» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period

by E R Goodenough

About this title: This volume presents an abridged edition of Erwin Goodenough's 13-volume work, an attempt to encompass human spiritual history in general through the study of Jewish symbols in particular. Revealing that the Jewish religion of the Greco-Roman period was much more varied and complex than the extant Talmudic literature would lead us to believe, Goodenough offers evidence for the existence of a Hellenistic-Jewish mystic mythology far closer to the Qabbalah than to rabbinical Judaism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period, Volume 12: Summary and Conclusions

by Erwin R. Goodenough

price: $19.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bollingen Series Date Published: 1/1/1965

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period

by Goodenough, Erwin R.

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bollingen/Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Volume 12. Summary and Conclusions. Bollingen Series XXXVII/Pantheon. Very minor chipping on top of dj. 217 pages. Oversize book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period

by Goodenough, Erwin R.

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bollingen/Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Volume 12. Summary and Conclusions. Bollingen Series XXXVII/Pantheon. 217 pages. Oversize book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period

by Erwin R. Goodenough

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691099675 ISBN: 0691099677

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.25 by 9.5 inches. 281 pages plus 91 plates. VG+. All clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period

by Erwin Ramsdell Goodenough

price: $27.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691019222 ISBN: 0691019223

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period, Volume Four: the Problem of Method, Symbols From Jewish Cult

by Goodenough, Erwin R.

price: $38.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-lacks dust jacket Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Library copy with a worn and stained cloth cover, half blue over black boards. Front free endpaper has been torn out. With 117 black and white illustrations in the rear. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period

by Goodenough, Erwin R.

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bollingen/Pantheon, N.Y. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 1/2x12 1/2. 220 pages. Vol. 12 Summary and Conclusions of the 13 Vol. series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period-Volume 12

by Goodenough, Erwin R.

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 x 12. Volume 12 only. Summary and Conclusions. 218 pages, w/some illust. Bollingen Series XXXVII. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period

by Goodenough, Erwin R.

price: $47.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Volume Twelve: Summary and Conclusions. (Bollingen Series XXXVII) NY: Pantheon Books, 1965. [4to] 215pp., index. Fine without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period-Abridged

by Goodenough, Erwin R.; Neusner, Jacob

price: $49.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691099675 ISBN: 0691099677

Description: NEW/FINE. Wine red cloth boards. Important reference. Hollingen Series. [B101] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period Volume Seven Pagan Symbols in Judaism (the First of Two Volumes)

by Goodenough, Erwin R.

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bollingen Series XXXVII, Dark Blue Spine with Gold lettering, Black Boards with Gold Bollingen Design, 239 Pages plus 291 B/W Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period Volume One the Archeological Evidence From Palestine

by Goodenough, Erwin R.

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bollingen Series XXXVII, 300 Pages, Dark Blue Spine with Gold Lettering, Black Boards with Gold Bollingen Design. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period Volume Two the Archeological Evidence From the Diaspora

by Goodenough, Erwin R.

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bollingen Series XXXVII, Dark Blue Spine with Gold Lettering, Black Boards with Gold Bollingen Design, 323 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period Volume Ten Symbolism in the Dura Synagogue (the Second of Three Volumes) Text II

by Goodenough, Erwin R.

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bollingen Series XXXVII, Dark Blue Spine with Gold Lettering, Black Boards with Gold Bollingen Design, 251 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period. Volume One: the Archeological Evidence From Palestine. Bollingen Series XXXVII

by Erwin R. Goodenough

price: $57.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1953

Description: Hardcover, quarto, 300 pp., minor library markings else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish symbols in the Greco-Roman period. Volume 4 The Problem of Method.

by Goodenough, Erwin Ramsdell

price: $64.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, [New York] Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 9.5"x12.5". Vol four of the Thirty-seventh publication in a series sponsored by and published for Bollingen Foundation. "The problem of method. Symbols from Jewish cult. " Bollingen Series XXXVII. 235 Pages, plus 32 additional pages with 117 illustrations. Dark Blue Spine with Gold Lettering, Black Boards with Gold Bollingen Design. Index and List of Illustrations. Page tops tinted blue. Comes in a black slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period

by Goodenough, Erwin R.

price: $95.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Volume four: The Problem of Method / Symbols From Jewish Cult. (v.4 of 13 volume set) (Bollingen Series XXXVII) NY: Pantheon Books, 1954. [4to] 229pp., 117 illustrations. Top of pages slightly dented at fore-edge, else VG+ without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period Volume Nine Symbolism in the Dura Synagogue (the First of Three Volumes) Text, I

by Goodenough, Erwin R.

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bollingen Series XXXVII, Dark Blue Spine with Gold Lettering, Black Boards with Gold Bollingen Design, 237 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period-Volume Twelve, Summary and Conclusions

by Goodenough, Erwin R.

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books-Bollingen Series XXXVII, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: A Few b/w Illus. Gilt embossed cloth, 4to, no jacket, very good, 215pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period Volume 12: Summary and Conclusions

by Goodenough, Erwin & E. R. Goodenough

price: $104.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, O1 Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780691097572 ISBN: 0691097577

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0691097577. Hardcover. 4to. Princeton University Press/Pantheon, 1965. Bollingen Series XXXVII. 230 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ in VG shape with some shelfwear present to the DJ (near the top and bottom edges). No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. The concluding volume of Goodenough's magnum opus presenting the results of his researches into the hellenistic ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish symbols in the Greco-Roman period. Volume 7 & 8. Pagan Symbols in Judaism. [Subtitle]:

by Goodenough, Erwin Ramsdell

price: $145.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, [New York] Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 13 v. illus. 32 cm. Includes Illustrations. (Bollingen Series XXXVII) v. 7-8. Pagan symbols in Judaism, blue cloth spines with black boards, tinted blue page tops. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period

by Goodenough, Erwin R.

price: $180.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Volume Nine and Ten: Symbolism in the Dura Synagogue, Text i & ii. (Volumes 9 & 10 of a 13 volume set) (Bollingen series XXXVII) NY: Pantheon Books, 1964. Volum 19 has a few pages dented at the fore-edge, else Fine without djs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period. Volume 9-11: Symbolism in the Dura Synagogue

by Goodenough, Edwin R.

price: $250.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. Three volumes in slipcase, which is worn at edges. Dust jackets are stained on the spines. Else very clean, tight. Bollingen Series XXXVII. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period. Vols 1, 10 and 11

by Goodenough, Erwin

price: $300.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pantheon-Bollingen Series XXXVII, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Cop Illus and Maps. 3 volumes, coffee table size, almost fine condition, minor cover edgwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish symbols in the Greco-Roman period. ( 3 volumes )

by Goodenough, Erwin Ramsdell

price: $325.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, [New York] Date Published: 1953

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 9.5"x12.75". Bollingen Series XXXVII. (1st 3 volumes of a 13 volume set) All 3 Volumes bound in black cloth boards with dark blue spines and gilt lettering and design on cover in like new condition. Tinted blue page tops. Princeton University Press. Bibliographical footnotes. Contents: v. 1. The archeological evidence from Palestine. --v. 2. The archeological evidence from the Diaspora. --v. 3. Illustrations. Comes in heavy black case w/paper label on side. 1 bumped ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.