers) new book

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers)

by John Hudson Tiner

price: $6.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Johannes Kepler, Giant of Faith and Science new book

Johannes Kepler, Giant of Faith and Science

by Tiner, John Hudson And Burke, Rod

price: $7.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MOTT MEDIA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Johannes Kepler, Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) used book

Johannes Kepler, Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers)

by Tiner, John H

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Mott Media (MI) ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Johannes Kepler

price: $8.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mott Media ISBN-13: 9780915134960 ISBN: 0915134969

Description: Good. 0915134969 good clean copy, tight binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abundant Life Enterprises, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers) new book

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith and Science (Sowers) (Sowers)

by John Hudson Tiner

price: $9.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mott Media (MI) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780915134113 ISBN: 091513411X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Victoria, Dayton, OH

"A favorite quote that I think Kepler actually said was: "We stand on the shoulders of giants." Sometimes we forget that the technological advancements we have today are a result of the sweat and tears, hard work and devotion of men like Kepler.

Kepler's life as portrayed in this book inspired me to keep searching for truth, to be a better follower of Christ, and to be a devoted student of science. This was a very fascinating book, especially since I read it at about the time I was studying Kepler's laws in science."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.