» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Jew in the Modern World: A Documentary History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Jew in the Modern World: A Documentary History

by Paul R Mendes-Flohr (Editor), Professor Jehuda Reinharz (Editor)

About this title: Most complete source book available on modern Jewish History. The second edition of The Jew in the Modern World is an expanded and highly diverse collection of primary materials that trace the Jewish experience in the modern period and illustrate the transformation of Jewish religion, culture, and identity from the 17th and 18th centuries to 1948. Retaining from the first edition those documents that have proven most useful to the student of Jewish history, this volume adds hitherto unpublished and inaccessible sources concerning the Jewishexperience in Easter Europe, women in Jewish history, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Jew in the Modern World: A Documentary History

by Mendes-Flohr, Paul R (Editor), and Reinharz, Jehuda, Professor

price: $8.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026320 ISBN: 0195026322

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. once read read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jew in the Modern World: A Documentary History used book

The Jew in the Modern World: A Documentary History

by Mendes-Flohr, Paul R (Editor), and Reinharz, Jehuda, Professor (Editor)

price: $24.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195074536 ISBN: 019507453X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 766 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History used book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

by Editor-Paul Mendes-Flohr; Editor-Jehuda Reinharz

price: $29.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780195074536 ISBN: 019507453X

Description: Good. One chapter with some pencil underlining, minor cover wear. Excellent otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History used book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

price: $35.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/30/1995 ISBN-13: 9780195074536 ISBN: 019507453X

Description: Very Good. 019507453X Very Good and Unread! ** 2nd EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased corner) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

by King

price: $46.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195026313 ISBN: 0195026314

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

by Editor: Paul R. Mendes-Flohr, Editor: Jehuda Reinharz

price: $58.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780195026320 ISBN: 0195026322

Description: Very good condition. Book, 576 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

by King

price: $65.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195026313 ISBN: 0195026314

Description: Very Good. 0195026314 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED, EXCEPT FOR A NAME ON BLANK PAGE. LIGHT DJ WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jew in the Modern World: A Documentary History

by Mendes-Flohr, Paul R (Editor), and Reinharz, Jehuda, Professor (Editor)

price: $70.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195074529 ISBN: 0195074521

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 766 p. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket (as issued) / slightly shelfworn & aged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History new book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

by Editor-Paul Mendes-Flohr; Editor-Jehuda Reinharz

price: $76.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780195074536 ISBN: 019507453X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History new book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

price: $80.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195074536 ISBN: 019507453X

Description: New. 019507453X BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jew in the Modern World: A Documentary History new book

The Jew in the Modern World: A Documentary History

by Mendes-Flohr, Paul R (Editor), and Reinharz, Jehuda, Professor (Editor)

price: $83.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195074536 ISBN: 019507453X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 766 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

by King; Mendes-Flohr, Paul

price: $95.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195026313 ISBN: 0195026314

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex Library copy. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

by Editor-Paul R. Mendes-Flohr; Editor-Jehuda Reinharz

price: $155.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780195026320 ISBN: 0195026322

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History used book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

by Editor-Paul Mendes-Flohr; Editor-Jehuda Reinharz

price: $22.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780195074536 ISBN: 019507453X

Description: Fair. Marker on cover. Loose page tucked inside. Clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: gbks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History used book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

price: $26.88

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195074536 ISBN: 019507453X

Description: Good. 2nd Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History used book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

price: $27.35

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195074536 ISBN: 019507453X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Bookstore, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jew in the Modern World: A Documentary History

by Mendes-Flohr, Paul R (Editor), and Reinharz, Jehuda, Professor

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026320 ISBN: 0195026322

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: E Mendlovitz, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History used book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

price: $39.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780195074536 ISBN: 019507453X

Description: Good. 019507453X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

by Editor-Paul R. Mendes-Flohr; Editor-Jehuda Reinharz

price: $43.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780195026320 ISBN: 0195026322

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History used book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

price: $44.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195074536 ISBN: 019507453X

Description: Good. 019507453X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

by Mendes-Flohr, Paul R.; Reinharz, Jehuda (Edited By).

price: $50.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Softcover. Good reading condition with slight fading to covers. "An excellent anthology of historical sources. With excellent notes accompanying each document, placing them in context of their time and problems with conciseness and erudition. "-AJR Information. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jew in the Modern World: a Documentary History

price: $61.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026320 ISBN: 0195026322

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Jew in the Modern World 2e new book

Jew in the Modern World 2e

by Mendes-Flohr/Reinharz

price: $67.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195074536 ISBN: 019507453X

Description: BRAND NEW. 019507453X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Jew in the Modern World: A Documentary History new book

The Jew in the Modern World: A Documentary History

by Mendes-Flohr, Paul R (Editor), and Reinharz, Jehuda, Professor (Editor)

price: $80.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195074536 ISBN: 019507453X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 766 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Jew in the Modern World a Documentary History, Paul R. Mendes-Flohr new book

The Jew in the Modern World a Documentary History, Paul R. Mendes-Flohr

price: $80.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195074536 ISBN: 019507453X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Comprehensive source, Feb 19, 2009
By pwrnyc, New YOrk, NY

"This book is the basic source book for my class in Jewish philosphy and history; it does a great job of extracting the kernel of important origiinal documents, with background to explain the context."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Great source material, Apr 10, 2008
By HistoryStudentMA, Boston, MA

"I have taken several courses in Jewish history, and many teachers seem to like this book. Mendes-Flohr and Reinharz compiled a broad range of primary source materials including letters, fragments of essays, maps, pieces Legislation, and poetry to flesh out each topic area of the book. For every section of the book there is a well written introductory page which gives historical context to the documents that follow, and highlights some of the changing ideas that they call modern history. Also each piece has a series of explanatory footnotes, which describe the author and how their writings fit into the topic.

This second edition features more material in the appendices, including data which represents recent scholarship. I found myself particularly interested in demographics of Eastern European communities, immigration statistics at the fin-de-siecle, etc.

Overall, I would recommend that students overlook the price tag. The book will serve you well in your studies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.