Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
ISBN-13:9780030166761ISBN:0030166764
Description: Good. 0030166764 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780030166761ISBN:0030166764
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. There are no markings, tears or smudges on the pages of the book. The dust jacket has a tear at the top front and is yellowed on the edges of the front. The spine is tight and the corners have not been bumped. 308 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. This is a fine study of the issue and history of Jewish identity in America. That identity has been powerfully affected not only by the American experience, but the European (Yiddish) experience and the horror ... read more
Description: Good. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, TPB, 1978, 1st PB printing. Good reading copy, solid binding, wear on cover and edges, no markings or highlighting, light soil on page edges. read more
Edition: First edition. Harvest/HBJ ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780156462211ISBN:0156462214
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very Good Copy Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. Spine is square, with creasing, and wear, 308 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780030166761ISBN:0030166764
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated 1st printing; pictorial dj, some edgwear, small tears, beige background tanned; beige marble-look covers w/brown cloth backstrip, light shelfwear; page edges show some light wear, few light stains on fore-edges; inside is clean & unmarked; 308 pp includes index; "...Taken together, these essays describe the odyssey of American Jews in search of themselves, their identity, and their heritage. " read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780030166761ISBN:0030166764
Description: Jews and the modern world. Subjects: Jews-Identity. Jews in the United States. Judaism-United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 308. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780030166761ISBN:0030166764
Description: Jews and the modern world. Subjects: Jews-Identity. Jews in the United States. Judaism-United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Description: No Jacket. No Jacket No Jacket No Jacket No Jacket No Jacket Unknown. No Jacket Hardcover. Acceptable. NO DUST COVER/MARGIN NOTES AND UNDERLINNI. read more
Edition: first edition-first printing
Binding: hardback binding
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, N.Y.
Date Published: cr.1977
ISBN-13:9780030166761ISBN:0030166764
Description: book is in good+ condition. -1/4 brown cloth spine over tan marblized paper board cover. 6 x 9 1/4 inches jacket is in good+ condition. 308 pgs. Essays on identity and history-Jews-Identity-Judaism ex-lib. Few marks-has pckt. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.