» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book from the Vever Collection

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book from the Vever Collection

by Glenn D Lowry, Arthur M Sackler Gallery

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Glenn D. Lowry, Susan Nemazee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Glenn D. Lowry, Susan Nemazee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Lowry, Glenn D.; Nemazee, Susan

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: Fair. 0295966777 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Lowry, Glenn D.; Nemazee, Susan

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: Very Good. 0295966777 Clean wraps with edgewear and corner creasing. Ex-Lib marking. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Glenn D. Lowry~Susan Nemazee

price: $4.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: Good. COVER AND EDGES WORN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Lowry, Glenn D., With Susan Nemazee

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1988

Description: VG+ Large format paperbackexhibition catalog, 240 pages with color photos throughout. Beautifully produced. Clean, binding tight, light vertical crease on front cover along spine and light bump at bottom of spine, else overall VG+ to NF condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Lowry, Glenn D. With Susan Nemazee

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp1988 Nap Binding: Softbound Slight Edge Wear Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Wahington, D.C. ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: Well Illustrated. G/ Clean Tight Slight Corner. No DJ Picture Cover. 12 By 9" Softbound 240 Pgs Includes Index. Book corner bump. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: Reader copy. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection

price: $7.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: Very good. (3328) Large Paperback, 1988; Cover edges/corners slightly rubbed, inside like new book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Lowry, Glenn D. With Nemazee, Susan

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington, DC Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: Illustrated. Good plus or better, light general wear. Quarto, This oversize item may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye, Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye, Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Lowry, Glenn D. With Susan Nemazee

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: Very Good. Cover is rubbed, has remains of bookseller stamp on cover, minor creases at corners. Interior is clean, bright and new-looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Lowry, Glenn D. (With Susan Nemazee)

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: University of Washington Pr., Seattle, WA Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: B&W and color ill. good, wraps (softcover) 240pp. ISBN 0295966777 Islamic illumination of books and manuscripts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book from the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book from the Vever Collection

by Lowry, Glenn D, and Nemazee, Susan, and Arthur M Sackler Gallery

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG(creased, spine ends chipped) 4to. Wraps 240pp. 76 Full-Page Color Plates, 26 Figures, Ledger Of Acquistions, Index, Chronology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Lowry, Glenn D. ; Nemazee, Susan

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, U. S. A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: Good. 4to. Cover is bumped and chipped. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection By Glenn D. Lowry With Susan Nemazee used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection By Glenn D. Lowry With Susan Nemazee

by Lowry, Glenn D.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington, DC: Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Smithsonian Institution /... ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: -Quarto [12 inches high by 9 inches wide], color pictorial wraps. The wraps are rubbed with the corners creased. 240 pages. Profusely illustrated in color & black-and-white. The top page corners are lightly creased. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Lowry, Glenn D.

price: $16.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arthur M. Sackler Gallery/University Of Washington Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Trade paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jeweler's (a) Eye

by Lowry, Glenn D. W/Susan Nemazee

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Lowry, Glenn D. w/Susan Nemazee/. Arthur M. Sack Gallery, Smithsonian Institutein Association with University of Washington Press, nd (1988), c1988, illus. soft cover w/decorated end papers, covers a little rubbed & top & bottom of spine chipped o/w vg, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jeweler's Eye

by Lowry, Glenn D. With Susan Nemazee

price: $17.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Islamic Arts of the Book from The Vever Collection. Near fine and bright Illustrated stiff wraps with excellent square spine and bright text throughout. Light rub to cover, nothing offensive. Profusely illustrated throughout. Most all in color. With photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Jeweler's Eye-Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Lowry, Glenn D. With Susan Nemazee

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arthur M. Sackler Gallery of the Smithsonian Institution and the Univ...., Washington D.C. Date Published: 1988

Description: Softcover. 4to. 12" x 9". 76 full page color plates of incredible original book illustrations. 240 pages. Many photos. Chapters on Indian and Persian painting; Henry Vever, Art Nouveau and Islamic Art; Chronology; 2 Appendices and index. Back cover rubbed a little. near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Lowry, Glenn

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: VG+ in na jacket. Light edgewear, small bump to corner. A very clean & tight copy. Due to size, shipping to US address will be $4.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Lowry, Glenn D. With Susan Nemazee

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington, Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Seattle Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: 240p., wraps, 9x12 inches, new, still in plastic shrinkwrap. Illustrated exhibition catalog. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Lowry, Glenn D.; Nemazee, Susan

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: Very Good + VG+. Softcover, 240 pp, 76 color plates, light edgewear with slight rubbing to covers, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Lowry, Glenn D., And Nemazee, Susan

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Smithsonian Institution in association with..., Washington, D.C. and Seattle Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: Good. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 240 pp., illus. (chiefly col. ), map, ports., bib. notes, index; 31 cm. Tight, clean copy. Wraps heavily rubbed, with a corner crease/back cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Islamic miniature painting & calligraphy. Henri Vever was an Art Nouveau jeweler, collector, and painter. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection By Lowry... used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Art of the Book From the Vever Collection By Lowry...

by Glenn D. Lowry; Susan Nemazee

price: $28.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr Date Published: 1988-11 ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: Like New. #1432 HUGE softcover book, in AS NEW condition. Looks as if it was never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection used book

A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection

by Lowry, Glenn D. With Susan Nemazee

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Smithsonian Institute / Univ. of Washington..., Washington, DC: Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780295966779 ISBN: 0295966777

Description: VG+ condition. Quality paperbound, size: 9"x12". 240pp., 76 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.