» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by William Bridges, Ph.D.

About this title: What is disappearing today is not just a certain number of jobs, or jobs in certain industries, or jobs in some parts of the UK - or even jobs in the West as a whole. What is disappearing is the very thing itself: the job. In fact, many organizations are today well along the path towards being "de-jobbed". People will have to learn new ways to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by Bridges, William, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 257 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by Bridges, William, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by Bridges, William, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 257 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by Bridges, William

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: VG. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by Bridges, William, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Condition ++-clean and tight hardback, price marked out on first page, scratch / cut on dust cover, pages clean-like new, binding tight, no writing. SHIPS QUICKLY. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good Condition ++-clean and tight hardback, price marked out on first page, scratch / cut on dust cover, pages clean-like new, binding tight, no writing. SHIPS QUICKLY. nf-Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by Bridges, William

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs. 257 pp. Prior owner's name front and back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by William Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Compan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by Bridges, William, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is white, bright, crisp and clean. Binding is tight. Book is Like New. Dust Jacket is Very Good Plus showing only very minor shelf wear.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by William Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Very Good. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by William Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Compan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers Some cover wear, pages very good, binding very good some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by William Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by William Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by William Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Compan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by William Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Good. Good condition Very Good dust jacket. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by William Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by Bridges, William, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 257 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by Bridges, William

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Printing 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 257 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-library book or a book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes preface, 9 chapters, afterword, notes, bibliography, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by William Bridges

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Compan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Printing, Sept. 1994. Minimal cover wear. Interior of book clean. No names, highlighting or markings. DJ is uncut and in very good condition. Back inside of DJ has some staining from hardcover rub-off. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by Bridges, William

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Very Good. 0201626675 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dustjacket, Minimal Wear-Why Pay Collectible Prices For First Editions When I Sell Them At A Fair Price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by Bridges, William

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Fine. 0201626675 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by William Bridges

price: $2.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. P/O name erased from FFEP. Has some highlighting. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by Bridges, William

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, Massachusetts Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "JOBSHIFT shows how we can thrive in our dujobbed future. Its 'Career Guide for the 21st-Century Worker' will help you rethink your work so that you can create your own 'job secirity. ' Start by identifying what you do best. View yourself as a company with many assets. " This book has 257 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by Bridges, William

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, Incorporated, Reading, MA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201626674 ISBN: 0201626675

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, first printing, Addison-Wesley, 1994. Excellent in a VG jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by Bridges, William

price: $3.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nicholas Brealey Publishing ISBN-13: 9781857881134 ISBN: 1857881133

Description: Fine. 1857881133. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs

by Bridges, William

price: $3.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nicholas Brealey Publishing ISBN-13: 9781857881134 ISBN: 1857881133

Description: Fine. 1857881133 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.