» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say about the Jews

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say about the Jews

by Joseph Telushkin, Rabbi

About this title: An insightful analysis of what humor reveals about Jewish culture in what might well be the funniest compilation of Jewish jokes ever assembled. Jewish Humor looks at Jewish culture through jokes about the inescapable hold of the Jewish family, Jews in business, Jewish neuroses, and many other subjects. Comedy club/media events in New York and Los ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Joseph Telushkin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780688110277 ISBN: 0688110274

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Joseph Telushkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688110277 ISBN: 0688110274

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Joseph Telushkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688110277 ISBN: 0688110274

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688110277 ISBN: 0688110274

Description: Good. 0688110274 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph

price: $3.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688163518 ISBN: 0688163513

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Joseph Telushkin

price: $4.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688110277 ISBN: 0688110274

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Joseph Telushkin

price: $4.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688163518 ISBN: 0688163513

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Joseph Telushkin

price: $4.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688163518 ISBN: 0688163513

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph

price: $4.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688163518 ISBN: 0688163513

Description: Fine. 0688163513 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688110277 ISBN: 0688110274

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor, What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor, What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: W. Morrow Date Published: 1992; c1992 ISBN-13: 9780688110277 ISBN: 0688110274

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 237 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor, What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor, What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: W. Morrow Date Published: 1992; c1992 ISBN-13: 9780688110277 ISBN: 0688110274

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 237 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph

price: $6.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688163518 ISBN: 0688163513

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 6" x 9 1/2" 237 Pages Indexed. Tight straight book no marks or stamps. Cover price $22.00 is unclipped. An erudite, opinionated, and hilarious examinatin of comedy as the mirror of culture, woven around more than a hundred of the best Jewish jokes---some classic, some newly minted. Rabbi Telushkin, a well-known authority on Jewish life who is as celebrated for his wit as for his scholarship, analyzes and identifies the keystones of Jewish characer: family love and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688163518 ISBN: 0688163513

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph

price: $7.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688163518 ISBN: 0688163513

Description: Fine. 0688163513 Near fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill Date Published: later printing thus, 1998

Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft cover, 237pp. edgewear, corners curled, cover. corners bumped, edges yellowed, clean, tight, text. humor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688110277 ISBN: 0688110274

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688110277 ISBN: 0688110274

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say about the Jews new book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say about the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph, Rabbi

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688163518 ISBN: 0688163513

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph

price: $14.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780688163518 ISBN: 0688163513

Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 237 pages. Trade size. Red remainder mark along bottom page edges. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688163518 ISBN: 0688163513

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 237 pages. New book. Trade size. Red remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Quill (Harper) Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780688163518 ISBN: 0688163513

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. signed on label pasted to title page. Later printing. 240 p. ; 0. 66" x 9. 28" x 6. 12". Signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Telushkin, Joseph

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Second Publisher: W. Morrow, New York Date Published: c1992 ISBN-13: 9780688110277 ISBN: 0688110274

Description: good, fair. 25 cm, 237, acid-free paper, footnotes, DJ soiled and edge tears. Inscribed by the author. An amusing and insightful book that provides an essential new perspective on the American Jewish community. Rabbi Joseph Telushkin is as celebrated for his wit as for his scholarship, and he displays both in equal measure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Joseph Telushkin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688110277 ISBN: 0688110274

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews used book

Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say About the Jews

by Joseph Telushkin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688110277 ISBN: 0688110274

Description: Good. Writing inside cover, side pages slightly dirty, jacket slightly dirty We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2008
By Shana, The United States

"A quick and enjoyable read. I adore Rabbi Telushkin; his books are always so informative, while remaining easy to read and not in the slightest bit condescending. While I sense our approaches to Judaism are quite different, he never positions himself as a moral superior. We are merely having the most interesting of conversations about a topic that is clearly important to the both of us. In this book, Rabbi Telushkin uses Jewish jokes both modern and old as jumping off points for discussion about Jews relationship to their traditions, each other, the world, and God. I look forward to discssing it with my grandfather."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2008
By Tom, The United States

"hilarious"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.