About this title: The ultimate umpire relives the good old days on the diamond. Jocko Conlan was an outfielder for the Chicago White Sox when, one afternoon in 1936, he became an umpire. Thus began a career lasting more than a quarter century, most of it with the National League. Through the skillful writing of Robert W. Creamer, the ebullient Jocko makes his many years of umpiring so real that the reader can smell the peanuts and hear the swat of the ball. Jocko is packed with funny stories about famous players and the beleaguered umpire's lot. Robert W. Creamer, who has contributed a new afterword to this ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Blue cloth with red boards little soiled and worn, slightly musty. Ink inscription, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy.; 8vo. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: [1967]
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. 1967 hardcover ex. library copy with the usual markings. Still in mylar with some edge wear of the dj. First printing. 240 p. 21 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 240 pages, third printing. Tight, clean book. The dj is heavily chipped and worn; price intact. "The inimitable Jocko Conlan, who in 20 years of National League umpiring brought to baseball more good humor and unflagging vitality than any other six umpires, bubbles over with anecdotes like this, and this book is packed full of them....He begins at the beginning--with the story of his boyhood, of his career in the minors and the delay in his major league debut. His ... read more
Description: Very Good, Good++ 8VO, 240 pgs. Hardcover: Two-toned binding with title on spine. Clean endpapers and pages. "There is nothing so sad as a weak Umpire". These are Jocko's own words. Jocko tells us what every fan should know about Umpires. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and chipping. Edges are worn and rubbed. Small section (1/2 in. ) missing from top edge near spine. Desirable copy in protective mylar. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780803263819ISBN:0803263813
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia and NY
Date Published: (1967)
Description: First edition. Slight foxing to the foredge else fine in fine dustwrapper with a slight wrinkle on the front panel. A scarce autobiography by the premier umpire of his era. read more
Edition: 2nd Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott & Co., Philadelphia
Date Published: 1967
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8 " NOT an ex library book. 240 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has split bottom front endflap with a crease, 1/2" chips, soil on white background, price is not clipped. Autobiography of a baseball umpire from the 1950's. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lippincott
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ with 2 1" tears at spine head, else no other sefects. Not clipped (4.95). No names or ANY markings.; 240 pages; Square, tight, clean. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.