» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Joe Jones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Joe Jones

by Anne Lamott

About this title: "Joe Jones" is Lamott's raucous novel of lives gathered around Jessie's Cafe, "a restaurant from another era, the sort of broken-down waterfront dive one might expect to find in Steinbeck or Saroyan." Her rich and timeless themes are also here: love and loyalty, loss and recovery, staying on and staying together, the power of humor to heal and to bind.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Joe Jones

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780865472099 ISBN: 0865472092

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Joe Jones used audio book

Joe Jones

by Lamott, Anne, And Rosenblat, Barbara (Read By)

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: HighBridge Audio Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9781565118249 ISBN: 1565118243

Description: Very Good. 6 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Joe Jones: a Novel

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RB Large Print Date Published: 2004

Description: Fair. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise unmarked, spine tilt, significant edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Jones: a Novel used book

Joe Jones: a Novel

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781593760038 ISBN: 1593760035

Description: Very good. Gently Read Tight Clean Pages, No Markings, Paperback, Nice Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Jones: a Novel used book

Joe Jones: a Novel

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781593760038 ISBN: 1593760035

Description: Very Good. 1593760035 Light wear and scuffing to cover from storage. Item appears new and unread. Tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Jones: a Novel used book

Joe Jones: a Novel

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593760038 ISBN: 1593760035

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joe Jones

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780865472099 ISBN: 0865472092

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Jones used book

Joe Jones

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593760038 ISBN: 1593760035

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Jones: a Novel used book

Joe Jones: a Novel

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593760038 ISBN: 1593760035

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Jones: a Novel used book

Joe Jones: a Novel

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593760038 ISBN: 1593760035

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joe Jones

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865472099 ISBN: 0865472092

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Jones: a Novel used book

Joe Jones: a Novel

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593760038 ISBN: 1593760035

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joe Jones: a Novel

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: RB Large Print Date Published: 1/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9781402579202 ISBN: 1402579209

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joe Jones

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 12/12/1986 ISBN-13: 9780345337559 ISBN: 0345337557

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joe Jones

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345337559 ISBN: 0345337557

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Jones: a Novel used book

Joe Jones: a Novel

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shoemaker & Hoard ISBN-13: 9781593760038 ISBN: 1593760035

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Jones: a Novel used book

Joe Jones: a Novel

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shoemaker & Hoard ISBN-13: 9781593760038 ISBN: 1593760035

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Joe Jones

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1985-10 ISBN-13: 9780865472099 ISBN: 0865472092

Description: New. LARGE PRINT EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Jones used book

Joe Jones

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593760038 ISBN: 1593760035

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Jones: a Novel used book

Joe Jones: a Novel

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781593760038 ISBN: 1593760035

Description: Very good. Close to like new. Sticker remnant on the side. Discard is stamped on all three sides. Pages are nearly like new. Name on the third page at the top. Possibly never read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: clay sawyer, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Jones: a Novel used book

Joe Jones: a Novel

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 8/5/2003 ISBN-13: 9781593760038 ISBN: 1593760035

Description: Fine. 1593760035 NEW BOOK! ! MINIMAL SHELFWARE IF ANY. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Jones: a Novel new book

Joe Jones: a Novel

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 8/5/2003 ISBN-13: 9781593760038 ISBN: 1593760035

Description: New. 1593760035 NEW BOOK! ! ! MAY EXHIBIT EXTERIOR SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES ARE MINT. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Jones: a Novel used book

Joe Jones: a Novel

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2003-08-05 ISBN-13: 9781593760038 ISBN: 1593760035

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Jones new audio book

Joe Jones

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Highbridge Audio ISBN-13: 9781565118249 ISBN: 1565118243

Description: New. 1565118243 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, factory sealed, SHIPS SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joe Jones: a Novel

by Lamott, Anne

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shoemaker & Hoard

Description: Good. B000T9VNNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Melissa, The United States

"If you like a "slice of life," you'll love this story about average people with slightly heightened lives. If you need a story to come to a conclusion, or wrapped up somehow, this is not for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Ann, The United States

"Lighthearted and witty! A good read that makes you feel all warm and fuzzy about life"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Susan, Keaau, HI

"Anne Lamott is a favorite of mine mostly because I feel deep in my soul her warped sense of humor. She writes from a San Francisco/Marin County point-of-view, which is uniquely skewed, screwed, and loving, and she does that better than anyone. This is a novel reminiscent of Alice Hoffman's "Sad Cafe", only happy. I had a smile on my face the whole way through.

"Really, she thinks to herself, you ought to be in love with someone you wouldn't mind being.' ..AND...

"She will go home and put on her pajamas and crawl into bed with a book, and will look up with a start from time to time. It is like when the bell has been ringing outside your window for years and suddenly stops, and you look around puzzled and wonder, What's that?" ....And this gem.......

"I have plenty of peace of mind. I'm just edgy.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Mary, Morocco, IN

"My favorite Lamott novel - the characters are made perfect by their flaws."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Joe Jones by Anne Lamott

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rosie

Rosie

by Anne Lamott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hard Laughter

Hard Laughter

by Anne Lamott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

All New People

All New People

by Anne Lamott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Crooked Little Heart

Crooked Little Heart

by Anne Lamott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Blue Shoe

Blue Shoe

by Anne Lamott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Traveling Mercies: Some Thoughts on Faith

Traveling Mercies: Some Thoughts on Faith

by Anne Lamott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!