Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very Good. 0439117690 Pages are clean with no markings or tears. Cover shows a little shelf wear. Binding tight. Ships quickly. Delivery confirmation on all domestic shipping. Seller Code SS-003-B. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperTrophy
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780064437486ISBN:0064437485
Description: Stanley, Diane. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Crease in lower back cover, pages in VG condition, great reading copy read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780439117692ISBN:0439117690
Description: Very Good. Oversize paperback in very good condition. Cover has light wear at corners and spine ends. Interior is clean and unmarked. Staple binding is tight. An abbreviated biography each page of text accompanied by full-color illustration on facing page. Wonderful introduction for young students to this important historical figure. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of any book upon request. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperTrophy
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780064437486ISBN:0064437485
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Trophy Pr
Date Published: 2002-02-01
ISBN-13:9780064437486ISBN:0064437485
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780064437486. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow Junior
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780688143299ISBN:0688143296
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to. SUMMARY: A biography of the fifeenth-century peasant girl who led a French army to victory against the English and was burned at the stake for witchcraft. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow Junior Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780688143299ISBN:0688143296
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder Pages unnumbered, remainder mark on bottom edges, otherwise the dust jacket, covers and contents are fine, the story of Joan of Arc is retold with vivid narrative and wonderful illustrations, inspired by the illuminated manuscripts of her time. read more
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
"This author has written many picture books on historical subjects. THe pictures are great and the text while long is full of interesting information. Written for ages 8 and up. Check out her other titles."
"This worked really well as a read-aloud. I think students in 5th grade or higher could read it independently. There are many French names which are difficult, but thankfully there is a pronounciation guide.
The illustrations are fantastic and the text is well-written. I think this tells the story of Joan simply yet with some depth. The author makes no judgment as to where the 'voices' come from. My kids were excited to read it every day and were able to recall many details from the book.
There is a map which shows French and English territory. The kids weren't overly impressed with it until I made them draw their own map and once they started coloring in which were English/Burgundy possessions and which were French they had a whole new level of understanding for the situation.
We're also going to mark the map with where she traveled. The boys also made a banner like Joan's.
Overall an excellent book and a fascinating life. It took us a little over a week to read it, between 2 and 4 pages a day. You could probably read it faster with older kids (mine are 8 and 4). I'll use this again and assign it as independent reading when they're older. Or have them read it to the younger siblings while I lounge around doing nothing!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.