» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jews, God and History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jews, God and History

by Max I Dimont

About this title: Here, brilliantly told in a thousand and one episodes, is the story of a people escaping annihilation and cultural death, fighting, falling back, advancing. Philosophers and kings, poets and financiers, warriors and merchants all come alive, as the story ranges across time and the globe--from ancient Palestine to Europe to the Orient and America. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451089953 ISBN: 0451089952

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780451146946 ISBN: 0451146948

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451078704 ISBN: 0451078705

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451140951 ISBN: 0451140958

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451113191 ISBN: 0451113195

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451113191 ISBN: 0451113195

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 463 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 463 p. 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 463 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. edge & shelf wear. 463 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I

price: $83.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 463 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jews God and History used book

Jews God and History

by Dimont, Max I

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library-Signet, New York, NY ISBN-13: 9780451121813 ISBN: 0451121813

Description: Great copy! Nearly perfect inside & out EXCEPT for front cover corner crease & scuffs on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and history.

by Dimont, Max I.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1962 Signet paperback. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages, light tanning esp. inside covers, light reading wear, barely creased spine, mild edgewear. 472 p. A Signet book. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1964 Signet paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean, bright pages, light reading wear, spine is not creased, BUT light tanning, a little side edge scuffing and foxing & a couple smudges. Mild shelf wear. 472 p. A Signet book. Index, Bibliography. Bibliography: p. 422-432. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1964 Signet paperback. NOT EX LIB! Lightly toned pages with reading wear, barely creased spine, moderate edgewear with scuffing & tanning, covers very scuffed & chipped. 472 p. A Signet book.. Bibliography: p. 422-432. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 1962 Signet paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly tanned pages with reading wrinkles, bent page corners, creased spine, heavy edgewear & cover scuffing. 472 p. A Signet book. Index. Bibliography: p. 422-432. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Good Reader. 472 p. 18 cm. A Signet book.. Bibliography: p. 422-432. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God and History

by Max I. Dimont

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 21st printing. unmarked pages, no spine creases, cover has light hinge crease, covrner crease on back cover, light edge wear and light age tanning on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God and History

by Dimont, Max I.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1962

Description: Good/Clean text/tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God and History

by Dimont, Max I.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1962

Description: Good/Clean text/tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God, and History

by Dimont, Max I.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451121813 ISBN: 0451121813

Description: Very good. Hardcover, DJ, ALL pages clean and tight, NO WRITING, top edge of pages yellow, From Pirvate Collector, not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God and History

by Max I Dimont

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Signet Book, Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. 472 pp. Cover is shelf worn, edges and corners frayed and creased. "p197" written in, ink on inside front cover. Ink marks in margin and underlinging throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God and History

by Max I Dimont

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Paperback book. Spine not creased. Corners and edges chipped. 1962. No writing or stamps. Pages clean and tight but aging. Non smoking storage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADstuff, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jews, God and History

by Dimont, Max I.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
great history!!, Aug 13, 2009
By verto, Machias, MAINE

"I wanted to read this book as I ALMOST converted to Judism at Kent State (I was ALWAYS attending the Jewish services as the majority of my friends were Jewish). My Parents' BEST friends there in Wooster, Ohio were Jewish. I was always attending various events with them at their Synagogue, they at my Lutheran Church!
I got to read a lot of their Jewish history books, as well.

Now living on DOWNEAST MAINE, one of my best elderly friends here is a survivor from the Hitler MASSACRE in WWII; his father was very Jewish; You can complete this story!

Yes, this is long book if you do NOT care about the human population. Otherwise, READ THIS, PLEASE!

The author ( Max Dixmont) is fantastic!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.