» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Joe Hill

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Joe Hill

by Gibbs M. Smith

About this title: The definitive study of Joe Hill, American labor martyr, proletarian folk hero, and song writer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Joe Hill used book

Joe Hill

by Smith, Gibbs

price: $6.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 11/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780879051549 ISBN: 087905154X

Description: Good. 087905154X Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joe Hill

by Gibbs M. Smith

price: $8.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: University of Utah Press Date Published: 1/1/1969

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Hill used book

Joe Hill

by Smith, Gibbs

price: $11.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780879051549 ISBN: 087905154X

Description: Very good. 1984 Softcover Edition by Gibbs Smith, Publisher. Trace of bend in Cover CORNER. Name Inside. No Remainder Mark, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Hill used book

Joe Hill

by Smith, Gibbs M

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peregrine Smith Books, Salt Lake City Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879051549 ISBN: 087905154X

Description: 286p., shelfworn wraps, illus. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Hill new book

Joe Hill

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780879051549 ISBN: 087905154X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Hill used book

Joe Hill

by Smith, Gibbs M.

price: $15.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs M. Smith Inc. -Peregrine Smith Books, Salt Lake City, UT Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780879051549 ISBN: 087905154X

Description: As NEW. Wraps with bright red and yellow spine and covers. "The definitive study of Joe Hill, American labor martyr, proletarian folk hero, and song writer. " New book with no flaws. 286 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joe Hill

by Gibbs M. Smith

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Utah Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Ex library with DJ, DJ shows some wear, binding and pages are very good In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joe Hill

by Gibbs M. Smith

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Utah Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust Jacket has light wear. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Hill used book

Joe Hill

by Gibbs Smith

price: $3.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780879051549 ISBN: 087905154X

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE...USPS DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Hill used book

Joe Hill

by Gibbs Smith

price: $4.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879051549 ISBN: 087905154X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joe Hill

by Smith, Gibbs

price: $7.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: Peregrine Smith bools, salt lake city Date Published: 1984

Description: F. pp. 283. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joe Hill

by Smith, Gibbs M.

price: $7.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Utah Press Date Published: 1/1/1969

Description: Good. B0012TYPNQ Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Hill used book

Joe Hill

by Smith, Gibbs M, and Kornbluh, Joyce (Introduction by)

price: $11.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Peregrine Smith Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879051549 ISBN: 087905154X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. EXCELLENT PAPERBACK/TRADE. Book inspected for you with yellow/red cover and a man illus. on front. Book has index, red clean endpapers, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joe Hill

by Smith, Gibbs M.

price: $24.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Utah Press, Salt Lake City Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Fair to Good jacket. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall. Illus. 286 pp. DJ edgewear, rubbed, chips and tears to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joe Hill

by Smith, Gibbs M.

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: University of Utah Press, Salt Lake City, Utah Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good in Library Mylar jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "......Smith has followed the elusive Joe Hill in his wanderings and in his evolution from an unknown Swedish immigrant to a social revolutionary and labor martyr whose trial and execution in Utah in 1914-15 have been compared in historical significance to the Sacco-Vanzetti Case...............Joe Hill seemed to appear whereever the action was, immortalizing the conflicts in his bitter, crude, and powerful ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruth A. Smith, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joe Hill

by Smith, Gibbs M.

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. SMITH, GIBBS M. Joe Hill. U. of Utah (1969), 286 pp., ills., gift inscription to former owner on t.p., OP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joe Hill

by Smith, Gibbs M.

price: $35.03

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Utah Press., Salt Lake City, Ut. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Chapter Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 286 pages with index, songs, b/w photos, biblio; dj worn along edges; fr. board sl. warped; former owner's & ded. on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Joe Hill

by Smith, Gibbs M.

price: $37.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Utah Press, USA Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Oversize Hard Back 286 pages with appendices and index. Illustrated. Textblock is very clean. Spine and binding are tight. Corners and spine are lightly bumped. Black boards with white lettering and white heart outlined with four red dots on front. Dust jacket has light shelf wear and is also black with photograph of Joe Hill with drawn red heart with three black dots on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Hill used book

Joe Hill

by Gibbs Smith

price: $44.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780879051549 ISBN: 087905154X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joe Hill

by Smith, Gibbs M.

price: $49.53

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Utah Press., Salt Lake City, Ut. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 286 pages with index, songs, b/w photos, biblio; dj worn along edges; fr. board sl. warped; former owner's & ded. on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Joe Hill

by Smith, Gibbs M.

price: $49.53

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Utah Press., Salt Lake City, Ut. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good/Fair. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 286 pages with index, songs, b/w photos, biblio; dj worn along edges; fr. board sl. warped; former owner's & ded. on title page. 1Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Joe Hill new book

