» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: The most comprehensive look at Miro's art available in book form. In honor of Miro's 100th birthday, 1993 has been designated Miro Year, which is being celebrated with great fanfare in Europe and the U.S. This book features 550 full-color reproductions of the artist's work on canvas and paper, from his earliest sketch to his mature works of the 1980s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Joan Miro 1893 1993

by Joan Miro

price: $17.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very minor stain mark on top page edge. Covers clean. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear with small tear at bottom.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Miro 1893-1993

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: b&w and color photo illus. VG+(remainder) in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Miro 1893-1993

by Joan Miro

price: $38.86

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Joan Miro Foundation Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. Oversized softcover exhibition catalog. Unpaginated. Color plates. Clean unmarked text, moderate exterior wear. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Miro 1893 1993

price: $52.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bulfinch Press, Little-Brown, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: As New in As New jacket. New book, unread. Dj has minor scuffs on back cover. 533 pages; 431 works in full color, includes chronological biography and bibliography. Definitive work on Miro. Oversize, very heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Miro 1893-1993

by Miro Foundation

price: $61.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press/ Little, Brown Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0821220241. DJ in mylar, heavy, beautiful book; Thick 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasus Book Search, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Miro 1893-1993

by Joan Miro Foundation

price: $61.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: Ex-Library, Stamps, Labels in DW Good jacket. Good Ex. library Reading Copy. Text in Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: church stretton books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Miro, 1893/1993

by Malet, Rosa Maria (Intro)

price: $75.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: Very Good, dj with moderate shelf ware. mammoth book, 531, A centennial celebration & presentation of a full anthology of Miro's art. 431 full color illustrations. 531 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird In Hand Bookstore, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Miro 1893-1993

by Barcelona. Fondacion Miro. Texts By Various Authors

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: Very good in dj. Lg. 4to, cloth. 531 pp, 474 illustrations (432 in color), chronology, bibliography (including an extensive list of exhibition catalogs). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Miro

by Joan Miro Foundation

price: $240.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: Good in Good jacket. VGC. Bulfinch/Joan Miro Foundation, 1993. First Edition. Large format hardback(two stain marks inside the front cover)with plastic Dj cover(some scratches and nicks on the plastic cover), both in VGC. Ex-library book with stamp, pocket, marks. Illustrated with 431 colour paintings, b/w drawings, including; The Farm-Still Life With Old Shoe, The Tilled Field and more. Nice & clean pages but with a some stain marks on the first blank page of the book, some creases, nicks, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alpha 2 Omega Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Joan Miro 1893 1993

by Joan Miro

price: $12.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joan Miro 1893 1993

by Miro, Joan

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, 1993. Thick quarto. ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: Hardcover, out of print. Very good in very good dust jacket. Art: Monographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joan Miro 1893 1993

by Joan Miro

price: $34.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: December, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: Good. 0821220241. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joan Miro 1893 1993

by Miro, Joan

price: $39.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: Good. 0821220241 Unused book with wear to dust cover tears text new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kaybook3, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joan Miro 1893-1993

by Miro, Joan

price: $50.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bullfinch Press Book / Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: 533pp. Quarto [31.5 cm] Full black cloth. Near fine/Fine. Illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Joan Miro 1893 1993

price: $57.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joan Miro 1893 1993

by Miro, Joan

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fundacio Joan Miro / Bulfinch Press, Barcelona / Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: Very good copy in a dust jacket. Cloth, 31 cm., 529 pp., with color and black and white plates. Exhibition catalog. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joan Miro 1893 1993

by Joan Miro

price: $68.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Joan Miro 1893 1993

by Joan Miro

price: $120.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: New. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket. GIFT QUALITY. Brand New. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joan Miró 1893-1993

by Fundacio Joan Miro

price: $145.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, Boston MA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 533 pp incl. index. In Fine, clean, unmarked condition. black cloth cover, square and intact...Jacket has minor bumps to spine, else fine, original price intact $75.00. A huge, gorgeous coffee table-type issue filled with color illustrations, English text. Contributions by Rosa Maria Malet, Robert S. Lubar, Christopher Green, Rudi Fuchs, Carme Escudero, Teresa Montaner-"Art historians examine various aspects of Miro's life and works: Robert Lubar looks at the enormous ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: New Day Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Joan Miro, 1893-1993 used book

Joan Miro, 1893-1993

by Joan Miro Foundation, and Green, Christopher, and Lubar, Robert

price: $38.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821220245 ISBN: 0821220241

Description: Good in good dust jacket. No DJ-Contact me with questions-thank you! I have more images... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 533 p. Audience: General/trade. The most comprehensive look at Miro's art available in book form. In honor of Miro's 100th birthday, 1993 has been designated Miro Year, which is being celebrated with great fanfare in Europe and the U.S. This book features 550 full-color reproductions of the artist's work on canvas and paper, from his earliest sketch to his mature works of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Curley, MA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.