» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jocko

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The ultimate umpire relives the good old days on the diamond. Jocko Conlan was an outfielder for the Chicago White Sox when, one afternoon in 1936, he became an umpire. Thus began a career lasting more than a quarter century, most of it with the National League. Through the skillful writing of Robert W. Creamer, the ebullient Jocko makes his many years of umpiring so real that the reader can smell the peanuts and hear the swat of the ball. Jocko is packed with funny stories about famous players and the beleaguered umpire's lot. Robert W. Creamer, who has contributed a new afterword to this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Jocko

by Jocko; Creamer, Robert Conlan

price: $4.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co Date Published: 1967

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jock And Robert Creamer

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Blue cloth with red boards little soiled and worn, slightly musty. Ink inscription, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Jocko new book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko; Creamer, Robert W.

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803263819 ISBN: 0803263813

Description: New. 0803263813 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jocko used book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko; Creamer, Robert W.

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803263819 ISBN: 0803263813

Description: Fine. 0803263813 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jocko new book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko; Creamer, Robert W.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803263819 ISBN: 0803263813

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jocko new book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko; Creamer, Robert W.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803263819 ISBN: 0803263813

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jocko used book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko; Creamer, Robert W.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803263819 ISBN: 0803263813

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jocko used book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko; Creamer, Robert W.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803263819 ISBN: 0803263813

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jocko new book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko; Creamer, Robert W.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803263819 ISBN: 0803263813

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jocko,

by Conlan, Jocko, And Creamer, Robert W.

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: [1967]

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. 1967 hardcover ex. library copy with the usual markings. Still in mylar with some edge wear of the dj. First printing. 240 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ddsports books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jocko used book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko And Creamer, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 240 pages, third printing. Tight, clean book. The dj is heavily chipped and worn; price intact. "The inimitable Jocko Conlan, who in 20 years of National League umpiring brought to baseball more good humor and unflagging vitality than any other six umpires, bubbles over with anecdotes like this, and this book is packed full of them....He begins at the beginning--with the story of his boyhood, of his career in the minors and the delay in his major league debut. His ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko, and Creamer, Robert W.

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 240 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Jocko new book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko, and Creamer, Robert W

price: $17.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803263819 ISBN: 0803263813

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko, And Robert Creamer

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st, 1967 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott

Description: Very Good, Good++ 8VO, 240 pgs. Hardcover: Two-toned binding with title on spine. Clean endpapers and pages. "There is nothing so sad as a weak Umpire". These are Jocko's own words. Jocko tells us what every fan should know about Umpires. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and chipping. Edges are worn and rubbed. Small section (1/2 in. ) missing from top edge near spine. Desirable copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jocko new book

Jocko

by Jocko Conlan, Robert W. Creamer

price: $25.14

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803263819 ISBN: 0803263813

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko And Creamer, Robert

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia & New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Inscribed By Author Incscribed "Best Wishes Jocko" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Jocko used book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko And Robert Creamer

price: $100.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia and NY Date Published: (1967)

Description: First edition. Slight foxing to the foredge else fine in fine dustwrapper with a slight wrinkle on the front panel. A scarce autobiography by the premier umpire of his era. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Jocko used book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko, Creamer, Robert W.

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803263819 ISBN: 0803263813

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Jocko used book

Jocko

by Jocko Conlan & Robert W. Creamer

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803263819 ISBN: 0803263813

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $12.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Jocko used book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko, And Creamer, Robert W.

price: $6.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780803263819 ISBN: 0803263813

Description: Nebraska (1997). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Jocko used book

Jocko

price: $7.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803263819 ISBN: 0803263813

Description: Good. Hardcover, No dust jacket. This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko, And Robert Creamer

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott & Co., Philadelphia Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8 " NOT an ex library book. 240 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has split bottom front endflap with a crease, 1/2" chips, soil on white background, price is not clipped. Autobiography of a baseball umpire from the 1950's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko And Robert Creamer

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ with 2 1" tears at spine head, else no other sefects. Not clipped (4.95). No names or ANY markings.; 240 pages; Square, tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jocko

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 240 pp, closed tear to rubbed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jocko

by Conlan, Jockop & Creamer, Robert

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1967

Description: about very good condition ina somewhat worn & chipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.