» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Joan Wulff, Francis W Davis (Illustrator)

About this title: A richly illustrated guide that offers precise terms for every part of the cast, with sections on line speed, improving accuracy and distance, loop control, and much more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $13.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nick Lyons Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: Davis, Francis W. Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 245 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Joan Wulff

price: $13.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1987-12 ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: Very Good. Autographed. Hardcover in jacket shows light wear. Pages clean. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $14.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N. Lyons Books, NYC Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: Francis W. Davis. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 094113038x 245 pages. Name on endpapers. Dust jacket has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Joan Wulff

price: $14.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: Acceptable. NOT AVAILABLE OUTSIDE USA OR BY EXPEDITED MAIL; Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: Very Good. 094113038X HARDCOVER. DUST JACKET HAS EDGWEAR OTHERWISE FINE. BUY W/CONFIDENCE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Joan Wulff's Fly-Casting Techniques new book

Joan Wulff's Fly-Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558213548 ISBN: 1558213546

Description: Davis, Francis. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Joan Wulff's Fly-Casting Techniques used book

Joan Wulff's Fly-Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $24.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558213548 ISBN: 1558213546

Description: Davis, Francis. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Inscribed "To Ann-With a Wish For 'perfect" casts-when they really matter! Joan Wolff 2005". Joan was the wife of famous angler and sportsman Lee Wulff. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: Very Good. 094113038X Nick Lyons hardcover w/dustjacket, 1987, inscription on front endpaper SIGNED by Joan Wulff as follows: "With a wish for perfect casts when you really need them! Joan Wulff 1990", light wear...Very Good/Very Good...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardback Publisher: Nick Lyons Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: VG, chipped dj, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR WULFF, 4to. ISBN 094113038X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joan Wulff's Fly-Casting Techniques used book

Joan Wulff's Fly-Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558213548 ISBN: 1558213546

Description: Fine. 1558213546 3rd printing. Near fine. Inscribed presentation copy signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: Davis, Francis W. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 245 p. Audience: General/trade. 8.75"x11.75", Red cloth spine, grey boards, mild wear. An in-depth analysis of every practical cast needed by the fly fisher-from the basic stroke to the double haul. Illustrated with hundreds of clear and practical drawings by Francis Davis and a few photographs. 245 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $28.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Nick Lyons Books; 1987; Hardcover. 094113038X. An in-depth analysis of every practical cast needed by the fly fisher-from the basic stroke to the double haul. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of clear and practical drawings by Francis Davis and (when more appropriate) sequence photographs.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 245 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 094113038X. Illustrated by Francis W. Davis. Fourth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $35.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nick Lyons Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: Davis, Francis W. Good in Good jacket. 4to-Between 9¾"-12" Tall. Signed by Author 245 page book is in good condition with edgewear, slight scuffing of cover, and discoloration of page sides and cover. The DJ is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration of cover, tears, and yellowing of cover. Signed by the author. The author offers in-depth analysis of every practical cast needed by the fly fisher--from the basic stroke to the double haul--and she pioneers both a set of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N. Lyons Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Oversized. Signed by Author Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. Signed by Author on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $39.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Book Publisher: N. Lyons Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: Near Fine in very good jacket. Large format hardcover, dust jacket has a bit of top edge curiing and very light edge darkening; plus the price was partially darkened; otherwise the jacket is very good, with a bright front cover. The book itself is near fine with, clean, unmarked pages. Lots of photos and illustrations by Francis Davis, A very good casting how-to book, by one of the best. 245 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Joan Wulff's Fly-Casting Techniques new book

Joan Wulff's Fly-Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $13.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558213548 ISBN: 1558213546

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Joan Wulff's Fly-Casting Techniques new book

Joan Wulff's Fly-Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan And Davis, Francis

price: $17.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LYONS PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558213548 ISBN: 1558213546

Description: New. This remarkable book is for everyone who fishes with a fly rod-or wants to learn. With a fly rod, fishing for trout, salmon, bass, pike, panfish, or saltwater gamefish can become the most exciting kind of sport there is. Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Tec... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Joan Wulff's Fly-Casting Techniques new book

Joan Wulff's Fly-Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $17.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558213548 ISBN: 1558213546

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Joan Wulff's Fly-Casting Techniques new book

Joan Wulff's Fly-Casting Techniques

by Joan Wulff

price: $19.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558213548 ISBN: 1558213546

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques used book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $20.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lyons & Burford Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781558213548 ISBN: 1558213546

Description: Davis, Francis W. Good. Ex-Library Covers and corners have some wear, but overall clean and tight. Usual library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Joan Wulff's Fly-Casting Techniques

by Wulff, Joan

price: $25.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Globe Pequot Press, The, Guilford, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: Davis, Francis W. (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 245 pages. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Small water stain on top rear edge of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Joan Wulff

price: $36.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N. Lyons Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: Acceptable. 094113038X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Joan Wulff

price: $70.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Joan Wulff's Fly Casting Techniques

by Joan Wulff

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780941130387 ISBN: 094113038X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 23, 2007
By Andy, The United States

"A classic text on fly casting. Joan's work is very readable and easy to understand. Though anglers have their own personal casting styles, the principles Joan advocates are applicable across the casting spectrum."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.