» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Elizabeth Forsythe Hailey

About this title: A woman who decides to tell the truth about herself and her marriage may be making the biggest mistake of her life. Joanna Scott kept a daily journal. It began when she first met David and fell crazily in love with him. From the beginning, the passion was there. . . and so were the problems. Nearly twenty-five years later, David thought he ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385294362 ISBN: 0385294360

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385294362 ISBN: 0385294360

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385294362 ISBN: 0385294360

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 328 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440142140 ISBN: 0440142148

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [Large Print ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780816141319 ISBN: 0816141312

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440142140 ISBN: 0440142148

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440142140 ISBN: 0440142148

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440142140 ISBN: 0440142148

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440142140 ISBN: 0440142148

Description: Good, edge wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Joanna's husband and david's wife.

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #1119sl7. 311 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440142140 ISBN: 0440142148

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440142140 ISBN: 0440142148

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanna's Husband, and David's Wife used book

Joanna's Husband, and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440142140 ISBN: 0440142148

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanna's Husband & David's Wife used book

Joanna's Husband & David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth F.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440142140 ISBN: 0440142148

Description: Acceptable. Pb, C/good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Maven, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Elizabeth Forsythe Hailey

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanna's Husband, and David's Wife used book

Joanna's Husband, and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440142140 ISBN: 0440142148

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine creased & sllightly rolling otherwise book appears near fine. SYNOPSIS: David thought he knew Joanna. After twenty-five years, why wouldn't he? But when he finds the journals she's kept through their marriage, he discovers a woman with secrets...a woman he's losing-and only now does he discover why. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsyth

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deacorte Press, New York

Description: Good in Good jacket. Light edge wear to dust cover. at corners. JUst a hint of page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780440142140 ISBN: 0440142148

Description: Good. ISBN 0-440-14214-8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385294362 ISBN: 0385294360

Description: Very Good. 0385294360 1986 Delacorte; BCE; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor discoloration, few small edge tears, o/w great; Inside front Cover: owner's mark; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Content: minor page grime, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440142140 ISBN: 0440142148

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages. Tight Binding. Bookseller's markings inside front cover. Excellent condition except for Spine cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440142140 ISBN: 0440142148

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Older book with shelfwear; square corners. Bookseller stamp inside front cover. 400 p. Eight weeks on the Nwe York Times Bestseller List! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife

by Elizabeth Forsythe Hailey

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover; dust jacket has slight crimping; previous owners stamp inside first page; no marks or writing within pages; RTB553. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanna's Husband, and David's Wife used book

Joanna's Husband, and David's Wife

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440142140 ISBN: 0440142148

Description: Very Good. Very good copy. Little wear, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By margueya, New York, NY

"I can't remember the last time a book made me this angry. I rooted passionately for the couple, Joanna and David, to end their miserable marriage and found myself utterly disgusted with both of them (for this reason it gets two and not one stars, because, hey, it got me feeling).
Essentially, after years of submissive marriage to her tempermental, selfish, immature 'artiste' husband, Joanna has finally had it (tho so many times she almost left him and didn't such that when she finaly does I'm like, that's it, because of that argument? How anticlimactic - you had so many better reasons for the last twenty years!) and David finds her diary and discovers who his wife has been this whole time and adds his own stupid commentary. By the end of the work what you have is a marriage that makes no sense and the two saddest people to ever come across in literature , barring perhaps A Doll's House, and I wanted to slap them both very hard."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 22, 2009
By Yaffa Shira, Jerusalem, Israel

"Read it so long ago, but liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Rachel, Teaneck, NJ

"It was ok. I would have felt better if the premise had not been two parents sharing these thoughts with their daughter. At any age, children don't need, and can be damaged by, this much information about their parents. Definitely an emotional book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By Kathleen, Sunapee, NH

"Absolutely one of my favorite books. Something in this book hit home and I could relate to the characters intimately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Joanna's Husband and David's Wife by Elizabeth Forsythe Hailey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.