About this title: What is disappearing today is not just a certain number of jobs, or jobs in certain industries, or jobs in some parts of the UK - or even jobs in the West as a whole. What is disappearing is the very thing itself: the job. In fact, many organizations are today well along the path towards being "de-jobbed". People will have to learn new ways to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780201626674ISBN:0201626675
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Condition ++-clean and tight hardback, price marked out on first page, scratch / cut on dust cover, pages clean-like new, binding tight, no writing. SHIPS QUICKLY. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good Condition ++-clean and tight hardback, price marked out on first page, scratch / cut on dust cover, pages clean-like new, binding tight, no writing. SHIPS QUICKLY. nf-Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780201626674ISBN:0201626675
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is white, bright, crisp and clean. Binding is tight. Book is Like New. Dust Jacket is Very Good Plus showing only very minor shelf wear.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers Some cover wear, pages very good, binding very good some cover wear, pages okay. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780201626674ISBN:0201626675
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780201626674ISBN:0201626675
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 257 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-library book or a book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes preface, 9 chapters, afterword, notes, bibliography, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more
Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Printing, Sept. 1994. Minimal cover wear. Interior of book clean. No names, highlighting or markings. DJ is uncut and in very good condition. Back inside of DJ has some staining from hardcover rub-off. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780201626674ISBN:0201626675
Description: Very Good. 0201626675 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dustjacket, Minimal Wear-Why Pay Collectible Prices For First Editions When I Sell Them At A Fair Price. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1994-10
ISBN-13:9780201626674ISBN:0201626675
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. P/O name erased from FFEP. Has some highlighting. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780201626674ISBN:0201626675
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "JOBSHIFT shows how we can thrive in our dujobbed future. Its 'Career Guide for the 21st-Century Worker' will help you rethink your work so that you can create your own 'job secirity. ' Start by identifying what you do best. View yourself as a company with many assets. " This book has 257 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.