» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Sasha Anawalt

About this title: Dance critic Sasha Anawalt tells how Robert Joffrey built a distinctly American ballet troupe at a time when most thought only Russians could master the form, and she explores the profound impact of the Joffrey, which came of age during the Vietnam era.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Sasha Anawalt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 10/17/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684197241 ISBN: 0684197243

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Sasha Anawalt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 10/17/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684197241 ISBN: 0684197243

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Sasha Anawalt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684197241 ISBN: 0684197243

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684197241 ISBN: 0684197243

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 464 pp. Second printing. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $7.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226017556 ISBN: 0226017559

Description: Very Good. 0226017559. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $7.85

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1/19/1998 ISBN-13: 9780226017556 ISBN: 0226017559

Description: Good. 0226017559 Unmarked text. Name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684197241 ISBN: 0684197243

Description: Very Good+ / No DJ; rm; 464 pgs. Photos. ISBN 0684197243. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet; Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Companuy used book

The Joffrey Ballet; Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Companuy

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226017556 ISBN: 0226017559

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing of this trade paper back edition. A well documented history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226017556 ISBN: 0226017559

Description: Fine. 0226017559 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684197241 ISBN: 0684197243

Description: 0684197243 (1996); second printing; octavo; 464 pp (including index, notes, chronology of works plus black & white photo illustrations/plates); Near Fine in Very Good+; dustjacket lightly sunned, small quiet soil spots, rubbed; else clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HB Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684197241 ISBN: 0684197243

Description: NrFine/NrFine. Octavo, 464pp., Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226017556 ISBN: 0226017559

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean book with only a touch of shelf-wear. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read more than once (if at all). A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226017556 ISBN: 0226017559

Description: Very Good. Clean, name & note free. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joffrey Ballet Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684197241 ISBN: 0684197243

Description: Very Good/Lightly Rubbed. 0684197243 Black marker mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $17.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner, (New York) Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780684197241 ISBN: 0684197243

Description: First edition. Light bumping to the bottom extremities else fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $21.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner (Simon & Schuster), New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684197241 ISBN: 0684197243

Description: 43 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 464pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0684197243. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joffrey Ballet, Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: v. nice. Bright dj, good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684197241 ISBN: 0684197243

Description: very good, very good. 464, notes, bibliography, chronology of works, index. In time to celebrate the 40th annivesary of this distinctly American ballet company comes a lush, textured portrait of the Joffrey and its founder, Robert Joffrey, the creative maverick who inspired and directed it for more than 30 years. Joffrey came to ballet as an 11-year-old, learning basic techniques from a Russian and then from Mary Ann Wells. As a young adult, he moved to New York City with his partner, Gerald ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Sasha Anawalt

price: $160.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, 1996 2nd prtg. 464p, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684197241 ISBN: 0684197243

Description: A very good hardcover book in a like dustjacket. JOSEPHINE SCHWARZ'S PERSONAL COPY, EXTENSIVELY ANNOTATED BY HER. This book was presented to Miss Jo, the Dayton, Ohio dance instructor who is widely regarded as one of the pioneers of modern American dance. Miss Jo made extensive marginal notes throughout the text, with comments and additional information on various topics. AN IMPORTANT AND UNIQUE COPY OF THIS BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Sasha Anawalt

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684197241 ISBN: 0684197243

Description: Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cream & Blue Cloth Publisher: Scribner's, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684197241 ISBN: 0684197243

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As New cream-colored hardcover book with gilt lettering on blue spine. No marks in the 464 pages. DJ As New also. "Sasha Anawalt transforms years of meticulous research into a cliffhanger of a history, a chronicle of homosexual passion, interlocking directorates, and internecine strife in the dance world. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shadetree Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Sasha Anawalt

price: $4.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226017556 ISBN: 0226017559

Description: Acceptable. Crease on cover; slightly bowed Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684197241 ISBN: 0684197243

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. shelfaged & worn NEW book w/o dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company used book

Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company

by Anawalt, Sasha Illustrated

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684197241 ISBN: 0684197243

Description: Very Goo++ in Very Good++ jacket. Lg8vo. 464pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.