» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

About this title: A discussion about how each age created Jesus in its own image, discovering in his life and teachings the answers to fundamental questions of human life and destiny. It studies the images of Jesus cherished by successive ages, suggesting that the depictions are key to understanding each era.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Jesus Through the Centuries His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1987; 1987, c1985 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Very good condition. xvi, 270 p., [12] p. of plates ill. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Good. 0060970804 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300034967 ISBN: 0300034962

Description: Acceptable. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300034967 ISBN: 0300034962

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300034967 ISBN: 0300034962

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Good. Highlighting throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Good. 0060970804 Spine is slightly creased. Perennial paperback; some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: $2.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hint of tanning. Text is unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JPH Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Perennial Library ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $2.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Fine. 0060970804. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: $2.40

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book like new except for one page turned down at corner. Shiny cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300034967 ISBN: 0300034962

Description: Very Good. 0300034962. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

price: $2.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

price: $2.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300034967 ISBN: 0300034962

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several small tears, chips and creases; moderate edge wear/ spine bumped/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300034967 ISBN: 0300034962

Description: Good. 1985-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1/30/1987 ISBN-13: 9780060970802 ISBN: 0060970804

Description: Very Good. 0060970804 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X45V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300034967 ISBN: 0300034962

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A GREAT BOOK, Aug 20, 2009
By Floridareader, Vero Beach Florida

"As I followed Jesus through the centuries with the author I was able to see how Jesus was viewed in successive ages. I learned a lot from the book, it is already in my library where it joins Whose Bible Is It. I have recommended it to friends and will refer to it often."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Whose Bible Is It?: A History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

Whose Bible Is It?: A History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.49!

The Christian Tradition: A History of the Development of Doctrine, Volume 1: The Emergence of the Catholic Tradition (100-600)

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

see all from $14.98!

new only from $38.55!

The Illustrated Jesus Through the Centuries

The Illustrated Jesus Through the Centuries

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

see all from $6.46!

new only from $19.95!

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

The Christian Tradition: A History of the Development of Doctrine, Volume 2: The Spirit of Eastern Christendom (600-1700)

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

see all from $55.00!

The Christian Tradition: A History of the Development of Doctrine, Volume 3: The Growth of Medieval Theology (600-1300)

The Christian Tradition: A History of the Development of Doctrine, Volume 3: The Growth of Medieval Theology (600-1300)

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

see all from $13.02!