» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jitterbug Perfume

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jitterbug Perfume

by Tom Robbins

About this title: Robbins calls Jitterbug Perfume "an epic". It is also a saga, and a saga must have a hero. The hero of this one is a janitor with a missing bottle. The bottle is blue, very, very old, and embossed with the image of a great-horned god. Some people actually believe that the liquid in the bottle is--the secret essence of the universe?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Robbins, Tom, And Robbins, Thomas

price: $9.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553050684 ISBN: 0553050680

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Tom Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553251487 ISBN: 0553251481

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Tom Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553050684 ISBN: 0553050680

Description: Acceptable. Minor shelf wear with first 2 pages loose from book. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Tom Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553050684 ISBN: 0553050680

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Tom Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553251487 ISBN: 0553251481

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jitterbug Perfume used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Tom Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553268447 ISBN: 0553268449

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Tom Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553050684 ISBN: 0553050680

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Tom Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553050684 ISBN: 0553050680

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jitterbug Perfume used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Tom Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553268447 ISBN: 0553268449

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jitterbug Perfume used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Tom Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553268447 ISBN: 0553268449

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Tom Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553050684 ISBN: 0553050680

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Tom Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553050684 ISBN: 0553050680

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Robbins, Tom

price: $2.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553251487 ISBN: 0553251481

Description: Fine. 0553251481. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jitterbug Perfume used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Tom Robbins

price: $3.20

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553348989 ISBN: 0553348981

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Jitterbug Perfume used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Tom Robbins

price: $3.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553348989 ISBN: 0553348981

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jitterbug Perfume used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Robbins, Tom

price: $4.73

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553268447 ISBN: 0553268449

Description: Very Good. 0553268449 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Jitterbug Perfume used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Robbins, Tom

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553348989 ISBN: 0553348981

Description: Fair. 0553348981 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Jitterbug Perfume used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Robbins, Tom

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553348989 ISBN: 0553348981

Description: Very Good. 0553348981 (Pbk) Free delivery confirmation on all orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By Tammy, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Jitterbug Perfume used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Robbins, Tom

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 10/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780553268447 ISBN: 0553268449

Description: Very Good. 0553268449 PB4B. Binding tight and square. No marks. Pages tanning slightly with age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Robbins, Tom

price: $6.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553050684 ISBN: 0553050680

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Top edge of book has chew marks. 342 p. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joyce Shoup, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jitterbug Perfume used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Robbins, Tom

price: $6.07

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553348989 ISBN: 0553348981

Description: Good. 0553348981 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Robbins

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553251487 ISBN: 0553251481

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, AND LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Jitterbug Perfume used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Robbins

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553268447 ISBN: 0553268449

Description: Good. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Jitterbug Perfume used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Robbins, Tom

price: $7.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553348989 ISBN: 0553348981

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jitterbug Perfume used book

Jitterbug Perfume

by Tom Robbins

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553348989 ISBN: 0553348981

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Caitlin, Portland, OR

"On my 3rd reread, I have determined that this is absolutely one of my favorite books of all time. Self-reliance, individualism, the great god Pan, perfume, beets... this book has it all in classic Tom Robbins style (swoon). One quote that caught my eye this go-round: "Christianity is merely a system for turning priestesses into handmaidens, queens into concubines, and goddesses into muses." And another: "Paris. April. Twilight. A few flat clouds folded themselves like crepes over fillings of apricot sky." And, to epitomize a fave veggie of mine: " The beet is the most intense of vegetables. The radish, admittedly is more feverish, but the fire of the radish is a cold fire, the fire of discontent, not of passion. Tomatoes are lusty enough, yet there runs through tomatoes an undercurrent of frivolity. Beets are deadly serious....The beet is the murderer returned to the scene of the crime. The beet is what happens when the cherry finishes with the carrot. The beet is the ancient ancestor of the autumn moon, bearded, buried, all but fossilized; dark green sails of the grounded moon-boat stitched with veins of primordial plasma; the kite string that once connected the moon to the Earth now a muddy whisker drilling desperately for rubies.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Like all Tom Robbins literature..., Oct 1, 2009
By tamitrone, Cornwall, PA

"...this book was no exception in the entertainment arena. It's hard to beat his bizarre characters. One of the few writers that gets women....big plus in my book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Fiona, Toronto, Canada

"What can I say about Tom Robbins? The man's a freaking rock star.

Jitterbug Perfume is an epic. It's about immortality, religion, individuality, pleasure, our primitive brain (specifically our sense of smell), the ridiculousness of life, conformity, escaping social bounds, and, well, LIFE. It's a love story. It's philosophical. It's a laugh-out-loud comedy routine. It's everything, and without a single cliché in sight.

Sometimes the everything-ness was exhausting, but only because I so desperately wanted--no, needed--to wrap my brain around the entirety of Robbins' message. I constantly felt like I was missing something, and I didn't want to let anything fly over my head. This is difficult because there are so many balls up in the air; one can't help but wonder how it's possible to catch them all. Robbins must have used charts, notes, graphs, large pieces of paper taped together and tacked onto his office walls to write this book. Either that or his editor really kept tabs on things.

The book was released in 1984, and some of the reviews I've read stated that the book is good despite its outdated ideologies. I disagree that Robbins' observations and commentary are outdated. He eloquently stresses certain simple and logical truths that remain quite relevant today: reduced stress can lengthen life span, organisms that consistently feel pleasure and purpose tend to stick around longer, individuality and meaning are being threatened by social constructs that urge us to conform to our surroundings, etc. While the search for immortality is ridiculous and unnatural (to me, at least), the basic tools for prolonging life are important and useful. I'm simplifying his message, but like I said, this book is difficult to summarize.

I couldn't help but wonder about Robbins' current stance on technology, on our "perma-connectedness" via the digital world. Would he say that it hinders individuality, that it's simply another tool we use to disappear and conform within social norms? Or would he think that we are freer to explore meaning and diversity with constant information at our fingertips? I'm not sure about this one. Perhaps I'll have to read some of his more recent work to discover the answer(s)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Absolutely delightful! an all-time favorite, Mar 7, 2009
By Corgi, Chapel Hill, NC

"This is my favorite Robbins, could be my favorite book ever (if I had to choose one). Not just funny, charming, tantalizing: it affected my thinking of eternal matters, introduced me painlessly to the Book of the Dead, gave me things to strive for (I once felt I managed the continuous figure-8 breath - briefly, of course).
Even knowing that he was just spinning a tale, I remember realizing that for years I assumed the prescription for not aging would work, if one could just know all the details.
Sweet, savory, haunting"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Jitterbug Perfume by Tom Robbins

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.