» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Johan Svendsen: The Man, the Maestro, the Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Johan Svendsen: The Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Finn Benestad, Dag Schjelderup-Ebbe, William H. Halverson (Translator)

About this title: Johan Svendsen (1840-1911) has been characterized as "the boy from the wrong side of the tracks who won both the kingdom and a bevy of princesses". Raised by his authoritarian father in a slum area of Christiania (now Oslo), Norway, in 1857 Johan experienced a "musical awakening" upon hearing Beethoven's Fifth Symphony for the first time. It was a defining moment, one that changed his life forever. In 1877 Svendsen, by then quite famous in Germany and Scandinavia, was invited to conduct a concert of his own works for King Oscar II and his guests at the royal palace in Oslo. A member of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Finn Benestad, Dag Schjelderup-Ebbe

price: $7.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music new book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Benestad, Finn

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music new book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Benestad, Finn

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music new book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Benestad, Finn

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Benestad, Finn

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Benestad, Finn

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Benestad, Finn; Schjelderup-Ebbe, Dag, With English Translation By William H. Halverson

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peer Gynt Pr, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback with dustjacket. Just removed from shrinkwrap. Unread. No marks. 422 pp. Indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music new book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Benestad, Finn

price: $20.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peer Gynt Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Johan Svendsen. the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen. the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Finn Benestad And Dag Schjelderup-Ebbe And William H. Halverson

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peer Gynt Press 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: ISBN 9780964523807. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Johan Svendsen. the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen. the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Finn Benestad And Dag Schjelderup-Ebbe And William H. Halverson

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peer Gynt Press 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: ISBN 9780964523807. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Benestad, Finn; Schjelderup-Ebbe, Dag

price: $25.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peer Gynt Press, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 422pp. Illustrated. Signed by Finn Benestad and the translator, William Halverson on the half title page. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Finn Benestad & Dag Schjelderup-Ebbe

price: $8.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $40.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music new book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Benestad, Finn; Schjulderup-Ebbe, Dag

price: $9.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Peer Gynt Press ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: New. 0964523809 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Benestad, Finn, & Schjelderup-Ebbe, Dag

price: $11.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: Peer Gynt (1995). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Johan Svendsen, the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen, the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Benestad, Finn--Schjelderup-Ebbe, Dag

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peer Gynt Press, Columbus, Ohio Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: /This book has a dust jacket. 0964523809 English text. Blue cloth with silver lettering, 422pp, with illustrations and music examples. Book FINE CONDITION, dj Fine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Finn Benestad

price: $15.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peer Gynt Press, U.S. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Benestad, Finn

price: $17.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Peer Gynt Press, c1995 ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Finn Benestad & Dag Schjelderup-Ebbe (Trans. By William H. Halverson)

price: $29.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Peer Gynt Press, Columbus Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0964523809. Binding clean. Very slight spine twist. Pages clean. A bit of rubbing to DJ head of spine and upper corners. Light surface rubbing to DJ panels. Else DJ clean.; B&W Photographs; 9.25 x 6.5"; 422 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Benestad, Finn; Schjelderup-Ebbe, Dag; Halverson, W. (Trans. )

price: $30.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Peer Gynt Pr, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Signed by Authors 422 pp. Signed by both authors on half-title page. Light shelfwear, else a clean and solid copy in like DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Benestad, Finn; Schjelderup-Ebbe, Dag; Halverson, William H. (Translator)

price: $30.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbus, OH, U.S.A. : Peer Gynt Press (University of Nebraska Press), 1995, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) 1st printing. SIGNED by both author Finn Benestad and translator William H. Halverson. Blue hardcover with dust jacket. NF/NF. Clean, unmarked text. 422 pages. Index. Black and white illustrations throughout. Includes a bibliography and a list of compositions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Johan Svendsen. the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen. the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Benestad. Finn. Schjelderup-Ebbe. Dag. Halverson. William. H.

price: $49.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peer Gynt Press Columbus Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: The first full-length biography, translated into English by William H. Halverson, of Norway's greatest symphonist; one of the neglected masters of the late Romantic period. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. 422 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music used book

Johan Svendsen: the Man, the Maestro, the Music

by Benestad, Finn; Schjelderup-Ebbe, Dag

price: $53.70

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peer Gynt Press, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.a. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780964523807 ISBN: 0964523809

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 422 pages. Subject has been described as "the boy from the wrong side of the tracks who won both the kingdom and a bevy of princesses. "-from dust jacket. Bibliography. Index. Usual library markings. Moderate wear. Sound reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.