About this title: This volume presents an abridged edition of Erwin Goodenough's 13-volume work, an attempt to encompass human spiritual history in general through the study of Jewish symbols in particular. Revealing that the Jewish religion of the Greco-Roman period was much more varied and complex than the extant Talmudic literature would lead us to believe, Goodenough offers evidence for the existence of a Hellenistic-Jewish mystic mythology far closer to the Qabbalah than to rabbinical Judaism.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Bollingen/Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Volume 12. Summary and Conclusions. Bollingen Series XXXVII/Pantheon. Very minor chipping on top of dj. 217 pages. Oversize book. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover-lacks dust jacket
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Library copy with a worn and stained cloth cover, half blue over black boards. Front free endpaper has been torn out. With 117 black and white illustrations in the rear. Clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, NY
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 x 12. Volume 12 only. Summary and Conclusions. 218 pages, w/some illust. Bollingen Series XXXVII. read more
Description: Volume Twelve: Summary and Conclusions. (Bollingen Series XXXVII) NY: Pantheon Books, 1965. [4to] 215pp., index. Fine without dj. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bollingen Series XXXVII, Dark Blue Spine with Gold lettering, Black Boards with Gold Bollingen Design, 239 Pages plus 291 B/W Illustrations. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bollingen Series XXXVII, 300 Pages, Dark Blue Spine with Gold Lettering, Black Boards with Gold Bollingen Design. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bollingen Series XXXVII, Dark Blue Spine with Gold Lettering, Black Boards with Gold Bollingen Design, 323 Pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bollingen Series XXXVII, Dark Blue Spine with Gold Lettering, Black Boards with Gold Bollingen Design, 251 Pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, [New York]
Date Published: 1954
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 9.5"x12.5". Vol four of the Thirty-seventh publication in a series sponsored by and published for Bollingen Foundation. "The problem of method. Symbols from Jewish cult. " Bollingen Series XXXVII. 235 Pages, plus 32 additional pages with 117 illustrations. Dark Blue Spine with Gold Lettering, Black Boards with Gold Bollingen Design. Index and List of Illustrations. Page tops tinted blue. Comes in a black slip case. read more
Description: Volume four: The Problem of Method / Symbols From Jewish Cult. (v.4 of 13 volume set) (Bollingen Series XXXVII) NY: Pantheon Books, 1954. [4to] 229pp., 117 illustrations. Top of pages slightly dented at fore-edge, else VG+ without dj. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bollingen Series XXXVII, Dark Blue Spine with Gold Lettering, Black Boards with Gold Bollingen Design, 237 Pages. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, O1
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780691097572ISBN:0691097577
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0691097577. Hardcover. 4to. Princeton University Press/Pantheon, 1965. Bollingen Series XXXVII. 230 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ in VG shape with some shelfwear present to the DJ (near the top and bottom edges). No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. The concluding volume of Goodenough's magnum opus presenting the results of his researches into the hellenistic ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, [New York]
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 13 v. illus. 32 cm. Includes Illustrations. (Bollingen Series XXXVII) v. 7-8. Pagan symbols in Judaism, blue cloth spines with black boards, tinted blue page tops. read more
Description: Volume Nine and Ten: Symbolism in the Dura Synagogue, Text i & ii. (Volumes 9 & 10 of a 13 volume set) (Bollingen series XXXVII) NY: Pantheon Books, 1964. Volum 19 has a few pages dented at the fore-edge, else Fine without djs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good. Three volumes in slipcase, which is worn at edges. Dust jackets are stained on the spines. Else very clean, tight. Bollingen Series XXXVII. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, [New York]
Date Published: 1953
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 9.5"x12.75". Bollingen Series XXXVII. (1st 3 volumes of a 13 volume set) All 3 Volumes bound in black cloth boards with dark blue spines and gilt lettering and design on cover in like new condition. Tinted blue page tops. Princeton University Press. Bibliographical footnotes. Contents: v. 1. The archeological evidence from Palestine. --v. 2. The archeological evidence from the Diaspora. --v. 3. Illustrations. Comes in heavy black case w/paper label on side. 1 bumped ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.