» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jesus Among Other Gods: The Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jesus Among Other Gods: The Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Ravi Zacharias

About this title: In a discussion that Christians will find uncontroversial, Zacharias asserts that an understanding of life stems from an understanding of Jesus, and juxtaposes Jesus against the founders of other world religions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message used book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Ravi Zacharias

price: $3.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849943270 ISBN: 0849943272

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message new book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Ravi Zacharias

price: $6.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849943270 ISBN: 0849943272

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message used book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Ravi Zacharias

price: $6.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2000-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780849914379 ISBN: 084991437X

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and tanning, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods; the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message used book

Jesus Among Other Gods; the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Zacharias, Ravi

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. Publishing Group, Nashville, Tenn. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780849943270 ISBN: 0849943272

Description: As New. 12th printing of this trade paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message used book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Ravi Zacharias

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2000-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780849914379 ISBN: 084991437X

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and tanning, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message used book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Ravi Zacharias

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2000-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780849914379 ISBN: 084991437X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message used book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Zacharias, Ravi

price: $7.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W Pub Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849943270 ISBN: 0849943272

Description: NEAR FINE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent copy with minimal wear. Unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message used book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Zacharias, Ravi

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849943270 ISBN: 0849943272

Description: Fine. BP. Nearly new paperback! No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message used book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Ravi Zacharias

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849943270 ISBN: 0849943272

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolutae Claims of the Christian Messasg used book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolutae Claims of the Christian Messasg

by Zacharias, Ravi

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Publisher: Word Publishing, Nashville Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849914379 ISBN: 084991437X

Description: Nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Ravi Zacharias

price: $8.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849942631 ISBN: 0849942632

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods Pb By Ravi Zacharias new book

Jesus Among Other Gods Pb By Ravi Zacharias

by Ravi Zacharias

price: $8.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2002-02-08 ISBN-13: 9780849943270 ISBN: 0849943272

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message used book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Zacharias, Ravi

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Word Publishing, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849914379 ISBN: 084991437X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 195 page book is in very good condition with slight edgewear and inscription inside the front cover. The DJ is in very good condition with slight edgewear/scuffing of cover and remains of a sticker on backcover. This book is a brilliant defense of the uniqueness of the Christian message. With the eloquence of an apologist and the discipline of a scholar, the author considers six questions that Jesus answered in a way that no one else ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message new book

Jesus Among Other Gods the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Ravi Zacharias

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 08 February, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849943270 ISBN: 0849943272

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message new book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Ravi Zacharias

price: $11.40

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2002-02-08 ISBN-13: 9780849943270 ISBN: 0849943272

Description: New. Paperback, 11th printing, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message new book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Ravi Zacharias

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2000-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780849914379 ISBN: 084991437X

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message used audio book

Jesus Among Other Gods the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Ravi Zacharias

price: $12.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849937002 ISBN: 0849937000

Description: Good. UNABRIDGED. Cassette(s) are in Good Condition with reasonable wear. Casing shows considerable wear and cracking. Ex-library with usual distinguishments (stamps, sticker on spine, but no card insert). Perfect-play guarantee! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: The Absolute Claims of the Christian Message new book

Jesus Among Other Gods: The Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Zacharias, Ravi K

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849943270 ISBN: 0849943272

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message new book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Zacharias, Ravi K.

price: $14.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780849943270 ISBN: 0849943272

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780849943270. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Ravi Zacharias

price: $14.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: STL Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849942631 ISBN: 0849942632

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message new book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Ravi Zacharias

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849943270 ISBN: 0849943272

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message new book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Zacharias, Ravi

price: $15.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2/8/2002 ISBN-13: 9780849943270 ISBN: 0849943272

Description: New. 0849943272 Excellent condition, paperback 2000, no marks, great cover, readit, VG. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: The Absolute Claims of the Christian Message new book

Jesus Among Other Gods: The Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Zacharias, Ravi

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st prt. indicated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849914379 ISBN: 084991437X

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new. 240 p.; 0.78" x 9.58" x 6.45". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message used book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

price: $32.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780849988431 ISBN: 0849988438

Description: Like New. Set in case with VHS-like new, audio cassette, and facilitator's pb. book-unused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message used book

Jesus Among Other Gods: the Absolute Claims of the Christian Message

by Ravi Zacharias

price: $3.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849914379 ISBN: 084991437X

Description: Very Good. Underlining. Marking. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Robert, Silver Spring, MD

"Wonderfully written book on Christ's uniqueness among world religions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Craig, The United States

"Very interesting and solid information about all religions with facts to back it up. You may need to read this 3 times. Ravi is incredibly intelligent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Indrajeet, Nashik, 19, India

"Ravi Zacharias' brings to the challenge of Jesus' divinity and uniqueness the breadth of his learning and spanning years of worldwide ministry. The book seems written to a western audience and in that I personally felt a little let down. I was hoping for much more contrast between the person of Jesus and His teaching and those of the other world religions that Ravi does mention. There are some very helpful illustrations and contrasts but I was hoping for more that would enable an apologist in the context of modern India to present the uniqueness of the gospel. Nevertheless this is a good read and will certainly be a great starting point for presenting the uniqueness of Christ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Michael, The United States

"I received this book as a Christmas gift. It's an easy read that's told in the same style as the way Ravi talks. Worth reading and then giving to a seeker friend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Jesus Among Other Gods: The Absolute Claims of the Christian Message by Ravi Zacharias

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.