» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Jew in the Medieval World: A Source Book, 315-1791

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Jew in the Medieval World: A Source Book, 315-1791

by Jacob R Marcus

About this title: First published in 1938, this sourcebook presents 137 documents that deal with individual Jews and the Jewish community during the Jewish Middle Ages. It offers a sweeping view of Jewish historical experience from late antiquity until modern times, with introductions and annotations to make these sources accessible to the modern reader. For this new edition, Marc Saperstein has updated Muarcus's 96 bibliographies, providing references to modern scholarly research on each topic. In his introduction, he analyzes and evaluates Marcus's decision regarding periodization, organization and inclusion ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Jew in the Medieval World, 315-1791: a Source Book

by Jacob Rader Marcus

price: $2.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689701337 ISBN: 0689701330

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jew in the Medieval World, 315-1791: a Source Book

by Jacob Rader Marcus

price: $2.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689701337 ISBN: 0689701330

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jew in the Medieval World

by Jacob R. Marcus

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jew in the Medieval World: a Source Book 315-1791

by Jacob R. Marcus

price: $7.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: The Union of American Hebrew Congregations Date Published: 1/1/1938

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jew in the Medieval World: A Source Book, 315-1791

by Marcus, Jacob R

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780689701337 ISBN: 0689701330

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Meridian Books. 9th printing november 1979 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: melissa conant, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jew in the Medieval World, 315-1791: a Source Book

by Jacob Rader Marcus

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780689701337 ISBN: 0689701330

Description: Very Good. Paperback copy in very good condition. Light shelfwear, price marked off from back wraps. Else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jew in the Medieval World. a Source Book: 315-1791

by Marcus, Jacob R.

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum

Description: GOOD. Occasional underlining in pencil. Minor wear to extremities. Reader's crease. 1981. Trade paperback. 504pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jew in the Medieval World: a Source Book 315-1791

by Jacob R. Marcus

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. ISBN-13: 9780689701337 ISBN: 0689701330

Description: Athenum, 1974. Softcover, 504 pages. Binding bumped at upper end of spine. Light edgewear. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longswamp Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jew in the Medieval World: a Source Book, 315-1791

by Marcus, Jacob R.

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689701337 ISBN: 0689701330

Description: VG/paperback, occasional ink underlining; Atheneum 1978, 12 mo., xxii, 504 pp., biblio., sources, index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jew in the Medieval World. a Source Book: 315-1791

by Marcus, Jacob R. Ed

price: $13.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York

Description: GOOD. Occasional markings. 1972. 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. 504pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jew in the Medieval World, 315-1791: a Source Book

by Jacob Rader Marcus

price: $14.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780689701337 ISBN: 0689701330

Description: Very Good. Edge wear, cover is creased. Back cover has a scrape. Inside is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jew in the Medieval World: a Source Book 315-1791

by Marcus, Jacob R.

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum 1972 Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780689701337 ISBN: 0689701330

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VG-softcover, has a bit of wear, creased corner. Fabulous original source material. 504 pps including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Prints at Pear Alley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jew in the Medieval World: a Source Book, 315-1791

by Jacob R. Marcus

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. New York: Harper Tourchbooks 1965; Paperback edition, p 504; yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jew in the Medieval World a Sourcebook: 315-1791 used book

The Jew in the Medieval World a Sourcebook: 315-1791

by Jacob Rader Marcus

price: $21.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878202096 ISBN: 0878202099

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jew in the Medieval World: a Source Book, 315-1791

by Marcus, Jacob R.

price: $28.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814328927 ISBN: 081432892X

Description: Good. 081432892X CLEAN, TIGHT. HIGHLIGHTING ON A FEW PAGES. SOME WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jew in the Medieval World

by Marcus, Jacob

price: $33.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meridian Books Date Published: 1990

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jew in the Medieval World, 315-1791: a Source Book

by Jacob Rader Marcus

price: $2.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689701337 ISBN: 0689701330

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jew in the Medieval World, 315-1791: a Source Book

by Jacob Rader Marcus

price: $2.63

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780689701337 ISBN: 0689701330

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jew in the Medieval World, 315-1791: a Source Book

by Jacob Rader Marcus

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780689701337 ISBN: 0689701330

Description: Very Good. In Stock. Ships from Michigan, United States. International shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dove Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jew in the Medieval World, 315-1791: a Source Book

by Jacob Rader Marcus

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780689701337 ISBN: 0689701330

Description: Good. Bends on cover. Sticker on spine. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jew in the Medieval World

by Marcus, Jacob R.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meridian Books Date Published: 1961

Description: VG+ Softcover Published with the Jewish Pub. Soc. 504 pp. The volume illuminates the Jewish community as both a self contained society, Jewish sectarianism, mysticism and messianism and much more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jew in the Medieval World. a Source Book: 315-1791

by Marcus, Jacob R. Editor

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atheneum, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. Atheneum / Temple Books. 1969. First Athenium Edition. Trade Paperback.8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxii, 504pp. Inde, bibliography. Very Good/No Jacket. Grey glossy card covers, light shelfwear, a clean and tight copy. "This anthology reflects the life of medieval Jews as seen through the eyes of contemporaries. Documents, letters, and other historical narratives date from 315 A.D. to 1791 and range from description of life in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jew in the Medieval World: a Source Book, 315-1791

by Marcus, Jacob R.

price: $14.06

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814328927 ISBN: 081432892X

Description: Good. 081432892X Textbook No edition number listed. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. Light writing and highlighting. nrf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jew in the Medieval World, 315-1791: a Source Book

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689701337 ISBN: 0689701330

Description: Good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are nice and clean. Minor edge wear on cover. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jew in the Medieval World

by Jacob R. Marcus

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Remainder. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 504 pp. Wraps are clean and tight, smooth spine. A remainder mark appears on top outer edge of text. Previous owner's name on inside front wrap has been inked out. Otherwise, text is clean--no highlighting, no underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.