Description: Very good. 1984 Softcover Edition by Gibbs Smith, Publisher. Trace of bend in Cover CORNER. Name Inside. No Remainder Mark, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780879051549ISBN:087905154X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 8th Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gibbs M. Smith Inc. -Peregrine Smith Books, Salt Lake City, UT
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780879051549ISBN:087905154X
Description: As NEW. Wraps with bright red and yellow spine and covers. "The definitive study of Joe Hill, American labor martyr, proletarian folk hero, and song writer. " New book with no flaws. 286 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gibbs Smith
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780879051549ISBN:087905154X
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE...USPS DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Peregrine Smith Books
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780879051549ISBN:087905154X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. EXCELLENT PAPERBACK/TRADE. Book inspected for you with yellow/red cover and a man illus. on front. Book has index, red clean endpapers, read more
Binding: Hardcover Cloth
Publisher: University of Utah Press, Salt Lake City, Utah
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good in Library Mylar jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "......Smith has followed the elusive Joe Hill in his wanderings and in his evolution from an unknown Swedish immigrant to a social revolutionary and labor martyr whose trial and execution in Utah in 1914-15 have been compared in historical significance to the Sacco-Vanzetti Case...............Joe Hill seemed to appear whereever the action was, immortalizing the conflicts in his bitter, crude, and powerful ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. of Utah Press., Salt Lake City, Ut.
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Chapter Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 286 pages with index, songs, b/w photos, biblio; dj worn along edges; fr. board sl. warped; former owner's & ded. on title page. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Utah Press, USA
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Oversize Hard Back 286 pages with appendices and index. Illustrated. Textblock is very clean. Spine and binding are tight. Corners and spine are lightly bumped. Black boards with white lettering and white heart outlined with four red dots on front. Dust jacket has light shelf wear and is also black with photograph of Joe Hill with drawn red heart with three black dots on front. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. of Utah Press., Salt Lake City, Ut.
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 286 pages with index, songs, b/w photos, biblio; dj worn along edges; fr. board sl. warped; former owner's & ded. on title page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. of Utah Press., Salt Lake City, Ut.
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good/Fair. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 286 pages with index, songs, b/w photos, biblio; dj worn along edges; fr. board sl. warped; former owner's & ded. on title page. 1Copy. read more
"My brother, Fin Graff, gave me this book for my birthday, he having noticed a proclivity of bursting into I.W.W. songs evinced by me and my associates since his early childhood. Indeed, this was so, particularly in high school, members of the more political end of the social spectrum of our group owning and learning the contents of "the little red songbook", much of which contained the lyrics of Joel Emmanuel Hägglund, aka Joseph Hillstrom, aka Joe Hill, Wobbly bard and martyr. Gibbs, the author and, later, publisher, represented this as the definitive biography of Hill. Indeed, this work, being his graduate thesis, may have been so at the time. In any case, the book came out, rights were negotiated and a movie directed by Bo Widerberg came out in 1971 which I saw on television in Oslo in 1978. The money from the Swedish film helped Gibbs establish the publishing house which keeps this book in print. For the rest, I'll let Phil Ochs' Joe Hill tell the story: F Fsus F C (open D string/then back on 2nd fret) Joe Hill come over from Sweden shores F Fsus F C Looking for some work to do F C Am And the Statue of Liberty waved him by C (Open D string/place finger on G st. 2nd fret/return) As Joe come a sailing through, Joe Hill C G7 C As Joe come a sailing through.
Oh his clothes were coarse and his hopes were high As he headed for the promised land And it took a few weeks on the out-of-work streets Before he began to understand Before he began to understand
And Joe got hired by a bowery bar sweeping up the saloon As his rag would sail over the baroom rail Sounded like he whistled on a tune You could almost hear him whistling on a tune
And Joe rolled on from job to job From the docks to the railroad line And no matter how hungry the hand that wrote In his letters he was always doing fine In his letters he was always doing fine
Oh, the years went by like the sun goin' down slowly turn the page And when Joe looked back at the sweat upon his tracks He had nothing to show but his age He had nothing to show but his age
So he headed out for the California shore There things were just as bad So he joined the Industrial Workers of the World 'Cause, The union was the only friend he had 'Cause, The union was the only friend he had
Now the strikes were bloody and the strikes were black as hard as they were long In the dark of night Joe would stay awake and write In the morning he would raise them with a song In the morning he would raise them with a song
And he wrote his words to the tunes of the day To be passed along the union vine And the strikes were led and the songs were spread And Joe Hill was always on the line Yes Joe Hill was always on the line
Now in Salt Lake City a murder was made There was hardly a clue to find Oh, the proof was poor, but the sheriff was sure Joe was the killer of the crime That Joe was the killer of the crime
Joe raised his hands but they shot him down he had nothing but guilt to give It's a doctor I need and they left him to bleed He made it 'cause he had the will to live Yes, He made it 'cause he had the will to live
Then the trial was held in a building of wood And there the killer would be named And the days weighed more than the cold copper ore Cause he feared that he was being framed Cause he found out that he was being framed
Oh, strange are the ways of western law Strange are the ways of fate For the government crawled to the mine owner's call That the judge was appointed by the state Yes, The judge was appointed by the state
Oh, Utah justice can be had But not for a union man And Joe was warned by summer early morn That there'd be one less singer in the land There'd be one less singer in the land
Now William Spry was Governor Spry And a life was his to hold On the last appeal, fell a governor's tear May the lord have mercy on your soul May the lord have mercy on your soul
Even President Wilson held up the day But even he would fail For nobody heard the soul searching words Of the soul in the Salt Lake City jail Of the soul in the Salt Lake City jail
For 36 years he lived out his days And he more than played his part For his songs that he made, he was carefully paid With a rifle bullet buried in his heart With a rifle bullet buried in his heart
Yes, they lined Joe Hill up against the wall Blindfold over his eyes It's the life of a rebel that he chose to live It's the death of a rebel that he died It's the death of a rebel that he died
Now some say Joe was guilty as charged And some say he wasn't even there And I guess nobody will ever know 'Cause the court records all disappeared 'Cause the court records all disappeared
Say wherever you go in this fair land In every union hall In the dusty dark these words are marked In between all the cracks upon the wall In between all the cracks upon the wall
It's the very last line that Joe Will wrote When he knew that his days were through "Boys, this is my last and final will Good luck to all of you Good luck to all of you""
"meh. this book was all right. it's a very old (like over forty years) biography of influential union organizer/wobbly joe hill. it was hard to get into it because it had that 1962 font/book layout, where the text kind of slides off your eyeball without sticking & it smells like the desk at the library where you used to nap before slinging pizza at the food hall all night (just me? okay). i powered through it due to my interest in union organizing of the earlier part of the 20th century. maybe it's time for a re-issue."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.