About this title: This is a handsomely illustrated survey of, perhaps, Joan Miro's finest works, accompanied by an illuminating essay by one of the world's leading experts. Considered one of the greatest artists of the 20th century, Joan Miro (1893-1983) created an unparalleled body of work - including paintings, sculptures, and ceramics - which continues to influence artists all over the world. Although Miro's work has been interpreted as surrealist and experimental, he rejected firm membership to any artistic movement, preferring instead to weave his own path between influences. This beautifully illustrated ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MoMA/Doubleday, N.Y.
Date Published: 1959
Description: 35 color & 113 b/w illus. Very Good/Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Used VG/G in DJ (sh tears/nicks to DJ). Sq 8vo with DJ 164 Jacket design by Miro. Freitag #6583. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Museo De Arte Moderno/Bosque de Chapultepec, Mexico
Date Published: 1980
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. cover of book has a Miro art picture on front cover-writing in front cover-and is in very good condition. Unknown printing. [Spanish]. 80 p. ; Presentada por-Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes de Mexico, Instituto de Cooperacion Iberoamericana de Espana, Fondo Nacional Para Actividades Sociales, Fonapas Mayo/Agosto. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (1941).
Description: -Small quarto [approximately 10-1/4 inches high by 7-1/2 inches wide], red paper covered boards. The binding is rubbed, bumped & soiled with the spine & extremities faded. The head & tail of the spine are torn. 87 pages plus colophon. 4 color plates, including a frontispiece & profuse black-and-white illustrations. The half-title is lightly soiled with light staining to the verso. Good. read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: HC
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780810903067ISBN:0810903067
Description: Good. 0810903067 No Jacket; fly clipped 6" x 1.25"; oversized, numerous colour paintings. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arts Council, London
Date Published: 1964
Description: Miro, Joan. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Catalogue for exhibitions of this artist's work held at The Tate Gallery 27 Aug-11 Oct 1964, and at Kunsthaus, Zurich 31 Oct-6 Dec 1964. 49pp plus 41pp of plates. Includes a bibliography, a list of lenders, chronology, and introduction. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: The Museum of Modern Art, (1959).
Description: -Small quarto, tan cloth (spine & extremities slightly faded; tiny black stain to rear cover) titled in black with decoration in black on front cover, in dw (soiled; extremities darkened; dw spine faded; short tear to rear panel). 164 pages. (page edges dakened). Profusely illustrated in color & B&W. Very good in good dw. From the library of Leonard Bernstein [Sotheby Sale 7070, Lot 144]. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pierre Matisse Gallery, New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated [32] Numerous plates. Published on the occasion of the exhibition, November 21 to December 16, 1978, celebrating the artist's 85th birthday. Tight binding, clean pages, with just a very faint hint of shelf wear, and very mild age-toning, otherwise Fine/Fine. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not clipped. Not ex-library. An excellent copy. Collectible. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780810903067ISBN:0810903067
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 184 illustrations, including 75 in full color. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1971. First edition. This richly illustrated volume, which reproduces paintings and collages, sculptures, and ceramics executed from 1914 on, is in effect an atlas of Miro's artistic adventure, tracing his itinerary from the early period of stylized hyper-realism, through Cubism and Surrealism, into his own magical domain of fantasy. Minor crease to the top corner of the front flyleaf ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry Abrams, Italy
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780810903067ISBN:0810903067
Description: Illustrated by MIRO. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0810903067. Richly illustrated volume, which reproduces paintings and collages, sculputures and ceramic sculptures executed from 1914 on, is in effec an atlas of Miro's artistic adventure, tracing his intinerary from the early perod of stylized hyperrealism, through Cubism and Surrealism, into his own magical domain of fantasy. The author of the text, Margit Rowell, is an Assistant Curator at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum in New York. ... read more
Edition: 1st Paperback Prnt.
Binding: Oversized Paperback
Publisher: Editions Des Musees Nationaux, Paris
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good + French text 187 pp., (21 x 20 cm)., Exposition mai-octobre 1974. Les dessins inédits de la couverture et de l'intérieur du volume ont été exécutépar l'artiste spécialement pour cette édition. Nombreuses reproductions en noir et blanc et en couleurs. Texte de Jacques Dupin. Extraits et poèmes de André Breton, René Char, Paul Eluard, Jacques Prévert, . 350 oeuvres, illustré avec notices de peintures, sculptures, objets et céramiques. Eléments de biographie. Expositions et bibliographie ... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: EDICIONES POLIGRAFA Country = SPAIN
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9788434312043ISBN:8434312042
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 96 pages. Considered one of the greatest artists of the 20th century, joan miro (1893-1983) created an unparalleled body of work-including paintings, sculptures, and ceramics-which continues to influence artists all over the world. this title brings together a collection of miro's finest works. 72 illustrations (Hardback) read more
Description: Pierre Matisse Gallery, NY, 1936; 8-1/2 x 11 Wraps; 8pp; Slight wear to spine, covers slightly edgeworn, small white paint mark at base of spine, age-toning to first page, no marks, binding is sound, VG-condition. Catalog from Joan Miro retrospective exhibition held at the Pierre Matisse Gallery in New York, from Nov. 30 to Dec. 26, 1936. Exhibition included oil paintings, tempera paintings, gouaches and water colors. Catalog contains four tipped in black & white prints of paintings from the ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.