Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Columbia University Press/Jewish Publication Society of America
Date Published: 1963; 1969, second printing
Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. 668p. read more
Description: Columbia Univ. Press, 1963, Hardcover, 8vo, ex-library, 363pp, VG+/ no dust jacket. Usual library markings (on endpapers only) on clean, tight copy. Judaica. Jewish American history. read more
Description: Good. Sm 4to. Hardcover, 1963. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Uniform red cloth bindings are faded on the spine and lightly worn at the extremities. The joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is solid. The pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Volumes 1, 2, and 3. Maroon covers with gold titles on spine. All have clean interiors. Handsome set. Will require additional postage for expedited or international orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University/Jewish Publication Society of America, New York/Philadelphia
Date Published: 1963
Description: (x) 303 pages, notes, 8vo; red cloth. Very good condition; no dust jacket. Includes governmental, economic, family and social life. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University/Jewish Publication Society of America, New York/Philadelphia
Date Published: 1963
Description: (x) pages 305-668, notes, 8vo; red cloth. Very good condition, cover corner bumped; no dust jacket. Includes political, cultural and religious aspects of Jewish life. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1, 034 pages total. Ex-library with reference marks only. Tight books, pages bright and clean; light shelfwear; a nice set. 2nd printings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Inventory No: 042876. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: A unique collection of private and public documents intimately portraying the character of the Jews of early America. Fine in red cloth, gilt spine lettering in original glassine dust jackets in a Good slipcase, edge split along, moderate wear. 3 volumes. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp; xi, [3], 669-1034. The complete three volume history of the Jews in the United States from 1790 to 1840. All copies are near fine. read more
Publisher: New York & Philadelphia, PA, Columbia University Press & The Jewish Publication Society of America
Date Published: 1963
Description: First edition. 3 volume set. "A unique collection of private and public documents intimately portraying the character of the Jews of early America. " All three books are very clean and in fine condition with the original glassine jackets in a very good plus slipcase that has some minor bumping and edge wear. A very nice set. read more
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press,, NY:
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good Minus. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall Red cloth, 305-668pp. Wide ranging history of Jews in early USA with letters, articles, speeches, etc of contemporary participants. Library discard, as is. White label taped on spine. Stamped on fore edge of page block. Bookplate on front pastedown; card pocket, and stamped on front and rear free endpaper. Stamped on title page. Otherwise clean, tight, sound copy. read more
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press,, NY:
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good Minus. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall Red cloth, 303pp. Wide ranging history of Jews in early USA with letters, articles, speeches, etc of contemporary participants. Library discard, as is. White label taped on spine. Stamped on fore edge of page block. Bookplate on front pastedown; card pocket, and stamped on front and rear free endpaper. Stamped on title page. Otherwise clean, tight, sound copy. read more
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press,, NY:
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good Minus. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall Red cloth, 669-1034pp. Wide ranging history of Jews in early USA with letters, articles, speeches, etc of contemporary participants. Library discard, as is. White label taped on spine. Stamped on fore edge of page block. Bookplate on front pastedown; card pocket, and stamped on front and rear free endpaper. Stamped on title page. Otherwise clean, tight, sound copy. read more
Description: Good. HARDCOVER. Two volumes. Former temple library books. Text is clean, bright & unmarked. End papers removed inside front cover. No dust jacket. FAST SHIPPING! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Collection of private and public documents related to Jews of early America. Red cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; housed in publisher's slipcase. Books have call letters on spines, but no other library or prior owner marks at all. Virtually pristine. Slipcase has split in top seam, edgewear, scuffs and scrapes, but is sound. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia / JPS
Date Published: 1963
Description: VG+, Slipcase. 6.5 X 9.5, 1034, Pages. Fully indexed. FIrst edition. Three volumes near fine with synagogue library pockets removed from last endpaper. otherwise fine condition. no spine labels or other marks. slipcase nice condition with spine label. notes, chronological list of documents, index. Monumental work. A really beautiful set. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia/jewish Publication Society, NY and London (UK)
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good in Good Plus Slipcase jacket. 3 volumes. Volumes 1 and 2 are VG Plus and Volume 3 is VG Minus. They are housed in a Good Plus slipcase. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.