About this title: A wealth of information about the conflicts, contributions, adaptation and ultimate assimilation of the Jews in China and introduces the Radanites, the great medieval Jewish mercantile traders, who provided an important link between China and the West.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hippocrene Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780781808330ISBN:0781808332
Description: Very Good. I am a clean tight and square copy with no markings or high lighting. The choice of standard shipping is via USPS media mail and can take up to 21 days for USPS to deliver. If you require your product sooner please choose expedited shipping which is sent via USPS priority mail system typically delivered within 2 to 6 business days. We ship daily except for Sundays and holidays, and all products ship with delivery confirmation. We are creating a new reality in online book and media ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hippocrene Books
Date Published: 2000-11-01
ISBN-13:9780781808330ISBN:0781808332
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780781808330. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hippocrene Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780781808330ISBN:0781808332
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hippocrene Books, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780882549965ISBN:0882549960
Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. upto9½"tall/ 0882549960. VG HB in G DJ. xix, 204 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; Bib. (pp. 190-192); index. (pp. 193-204); 25 cm. Light blue paper over boards with bright gold title on spine. Bottom edges and corners of cover show wear. Contents are tight and clean. Unclipped DJ shows shelf wear and rubbing; spine has tatters at top and bottom. Study of "the nature and extent of Jewish presence in ancient China, " drawn from "the findings of Chinese scholars--never ... read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hippocrene Books, NY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780882549965ISBN:0882549960
Description: B/W Illus. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; lite tanning of end papers from laid in clippings; 204 clean, unmarked pages. read more
Description: Hippocrene Books, NY, 1984; Hardcover in DJ; First Edition; 204pp; Minor staining & chipping to DJ, boards slightly edgeworn, pages clean & tight, VG/VG-cond. Compilation of papers by Chinese scholars on Jews in ancient China. 16-page photo section. read more
Edition: Appears to be 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hippocrene Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780882549965ISBN:0882549960
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Translated, compiled and edited by Sidney Shapiro. A unique and fascinating odyssey to determine the nature and extent of Jewish presence in ancient China. Some of the topics covered by this fascinating book include: the Jewish arrival in China; when they left their homeland; the routes they followed; research on Kaifeng--all told from the perspetive of Chinese historians, as well as their comments on the views of Western Sinologists. 204 pp includes Index and ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hippocrene Books
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780882549965ISBN:0882549960
Description: Price clipped. tight copy, umarked, Text in, English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 204 p, Octavo., illustrations, chronological table, bibliography 13 contributors, all Chinese. Editor is an American who has lived in China since 1947 read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hippocrene Books
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780882549965ISBN:0882549960
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 204 pp, 9" x 6", copy is unread and in excellent condition, dust jacket has light shelf wear, INSCRIBED by the author "To Art & Ari, with respect, Sidney" on half-title page, front endpapers toned from related newspaper clippings laid-in, includes a few bw illustrations. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hippocrene Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780870525537ISBN:0870525530
Description: Very Good. Studies by Chinese scholars-a unique and fascinating odyssey to determine the nature and extent of Jewish presence in ancient China. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hippocrene Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780781808330ISBN:0781808332
Description: New. 0781808332. FLAWLESS COPY, AVOID WEEKS OF DELAY ELSEWHERE. --clean and crisp, tight and bright pages, with no writing or markings to the text. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.