» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jewish Antiquities

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
new book

Jewish Antiquities

by Josephus, Flavius Translator: Whiston, William

price: $15.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781840221329 ISBN: 1840221321

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 928 pages. (928 pages) one of the important records of judaism and the jews, this historical enterprise is an account in twenty books of jewish history, from the creation to the outbreak of the jewish revolt against rome in ad 66. maps edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Antiquities (IV) Books I-IV

by Josephus (Translated By H. St. J. Thackeray & Ralph Marcus)

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press (Loeb Classical Library), Cambridge, Ma. Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6&1/2" by 4&1/2" Olive green binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 811 pages; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jewish Antiquities (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

price: $22.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781840221329 ISBN: 1840221321

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josephus: Jewish Antiquities, Books XII-XIV

by Josephus, Flavius; Marcus, R.

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674994027 ISBN: 0674994027

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0674994027. Green cloth hardcovers clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn with one small tear.; Loeb Classical Library; 1.25 x 7 x 4.75 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Jewish Antiquities (World Literature S. ) (World Literature)

by Josephus, Flavius

price: $7.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781840221329 ISBN: 1840221321

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Jewish Antiquities (World Literature S. ) (World Literature)

by Josephus, Flavius

price: $7.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781840221329 ISBN: 1840221321

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Jewish Antiquities (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

by Flavius Josephus

price: $7.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781840221329 ISBN: 1840221321

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091125051127D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Jewish Antiquities

by Josephus, Flavius

price: $7.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TR Publisher: wordsworth Date Published: Jan-95 ISBN-13: 9781840221329 ISBN: 1840221321

Description: New. Softcover. Unread. Only slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BAKER BOOKS / Remains 2B Seen, MA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Jewish Antiquities

by Josephus, Flavius

price: $8.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781840221329 ISBN: 1840221321

Description: New. One of the important records of Judaism and the Jews, this historical enterprise is an account in twenty books of Jewish history, from the creation to the outbreak of the Jewish revolt against Rome in AD 66. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Jewish Antiquities

by Flavius Josephus; William Whiston

price: $15.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD ISBN-13: 9781840221329 ISBN: 1840221321

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jewish Antiquities Books XII-XIV

by Josephus (Trans. H. St. J. Thackeray And Ralph Marcus)

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library # 365/ Harvard Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674994027 ISBN: 0674994027

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.K. Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Jewish Antiquities

by Josephus, F

price: $25.10

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: WORE ISBN-13: 9781840221329 ISBN: 1840221321

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1840221321. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Jewish Antiquities

by Flavius Josephus; (Translator) William Whiston; (Introduction) Brian McGing

price: $26.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781840221329 ISBN: 1840221321

Description: New. (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature). Josephus's work, his largest historical enterprise, is an account in twenty books of Jewish history, from the creation to the outbreak of the Jewish revolt against Rome in AD 66. Here is all the drama of t. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jewish Antiquities, Books I-III

by Josephus

price: $28.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Repr 1930 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Hardbound. 490pg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Martinton Book Company, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jewish Antiquities (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

by Flavius Josephus

price: $35.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781840221329 ISBN: 1840221321

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Jewish Antiquities (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

by Flavius Josephus

price: $41.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781840221329 ISBN: 1840221321

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Jewish Antiquities

by Flavius Josephus; William Whiston

price: $20.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD ISBN-13: 9781840221329 ISBN: 1840221321

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Jewish Antiquities Book IV

by Josephus, Flavius, and Thackeray, H St J (Translated by)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Sewn binding. Olive green hardcover with gold stamping. Tan dust-jacket with green type. Part of the Loeb Classical Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: And Also Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By RalphieDavid, Shelburne, VT

"The quality of the book was as advertised. It provided me with a needed reference work on the early Christian era from an authoriitative, although not unbiased, soruce."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.