New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Jewish 100: A Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Jewish 100: A Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Michael Shapiro

About this title: Eminently readable, informative, and entertaining, "The Jewish 100" ranks the most influential Jews of all time, with biographies of each person and the reason for his or her ranking. The influence of these men and women spans all fields--from religion and music to sports and philosophy. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Michael Shapiro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806514925 ISBN: 0806514922

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jewish 100: A Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Carol Pub. Corp. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806514925 ISBN: 0806514922

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hard cover in dust jacket. great condition. clean no wear tear or marks. can gift. great reading..... 387 p.; 10.33" x 1.41" x 7.41". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koltove Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Michael Shapiro

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C Hardcover Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806514925 ISBN: 0806514922

Description: Good in Good. jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

price: $3.21

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806514925 ISBN: 0806514922

Description: Good. 1994; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; No dustcover; Bumped corners; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $4.24

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Carol Pub. Group Date Published: 1994; c1994 ISBN-13: 9780806514925 ISBN: 0806514922

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xii, 387 p. ill. 26 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time. New, Revised Edition.

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardc Publisher: cAROL pUBLISHING gROUP, sECAUCUS Date Published: (1996)

Description: Near fine in like dj. 1st printing of revised ed. Large 8vo; Photos; Prints; Drawings; Index; 387 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time used book

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $5.24

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Citadel Press Book/ Carol Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806518145 ISBN: 0806518146

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. 387p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Carol Pub. Group Date Published: 1994; c1994 ISBN-13: 9780806514925 ISBN: 0806514922

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xii, 387 p. ill. 26 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Carol Pub. Group Date Published: 1994; c1994 ISBN-13: 9780806514925 ISBN: 0806514922

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xii, 387 p. ill. 26 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jewish 100: A Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time used book

The Jewish 100: A Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael, and Shapiro, Daniel, and Hartman, Nancy

price: $8.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806521671 ISBN: 0806521678

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. ex library. no marks on text. no spine crease. a few lightly bumped page corners. library marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. 100 (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jewish 100, the: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Trade Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819341 ISBN: 0684819341

Description: Fine in Pictorial Wraps jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Athena's Book Shop, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time used book

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Citadel Pr, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806518145 ISBN: 0806518146

Description: Fine in Near FIne jacket. A fine copy in a near fine unclipped jacket; no previous owner's marks. A bright copy of this important reference work. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Michael Shapiro

price: $12.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684819341 ISBN: 0684819341

Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $12.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806514925 ISBN: 0806514922

Description: Very Good. 0806514922 Signed by previous owner with inscription light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Jewish 100: A Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $13.95

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806514925 ISBN: 0806514922

Description: New in new dust jacket. 1.2 x 7.2 x 10.2 inches. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jewish 100

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Fine Publisher: Citadel, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. First. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 3d Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806514925 ISBN: 0806514922

Description: VG in VG edgewear jacket. Illustrated. 4to-10 1/4" tall. 387pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time used book

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $14.85

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: New, revised edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Carol Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806518145 ISBN: 0806518146

Description: Fine. New book, remainder dot, smudge on page edges. New/Revised edition. Informative & entertaining. A panaoramic story of an irrepressible people. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jewish (the) 100 used book

Jewish (the) 100

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806518145 ISBN: 0806518146

Description: Shapiro, Michael., Carol Pub. "A Citadel Press Book", nd (1996), c1996, 1st Edition, boards, fine w/dj, 387 pp w/index, B & W photographic & other portrait illus., Sm 4to, "A Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of all Time" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jewish (the) 100

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Shapiro, Michael., A Citadel Press Book, nd (1994), c1994, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, name on ffep o/w find w/dj, 387 pp w/index, B & W photogaphic portrait & other illus., Sm 4to, 'A Ranking of The Most Influential Jews of All Time' read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jewish 100: A Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: indicated 1st prt. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806514925 ISBN: 0806514922

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Ex-library. book tight clean, bright pages, dj bright shiny, under mylar. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 387 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: A Citadel Press Book/Published by Carol Publishing Group, New York ISBN-13: 9780806514925 ISBN: 0806514922

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1994) 388 pp. Original tan paper covered boards w/ red cloth spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends bumped. DJ has modest edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael

price: $17.40

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London

Description: VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. Owner's name. 1997. Trade paperback. 387pp. Index. Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jewish 100: A Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time new book

The Jewish 100: A Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael, and Shapiro, Daniel, and Hartman, Nancy

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806521671 ISBN: 0806521678

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. 100 (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jewish 100: a Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

by Shapiro, Michael J.

price: $20.95

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806514925 ISBN: 0806514922

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Marbelizes boards with red cloth spine, in price-intact dust jacket.387 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.