» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Jews of the United States, 1790-1840, a documentary history.

by Joseph L. Blau, Salo Wittmayer Baron

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Jews of the United States, 1790-1840: a Documentary History in Three Volumes (Volume Two Only)

by Blau, Joseph L.; Baron, Salow W.

price: $2.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Columbia University Press/Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1963; 1969, second printing

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. 668p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews of the United States, 1790-1840: a Documentary History. Vol. 3

by Blau, Joseph And Salo Baron, Eds

price: $5.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: red cloth Publisher: Columbia UP, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Ex-lib, good+ Vol. 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews of the United States, 1790-1840: a Documentary History. Vol. 1

by Blau, Joseph And Salo Baron, Eds

price: $5.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: red cloth Publisher: Columbia UP, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Ex-lib, good+ Vol. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews of the United States 1790-1840; a Documentary History, Vol Two

by Blau And Baron, Eds

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Columbia Univ. Press, 1963, Hardcover, 8vo, ex-library, 363pp, VG+/ no dust jacket. Usual library markings (on endpapers only) on clean, tight copy. Judaica. Jewish American history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews of the United States 1790-1840 a Documentary History

by Blau, Joseph L.; Baron, Salo W.

price: $9.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo. 303 pp., Volume 1 only. Shelfwear. Clean text. Corners lightly bumped. 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews of the United States, 1790-1840: a Documentary History, 3 Volumes

by Joseph L. Blau And Salo W. Baron (Eds. )

price: $10.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 4to. Hardcover, 1963. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Uniform red cloth bindings are faded on the spine and lightly worn at the extremities. The joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is solid. The pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews of the United States 1790-1840 a Documentary History Volume Two

by Blau, Joseph L. And Salo W. Baron

price: $14.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, 1969

Description: Hard Cover. Fine condition in original wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews of the United States 1790-1840 a Documentary History: Three Volume Set

by Blau, Joseph L.; Baron, Salo W.

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Volumes 1, 2, and 3. Maroon covers with gold titles on spine. All have clean interiors. Handsome set. Will require additional postage for expedited or international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews of the United States, 1790-1840, a Documentary History, Vol I.

by Blau, Joseph L. , And Salo W. Baron, Eds

price: $21.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University/Jewish Publication Society of America, New York/Philadelphia Date Published: 1963

Description: (x) 303 pages, notes, 8vo; red cloth. Very good condition; no dust jacket. Includes governmental, economic, family and social life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews of the United States, 1790-1840, a Documentary History, Vol II

by Blau, Joseph L. , And Salo W. Baron, Eds

price: $21.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University/Jewish Publication Society of America, New York/Philadelphia Date Published: 1963

Description: (x) pages 305-668, notes, 8vo; red cloth. Very good condition, cover corner bumped; no dust jacket. Includes political, cultural and religious aspects of Jewish life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews of the United States 1790-1840 a Documentary History: Three Volume Set

by Joseph L.; Baron, Salo W. Blau

price: $26.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Not a library copy. Three volumes in slipcase, each volume with glassine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rio Grande Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews of the United States, 1790-1840, the: a Documentary History: Volume 3

by Blau, Joseph L

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univeristy Publishers, Irvington, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780231026512 ISBN: 023102651X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall. pp. 669-1034. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jews of the United States 1790-1840, a Documentary History in Three Volumes used book

The Jews of the United States 1790-1840, a Documentary History in Three Volumes

by Blau, Joseph L. And Baron, Salo W.

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1, 034 pages total. Ex-library with reference marks only. Tight books, pages bright and clean; light shelfwear; a nice set. 2nd printings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Inventory No: 042876. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews of the United States 1790-1840. a Documentary History. 3 Vols

by Blau, Joseph And Baron, Salo

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: A unique collection of private and public documents intimately portraying the character of the Jews of early America. Fine in red cloth, gilt spine lettering in original glassine dust jackets in a Good slipcase, edge split along, moderate wear. 3 volumes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews of the United States 1790-1840: a Documentary History (Three Volumes)

by Blau, Joseph L. & Salo W. Baron

price: $64.23

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp; xi, [3], 669-1034. The complete three volume history of the Jews in the United States from 1790 to 1840. All copies are near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Jews of the United States 1790-1840: a Documentary History used book

