» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The jinx ship; the dark adventure that befell ted Moran when he shipped as fireman aboard the tramp steamer "Congo," bound out of New York for Caribbean ports.

by Howard Pease

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Jinx Ship

by Pease, Howard

price: $18.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Good to Very Good, library pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jinx Ship

by Pease, Howard

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, library pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jinx Ship

by Howard Pease

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jinx Ship

by Pease, Howard

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing-1946 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1927

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Wellbound ex-library copy, library rebind, no jacket, Pease wrote books of the sea and the men who sailed it, his books demonstrate the character men need to survive and prevail over hardship, great for young boys who like adventure stories. YA504478. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jinx Ship

by Howard Pease

price: $22.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1927

Description: Fair. Privately owned copy. NOT ex-library. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside. Lightly bumped corners to cover. Binding is secure. Pages will show some tanning, but remain in good readable condition. Buy with confidence! 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jinx Ship

by Pease, Howard

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: YoungModernsEd Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday Co Pub, NY Date Published: 1927, 1948

Description: Black Cat w/Anchor tp art. Fair to Good Cond, backcover water rumpled. reading copy. 5x8" Red HARDCOVER 324pg Tod Moran's trip from New York to Caribbean Ports...". Adventure Story. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jinx Ship; the dark adventure that befell ted Moran when he shipped as fireman aboard the tramp steamer "Congo, " bound out of New York for Caribbean ports.

by Pease, Howard

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Black library tape on all edges of hard cover. Mylar cover on plain dust jacket. Smudges. 324 p. illus. 20 1/2cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventureland Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jinx Ship

by Pease, Howard

price: $32.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Fine in VG jacket. Hardcover Dw has a quarter size chip missing from the top and small chip to the head of the spine and some darkening to the spine panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jinx Ship

by Pease, Howard

price: $34.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jinx Ship

by Pease, Howard

price: $34.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jinx Ship

by Pease, Howard

price: $34.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jinx Ship

by Pease, Howard

price: $34.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jinx Ship, the Tod Moran Mystery

by Howard Pease

price: $34.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Garden City NY Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. 1927, possibly a later printing. Dust jacket has light wear in mylar. Solid ex-library hardcover with the usual stamps, pocket. There is light reading wear, but the text is clean, crisp, solid and unmarked. A good, sturdy hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jinx Ship: the Dark Adventure That Befell Tod Moran When He Shipped as Fireman Aboard the Tramp Steamer " Congo " Bound Out of New York for Caribbian Ports

by Pease, Howard

price: $39.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday Page / Funk and Wagnalls

Description: Very Good. 1st ed. Very Good (name at front)/no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jinx Ship

by Pease, Howard

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. 246 pp. Pocket Book Jr J-71. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jinx Ship

by Pease, Howard

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: YoungModernsEd Binding: Later ptg Publisher: Doubleday Co Pub, NY Date Published: 1927

Description: Ship Afire Cover Art. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 324pg Tod Moran's trip from New York to Caribbean Ports...". Adventure Story. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jinx Ship (a Tod Moran Mystery)

by Pease, Howard

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City NY Date Published: (c.1927)

Description: Illustrated by (dj) Adolph Le Moult. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. NOISBN. (price-clipped) [nice clean copy, apparently unread, with just a trace of wear at spine ends; jacket mildly edgeworn, small puncture-tear near front hinge, but clean and quite attractive]. Undated reprint, circa early 1970's. (I once had an ex-library copy of this same edition, which had been date-stamped 1973, and in any case this edition would have been prior to 1974, since the author's bio on the rear jacket flap ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jinx Ship used book

The Jinx Ship

by Pease, Howard

price: $85.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City Date Published: 1934

Description: Early reprint (first published in 1927). Brief gift inscription, topedge a little rubbed, else near fine in attractive, near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jinx Ship

by Howard Pease

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Later Printing Ed. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jinx Ship

by Howard Pease

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Young Moderns, Garden City Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair in Poor dust jacket. Orange cloth, orange over black lettering, spine torn, text solid. FER; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jinx Ship, Or Tod Moran Aboard the Congo Out of New York for the Caribbean, &C.

by Howard Pease

price: $35.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, NY Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good in VG- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pub by Doubleday, Doran, copyright 1927, prob WWII era printing. VG cond. hardcover w/ VG-unclipped dustjacket now in archival Brodart. Red cloth over bds w/ black dec & lettering on spine. Prev owner's inscription, later blacked out, ffep. Lt-mdt chipping to dj, 95%+ intact, still bright & colorful graphics, displays very well. 324pp. Book is square, straight, tight & clean except as noted, overall VG/VG-cond. Same or next day shipping. Please ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Fine Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jinx Ship a Tod Moran Mystery

by Howard Pease

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good. No Dust jacket. Clean, Tight, Former Library Copy, Lacking Most Of The Usual Markings. Clean and tight with pictorial cover. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jinx Ship

by Pease, Howard

price: $100.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, Decorated Cover and Spi Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 324 pages, dark blue cloth cover, dust jacket in Brodart wrapper. Young Moderns Books. A Tod Moran tale. Average wear to dust jacket, book in very good condition, uncut pages and green head. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Schoolhouse Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Jinx Ship used book

The Jinx Ship

by Howard Pease

price: $100.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Fine. This book was published under war time conditions. Binding and pages tight and clean yellowing of pages no markings dogears or highlights. : The jinx ship; the dark adventure that befell ted Moran when he shipped as fireman aboard the tramp steamer "Congo, " bound out of New York for Caribbean ports. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenbooksj, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The jinx ship; the dark adventure that befell ted Moran when he shipped as fireman aboard the tramp steamer "Congo, " bound out of New York for Caribbean ports.

by Pease, Howard

price: $21.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Young Moderns Doubleday and Col. Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. text is unblemished, pages tanned but in good condition, dj has heavy shelfwear, rubbing, small chips, creases, nice book in rough dj. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Prasek, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.