» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Joe Foss : flying marine : the story of his flying circus as told to Walter Simmons

by Joe Foss, Walter Simmons

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Joe Foss: Flying Marine

by Foss, Joe

price: $33.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Publisher: Zenger, Wash. Date Published: 1943, 1979

Description: kenney. 160. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joe Foss Flying Marine

by Simmons, Walter

price: $37.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover in decorated library binding. No dust jacket. A clean, snug ex-library book. Cover is nice but has a library withdrawal mark on spine. Hinges are sound. Text is clean except for large ink stains on one text page only. The story of the Marines at Guadalcanal and Joe Foss's Flying Circus. Illustrated with numerous historic photographs. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joe Foss Flying Marine: the Story of His Flying Circus

by Foss, Joe & Walter Simmons;

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: E. P. Dutton

Description: "Good; Cov. edgewear, spine bumped, rubbed. Pgs ye. USED "1st (stated)--Good; Cov. edgewear, spine bumped, rubbed. Pgs yellowed., no DJ--8vo, 160 pp, Owner's neme fep. --War in the Pacific. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joe Foss: Flying Marine

by Foss, Joe; Simmons, Walter

price: $25.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zenger Publishing Co., Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. No Jacket. Paint smudge on on front cover. Top edge heavily bumped, with crunch on spine. Lean tp spine. Rear hinge splitting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joe Foss. Flying Marine: the Story of His Flying Circus as Told to Walter Simmons (1st Editon)

by Foss, Joe; Simmons, Walter

price: $30.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton

Description: Good. B000YHSVGE Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joe Foss, Flying Marine; : the Story of His Flying Circus as Told to Walter Simmons

by Foss, Joe; Simmons, Walter

price: $30.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books, Inc., distributed by E.P. Dutton

Description: Good. B0007DMKWG Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joe Foss. Flying Marine: the Story of His Flying Circus as Told to Walter Simmons (1st Editon)

by Foss, Joe; Simmons, Walter

price: $31.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton

Description: Good. B000YHSVGE Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joe Foss, Flying Marine; : the Story of His Flying Circus as Told to Walter Simmons

by Foss, Joe; Simmons, Walter

price: $31.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books, Inc., distributed by E.P. Dutton

Description: Good. B0007DMKWG Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Foss: flying marine: the story of his flying circus as told to Walter Simmons used book

Joe Foss: flying marine: the story of his flying circus as told to Walter Simmons

by Foss, Joe; Simmons, Walter

price: $35.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st ed. in the 1st printing. Red cloth over boards. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1943

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. *Attractive hardback in the true 1st edition* (Stated 1st ed. w/1943 on title p. AND on the back of title p. ) No dustjacket. First edition. 160 pp.; illustrated; photo plates. Clean, well-bound, bright, unmarked, with what is probably a coffee cup ghost on the front cover. Photo plates terrific. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veracity Avenue Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joe Foss, Flying Marine; : the Story of His Flying Circus as Told to Walter Simmons

by Foss, Joe

price: $37.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books, Inc., Distributed By E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc Date Published: 1943

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Brown cloth with black stamping on spine and cover. Rubbing to edges of cover, scuff to bottom edge (see image) fraying at corners, some bubbles in cloth on back panel. B/w glossy picture pages in book; foxing to some of these pages as well as a few book pages, pages lightly tanned. Former owner book sticker on ffep as well as inscription to former owner. E. P. Dutton, 1943 stated first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.