Joe Hill

by Gibbs Smith

price: $51.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780879051549 ISBN: 087905154X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"My brother, Fin Graff, gave me this book for my birthday, he having noticed a proclivity of bursting into I.W.W. songs evinced by me and my associates since his early childhood. Indeed, this was so, particularly in high school, members of the more political end of the social spectrum of our group owning and learning the contents of "the little red songbook", much of which contained the lyrics of Joel Emmanuel Hägglund, aka Joseph Hillstrom, aka Joe Hill, Wobbly bard and martyr.
Gibbs, the author and, later, publisher, represented this as the definitive biography of Hill. Indeed, this work, being his graduate thesis, may have been so at the time. In any case, the book came out, rights were negotiated and a movie directed by Bo Widerberg came out in 1971 which I saw on television in Oslo in 1978. The money from the Swedish film helped Gibbs establish the publishing house which keeps this book in print.
For the rest, I'll let Phil Ochs' Joe Hill tell the story:
F Fsus F C (open D string/then back on 2nd fret)
Joe Hill come over from Sweden shores
F Fsus F C
Looking for some work to do
F C Am
And the Statue of Liberty waved him by
C (Open D string/place finger on G st. 2nd fret/return)
As Joe come a sailing through, Joe Hill
C G7 C
As Joe come a sailing through.

Oh his clothes were coarse and his hopes were high
As he headed for the promised land
And it took a few weeks on the out-of-work streets
Before he began to understand
Before he began to understand

And Joe got hired by a bowery bar
sweeping up the saloon
As his rag would sail over the baroom rail
Sounded like he whistled on a tune
You could almost hear him whistling on a tune

And Joe rolled on from job to job
From the docks to the railroad line
And no matter how hungry the hand that wrote
In his letters he was always doing fine
In his letters he was always doing fine

Oh, the years went by like the sun goin' down
slowly turn the page
And when Joe looked back at the sweat upon his tracks
He had nothing to show but his age
He had nothing to show but his age

So he headed out for the California shore
There things were just as bad
So he joined the Industrial Workers of the World
'Cause, The union was the only friend he had
'Cause, The union was the only friend he had

Now the strikes were bloody and the strikes were black
as hard as they were long
In the dark of night Joe would stay awake and write
In the morning he would raise them with a song
In the morning he would raise them with a song

And he wrote his words to the tunes of the day
To be passed along the union vine
And the strikes were led and the songs were spread
And Joe Hill was always on the line
Yes Joe Hill was always on the line

Now in Salt Lake City a murder was made
There was hardly a clue to find
Oh, the proof was poor, but the sheriff was sure
Joe was the killer of the crime
That Joe was the killer of the crime

Joe raised his hands but they shot him down
he had nothing but guilt to give
It's a doctor I need and they left him to bleed
He made it 'cause he had the will to live
Yes, He made it 'cause he had the will to live

Then the trial was held in a building of wood
And there the killer would be named
And the days weighed more than the cold copper ore
Cause he feared that he was being framed
Cause he found out that he was being framed

Oh, strange are the ways of western law
Strange are the ways of fate
For the government crawled to the mine owner's call
That the judge was appointed by the state
Yes, The judge was appointed by the state

Oh, Utah justice can be had
But not for a union man
And Joe was warned by summer early morn
That there'd be one less singer in the land
There'd be one less singer in the land

Now William Spry was Governor Spry
And a life was his to hold
On the last appeal, fell a governor's tear
May the lord have mercy on your soul
May the lord have mercy on your soul

Even President Wilson held up the day
But even he would fail
For nobody heard the soul searching words
Of the soul in the Salt Lake City jail
Of the soul in the Salt Lake City jail

For 36 years he lived out his days
And he more than played his part
For his songs that he made, he was carefully paid
With a rifle bullet buried in his heart
With a rifle bullet buried in his heart

Yes, they lined Joe Hill up against the wall
Blindfold over his eyes
It's the life of a rebel that he chose to live
It's the death of a rebel that he died
It's the death of a rebel that he died

Now some say Joe was guilty as charged
And some say he wasn't even there
And I guess nobody will ever know
'Cause the court records all disappeared
'Cause the court records all disappeared

Say wherever you go in this fair land
In every union hall
In the dusty dark these words are marked
In between all the cracks upon the wall
In between all the cracks upon the wall

It's the very last line that Joe Will wrote
When he knew that his days were through
"Boys, this is my last and final will
Good luck to all of you
Good luck to all of you""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Ciara, Somerville, MA

"meh. this book was all right. it's a very old (like over forty years) biography of influential union organizer/wobbly joe hill. it was hard to get into it because it had that 1962 font/book layout, where the text kind of slides off your eyeball without sticking & it smells like the desk at the library where you used to nap before slinging pizza at the food hall all night (just me? okay). i powered through it due to my interest in union organizing of the earlier part of the 20th century. maybe it's time for a re-issue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 30, 2007
By Eric, Pittsburgh, PA

"Excellent history of the man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.