» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter: A History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter: A History

by Professor Arthur Hertzberg

About this title: A controversial examination of the Jewish "success story" in American that questions notions of identity, assimilation, and ethnicity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter: a History

by Hertzberg, Arthur, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671627096 ISBN: 0671627090

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter: a History

by Hertzberg, Arthur, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671627096 ISBN: 0671627090

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter: a History

by Hertzberg, Arthur, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671725051 ISBN: 067172505X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter: A History

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 2nd printing-first edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671725051 ISBN: 067172505X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1.00" x 9.10" x 6.10". Slight smudge on cover. Book is clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foundation Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671725051 ISBN: 067172505X

Description: Good. Light edge wear to corners, text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780671725051 ISBN: 067172505X

Description: Good. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and crisp, contains underlining/marking.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter: a History

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780671627096 ISBN: 0671627090

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Books are in good condition, DJ has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671725051 ISBN: 067172505X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter: a History

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780671627096 ISBN: 0671627090

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 9/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780671725051 ISBN: 067172505X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter: a History

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671627096 ISBN: 0671627090

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter: a History

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671627096 ISBN: 0671627090

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter: A History

by Hertzberg, Arthur, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671627096 ISBN: 0671627090

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter: a History

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671627096 ISBN: 0671627090

Description: Very Good. 0671627090. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671725051 ISBN: 067172505X

Description: Acceptable. 1990-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter: a History

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671725051 ISBN: 067172505X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Remainder line or spot on bottom edge. In sealed plastic protection. 1990. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter: a History

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $3.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780671627096 ISBN: 0671627090

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Has some light edge and corner wear. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. name on inside page. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jews in America used book

The Jews in America

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231108416 ISBN: 0231108419

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jews in America used book

The Jews in America

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 3-15-98 ISBN-13: 9780231108416 ISBN: 0231108419

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter

by Hertzberg, Arthur (Editor)

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671725051 ISBN: 067172505X

Description: Very Good/Wraps. Some underlining, but mostly clean.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter: a History

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671725051 ISBN: 067172505X

Description: Fine/Wraps. Fine condition. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 428 pgs, Four centuries of an uneasy encounter. A history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, N Y Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671725051 ISBN: 067172505X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Warped. Waterstained. Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter: a History

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671725051 ISBN: 067172505X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 428 pp., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jews in America: Four Centuries of an Uneasy Encounter

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster: A Touchstone Book, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671725051 ISBN: 067172505X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 428 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Small remainder mark/tail edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.