The Jews of the United States 1790-1840: a Documentary History

by Blau, Joseph L. & Salo W. Baron (Editors)

price: $85.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York & Philadelphia, PA, Columbia University Press & The Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1963

Description: First edition. 3 volume set. "A unique collection of private and public documents intimately portraying the character of the Jews of early America. " All three books are very clean and in fine condition with the original glassine jackets in a very good plus slipcase that has some minor bumping and edge wear. A very nice set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews of the United States 1790-1840 a Documentary History Vol. 2 of 3.

by Blau, Joseph L. And Baron, Salo W. (Ed).

price: $9.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press,, NY: Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good Minus. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall Red cloth, 305-668pp. Wide ranging history of Jews in early USA with letters, articles, speeches, etc of contemporary participants. Library discard, as is. White label taped on spine. Stamped on fore edge of page block. Bookplate on front pastedown; card pocket, and stamped on front and rear free endpaper. Stamped on title page. Otherwise clean, tight, sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazy River Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jews of the United States 1790-1840 a Documentary History Vol. 1 of 3.

by Blau, Joseph L. And Baron, Salo W. (Ed).

price: $9.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press,, NY: Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good Minus. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall Red cloth, 303pp. Wide ranging history of Jews in early USA with letters, articles, speeches, etc of contemporary participants. Library discard, as is. White label taped on spine. Stamped on fore edge of page block. Bookplate on front pastedown; card pocket, and stamped on front and rear free endpaper. Stamped on title page. Otherwise clean, tight, sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazy River Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jews of the United States 1790-1840 a Documentary History Vol. 3 of 3.

by Blau, Joseph L. And Baron, Salo W. (Ed).

price: $9.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press,, NY: Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good Minus. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall Red cloth, 669-1034pp. Wide ranging history of Jews in early USA with letters, articles, speeches, etc of contemporary participants. Library discard, as is. White label taped on spine. Stamped on fore edge of page block. Bookplate on front pastedown; card pocket, and stamped on front and rear free endpaper. Stamped on title page. Otherwise clean, tight, sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazy River Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jews of the United States 1790-1840 a Documentary History (Vol.3 Only)

by Blau & Baron

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbis U.P., NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Binding leaning else very good con. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: alan hunter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jews of the United States, 1790-1840, a Documentary History, Vol I

by Blau, Joseph L. And Baron, Salo W.

price: $11.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing Publisher: Columbia University, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: NF/NONE. Clean, unmarked hard covered book in excellent condition.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hcmBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jews of the United States, 1790-1840: a Documentary History; Baron, Salo W.

price: $13.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231026512 ISBN: 023102651X

Description: Good. HARDCOVER. Two volumes. Former temple library books. Text is clean, bright & unmarked. End papers removed inside front cover. No dust jacket. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jews of the United States, 1790-1840: a Documentary History. 3 Volumes (Complete)

by Blau, Joseph L. & Salo Wittmayer Baron, Editors

price: $24.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Collection of private and public documents related to Jews of early America. Red cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; housed in publisher's slipcase. Books have call letters on spines, but no other library or prior owner marks at all. Virtually pristine. Slipcase has split in top seam, edgewear, scuffs and scrapes, but is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jews of the United States, 1790-1840: a Documentary History. 3 Volume Set

by Blau And Baron, Salo

price: $37.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia / JPS Date Published: 1963

Description: VG+, Slipcase. 6.5 X 9.5, 1034, Pages. Fully indexed. FIrst edition. Three volumes near fine with synagogue library pockets removed from last endpaper. otherwise fine condition. no spine labels or other marks. slipcase nice condition with spine label. notes, chronological list of documents, index. Monumental work. A really beautiful set. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jews of the United States 1790-1840 a Documentary History

by Blau, Joseph L, Editor

price: $39.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia/jewish Publication Society, NY and London (UK) Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good Plus Slipcase jacket. 3 volumes. Volumes 1 and 2 are VG Plus and Volume 3 is VG Minus. They are housed in a Good Plus slipcase. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.