About this title: Establishments of every kind seem to prompt either awe or antipathy from those outside their confines, and the American Jewish establishment has certainly come in for its share of both during the 20th century. All the more reason, therefore, to appreciate veteran journalist J.J. Goldberg's achievement in writing "Jewish Power", his provocative and insightful review of the impact and effectiveness of America's Jewish organizations in the postwar era. A contributing editor of "Jerusalem Reports", Goldberg displays equal command of both his subject and his audience--his own essential regard for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780201327984ISBN:0201327988
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780201622423ISBN:0201622424
Description: Near Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0201622424 Signed by Author The has the previous owner's address stamped on the last page. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, Don Mills, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780201622423ISBN:0201622424
Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0201622424. read more
Description: Fine. About Fine Dj. 8vo. A respected Jewish-American journalist takes a frank look at the power and influence that Jewish Americans have in our country. 422 pages indexed. Very slight wear to the dust jacket corners. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780201622423ISBN:0201622424
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st ed., 1st printing--clean, as-new hardcover, not a remainder, tight & bright, no marks inside or out! ! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 422 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780201622423ISBN:0201622424
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.