» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History

by Lucy S Dawidowicz

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156462211 ISBN: 0156462214

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Lucy S. Dawidowicz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1978-10 ISBN-13: 9780156462211 ISBN: 0156462214

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History

by Lucy S Dawidowicz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030166761 ISBN: 0030166764

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History

by Lucy S Dawidowicz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030166761 ISBN: 0030166764

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History

by Lucy S Dawidowicz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030166761 ISBN: 0030166764

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Lucy S. Dawidowicz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156462211 ISBN: 0156462214

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston ISBN-13: 9780030166761 ISBN: 0030166764

Description: Good. 0030166764 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $2.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156462211 ISBN: 0156462214

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light edge wear to edge of soft cover. Page tanning from age. One fold lie to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156462211 ISBN: 0156462214

Description: Fine. 0156462214 binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S

price: $2.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030166761 ISBN: 0030166764

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. There are no markings, tears or smudges on the pages of the book. The dust jacket has a tear at the top front and is yellowed on the edges of the front. The spine is tight and the corners have not been bumped. 308 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. This is a fine study of the issue and history of Jewish identity in America. That identity has been powerfully affected not only by the American experience, but the European (Yiddish) experience and the horror ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Hobson, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $2.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156462211 ISBN: 0156462214

Description: Very Good + 8vo 0156462214 very good or better, clean and firm, NO marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Lucy S. Dawidowicz

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156462211 ISBN: 0156462214

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History

by Dawidowicz, Lucy

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, TPB, 1978, 1st PB printing. Good reading copy, solid binding, wear on cover and edges, no markings or highlighting, light soil on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Lucy S. Dawidowicz

price: $4.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1978-10 ISBN-13: 9780156462211 ISBN: 0156462214

Description: Like New. Looks unread, cover has wear and scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Harvest/HBJ ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156462211 ISBN: 0156462214

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very Good Copy Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. Spine is square, with creasing, and wear, 308 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030166761 ISBN: 0030166764

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated 1st printing; pictorial dj, some edgwear, small tears, beige background tanned; beige marble-look covers w/brown cloth backstrip, light shelfwear; page edges show some light wear, few light stains on fore-edges; inside is clean & unmarked; 308 pp includes index; "...Taken together, these essays describe the odyssey of American Jews in search of themselves, their identity, and their heritage. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Pig Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity & History used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity & History

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1967

Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. 9" x 6", 502 pp, copy is in excellent condition, dust jacket has about average shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History

by Dawidowicz, Lucy

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: "Household Edition"; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030166761 ISBN: 0030166764

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0030166764. Book: Foxing at edges; Dust Jacket: Small tear at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence Essays on Identity and History

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030166761 ISBN: 0030166764

Description: Ex-library; lib markings o/w G to VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 308 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence-Essays on Identity and History

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $44.89

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030166761 ISBN: 0030166764

Description: Jews and the modern world. Subjects: Jews-Identity. Jews in the United States. Judaism-United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 308. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence-Essays on Identity and History

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $63.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030166761 ISBN: 0030166764

Description: Jews and the modern world. Subjects: Jews-Identity. Jews in the United States. Judaism-United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jewish Presence

price: $153.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030166761 ISBN: 0030166764

Description: No Jacket. No Jacket No Jacket No Jacket No Jacket No Jacket Unknown. No Jacket Hardcover. Acceptable. NO DUST COVER/MARGIN NOTES AND UNDERLINNI. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Presence (911b-19)

by Dawidowicz, Lucy

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition-first printing Binding: hardback binding Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1977 ISBN-13: 9780030166761 ISBN: 0030166764

Description: book is in good+ condition. -1/4 brown cloth spine over tan marblized paper board cover. 6 x 9 1/4 inches jacket is in good+ condition. 308 pgs. Essays on identity and history-Jews-Identity-Judaism ex-lib. Few marks-has pckt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Harvest/HBJ ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156462211 ISBN: 0156462214

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean/tight/age-toned/unmarked PB. Lightly worn/creased cover. [bbc] 308 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156462211 ISBN: 0156462214

Description: Good. Harcourt 1978 Heavy edgewear creases to spine creases to cover corners bent clean tight bright pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.