» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jillian Jiggs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jillian Jiggs

by Phoebe Gilman

About this title: Jillian Jiggs-- who spends most of her time making up games and playing dress-up-- is much too busy to clean her room!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $12.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Winds Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780590715485 ISBN: 0590715488

Description: Very Good. 36 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Gilman., Phoebe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439989534 ISBN: 0439989531

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jillian Jiggs used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Phoebe Gilman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590413404 ISBN: 0590413406

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jillian Jiggs used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780590413404 ISBN: 0590413406

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs

price: $3.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439961851 ISBN: 0439961858

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs and the Secret Surprise

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $4.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada Ltd., Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439989701 ISBN: 0439989701

Description: Gilman, Phoebe. Fair. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fair. There is some wear and creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and mostly clean with minor wear, creasing and minor smudges from use. No tear, no scribbles, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $4.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada Ltd., Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590748759 ISBN: 0590748750

Description: Gilman, Phoebe. Fair. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fair. There is some wear and creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean with minor wear/creasing from use. No tears, no scribbles, inscription on front inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $4.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic-TAB Publications Ltd., Richmond Hill, ON, Canada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780590715157 ISBN: 0590715151

Description: Gilman, Phoebe. Fair. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fair. First Printing. There is some wear and creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and mostly clean with some rubbing-smudges on a few pages. Small taped tear on bottom edge of first few pages, no scribbles, name on front inside cover, small pen mark on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $5.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada Ltd., Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590748759 ISBN: 0590748750

Description: Gilman, Phoebe. Good. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good. There is minor wear and some creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing, few minor indents on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $5.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada Ltd., Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590748759 ISBN: 0590748750

Description: Gilman, Phoebe. Good. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good. There is minor wear and some creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean with minor wear and minor rubbing. No tears, no scribbles, no writing. NOT an ex-library book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $6.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic-TAB Publications Ltd., Richmond Hill, ON, Canada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780590715157 ISBN: 0590715151

Description: Gilman, Phoebe. Very Good. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Very Good. There is minor wear, minor discolouration and minor creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing, sticker residue on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs and the Secret Surprise

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: North Winds Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590515788 ISBN: 0590515780

Description: Very Good. Inscription on fpd, light bumping to edges and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Staple Bind Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590748759 ISBN: 0590748750

Description: Good+ Stamp on tp, light shelf wear to corners, front cover is lifting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Phoebe Gilman

price: $7.11

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590748759 ISBN: 0590748750

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Phoebe Gilman

price: $7.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780590748759 ISBN: 0590748750

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $7.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada Ltd., Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590748759 ISBN: 0590748750

Description: Gilman, Phoebe. Very Good. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good. There is very minor wear and very minor creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing. NOT an ex-library book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs and the Secret Surprise

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $7.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada Ltd., Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439989701 ISBN: 0439989701

Description: Gilman, Phoebe. Very Good. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good. There is very minor wear and very minor creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tear, no scribbles, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs and the Secret Surprise

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $7.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada Ltd., Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439989701 ISBN: 0439989701

Description: Gilman, Phoebe. Very Good. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good. There is very minor wear and very minor creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tear, no scribbles, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs and the Secret Surprise

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $7.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada Ltd., Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439989701 ISBN: 0439989701

Description: Gilman, Phoebe. Very Good. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good. There is very minor wear and minor creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tear, no scribbles, no writing, price sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Staple Bind Publisher: North Winds Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780590715157 ISBN: 0590715151

Description: Good. Creases on front cover, light edgewear, light shelf wear to corners, pos on ffep, binding is loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Staple Bind Publisher: North Winds Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780590715157 ISBN: 0590715151

Description: Good. Cover has sticker, bumping, marks-Some marks in book pgs-Bumped pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Staple Bind Publisher: North Winds Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780590715157 ISBN: 0590715151

Description: Good. Cover has creases, bumping, marks, minor tear at binding-Bumped pgs--Some marks & creases in book pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs and the Secret Surprise

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada Ltd., Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439957816 ISBN: 0439957818

Description: Gilman, Phoebe. Very Good. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good. There is very minor wear and minor creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tear, no scribbles, no writing. NOT an ex-library book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic-TAB Publications Ltd., Richmond Hill, ON, Canada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780590715157 ISBN: 0590715151

Description: Gilman, Phoebe. Very Good. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Very Good. There is minor wear, minor soiled spots and minor creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing, sticker residue on back cover, author signed and doodled on front inside cover to Nita. NOT an ex-library book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jillian Jiggs

by Gilman, Phoebe

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590748759 ISBN: 0590748750

Description: Very Good. Creases on front and back covers, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Ashley, Sioux Falls, SD

"Favorite Book! This is the book that my dad used to read to me when I was a little girl over and over again.
The pictures are life like from the people to the household items seen through out the pages. There is great color and each picture is framed, creating the illusion that a person is looking at a photo album.
The rhyming of the last word of every line with the previous line adds a rhythm to the book.
Also, I love the fact that this book takes four lines and repeats it enough that they stick in your head and by the end of the book a person has the lines memorized. "Jillian, Jillian, Jillian Jiggs!...""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Msor, Canada

"my daughter loves the jillian jiggs books--the engaging illustrations, the rhyming text, the simple and funny stories. as the parent of a daughter, i appreciate that these stories feature an active, creative, kindhearted girl who is a leader amongst her peers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Jillian, Plainfield, IL

"One of my all time favorite books growing up. Not only because the main character and I share the same name, the stories are great, the illustrations are beautiful and I love Jillian's imagination."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2008
By Reyanna, Austin, TX

"I STILL know this book by heart, and I probably received it over 20 years ago. A favorite book of children who know how fun it is to play and *not* so much fun to clean up after playing. Phoebe Gillman does a fabulous job with the rhymes, "Jillian's mother came in with her mop, took one look around, and... fainted KERPLOP!" (How cute is that?!) And it's another one of those books that has fabulous illustrations, a captivating story, and super-fun rhymes. I love reading this over and over and over. :) (With or without children around... ;) )"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Jillian Jiggs by Phoebe Gilman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.