» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Jesuits: The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Jesuits: The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Malachi Martin

About this title: Malachi Martin's relentless searchlight and first hand knowledge of the Jesuits, the Catholic Church, and the Vatican illuminate for the first time the change that has gripped the legendary and powerful Jesuit order, and the men who have opposed it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Jesuits: the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Martin, Malachi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671545055 ISBN: 0671545051

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jesuits: the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Malachi Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671545055 ISBN: 0671545051

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jesuits: the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Malachi Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671545055 ISBN: 0671545051

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesuits: The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church used book

The Jesuits: The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Martin, Malachi

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 525 p. Audience: General/trade. Great condition. Tight binding. No writing or stray marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SMD Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesuits used book

The Jesuits

by Malachi Martin

price: $2.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesuits used book

The Jesuits

by Malachi Martin

price: $2.55

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesuits used book

The Jesuits

by Martin, Malachi

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: Good. 067165716X Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesuits used book

The Jesuits

by Malachi Martin

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Front cover is creased. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesuits: The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church used book

The Jesuits: The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Martin, Malachi

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover shows modest wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 525 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesuits used book

The Jesuits

by Martin, Malachi

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: Good. 067165716X 23678 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesuits: The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church used book

The Jesuits: The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Martin, Malachi

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 525 p. Audience: General/trade. A little shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesuits: the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church used book

The Jesuits: the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Martin, Malachi

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1988. ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine in brown and beige pictorial dj. The author looks at the secret war between the Catholic Church and the new Jesuits, the harrowing behind-the-scenes story of the "new" worldwide Society of Jesus--the leaders and the dupes; the blood and the pathos; the politics, the betrayals and the humiliations; the unheard-of alliances and compromises. 525 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesuits: The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church used book

The Jesuits: The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Martin, Malachi

price: $5.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 525 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jesuits: the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Malachi Martin

price: $5.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671545055 ISBN: 0671545051

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

THE JESUITS (USED SIMON & SCHUSTER TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK) used book

THE JESUITS (USED SIMON & SCHUSTER TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK)

by Martin, Malachi

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 525 p. Audience: General/trade. THIS USED TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE COVERS SHOW MINOR SCUFFING AND EDGE WEAR. THE BINDING IS TIGHT AND THE STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesuits the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church used book

Jesuits the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Martin, Malachi

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: Very Good. 067165716X. Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Cover shows normal shelfwear, light creaseline along spine.; 1.31 x 8.44 x 5.6 Inches; 528 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesuits: the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church used book

Jesuits: the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Martin, Malachi

price: $7.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. This book has a brown soft cover with white spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. The author looks at the secret war between the Catholic Church and the new Jesuits, or Society of Jesus. 525 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jesuits: the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Martin, Malachi

price: $7.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York

Description: VG. Slight reader's crease. 1987. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. 525pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Jesuits-the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Chruch used book

Jesuits-the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Chruch

by Martin, Malachi

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: Touchstone Simon and Schuster 1987. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jesuits: the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Martin, Malachi

price: $9.75

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York

Description: NF/NF. Price clip. Remainder dot to lower edges. Owner's name. Else excellent. 1987. First Edition. First Printing. Black 1/4 cloth with gilt stamping to spine and beige boards. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. 525pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Jesuits used book

Jesuits

by Martin, Malachi

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: Fine. 067165716X Simon & Schuster/Touchstone trade paperback, 1988-8th printing, immaculate/unread, No marks/creases or defects...FINE (like new). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesuits the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church used book

Jesuits the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Martin, Malachi

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988, number line: 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: ISBN 0-671-65716-X Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in. ); 525pp.; very good softcover; pages age-toned; remainder line to edge of text block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jesuits-the Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Malachi Martin

price: $10.89

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. Spotting to foredge. Rear cover creased. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jesuits-Brand New new book

The Jesuits-Brand New

by Martin, Malachi

price: $10.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671657161 ISBN: 067165716X

Description: New. Brand New! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. Book Description: In The Jesuits, Malachi Martin reveals for the first time the harrowing behind-the-scenes story of the "new" worldwide Society of Jesus. The leaders and the dupes; the blood and the pathos; the politics, the betrayals and the humiliations; the unheard-of alliances and compromises. The Jesuits tells a true story of today that is already changing the face of all our tomorrows. PAPAL OBJECTIONS: Every Pope ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jesuits

by Martin, Malachi

price: $11.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Linden Press Date Published: 1st printing, 1987

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 525pp. edgewear, nicks dust jacket. corners bump, shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Catholic Closure, Oct 12, 2009
By duineachaidh, Butte, Montana

"Malachi Martin does an excellent job of explaining what happened to the Church during and after Vatican II and the extreme changes that were allowed. Changes that were pro-communist, anti-Catholic and anti-Christian which had been introduced by the powerful Jesuits. Martin explains that because the Jesuits were held in such high esteem changes brought by this order were not challenged as strongly as they should have been.
True practicing Catholics, who lived through the changes of the 1960s and after, will find closure in the in this book. They will realize not all changes were approved by the all
Catholic clegy but only by some who had turned against the Church and the Pope."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 25, 2008
By Rhonda, Saint Petersburg, FL

"Fascinating account of how liberalism arose in the Jesuit branch of Catholic church and how it spread to North America. It is amazing how so many years can pass and suddenly a generation believes that wholesale change in a very humanistic direction is for God's benefit. Each time I read one of Martin's books, I come away amazed. his novels seem ti have more fundamental truth in them that most non fiction books these days."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2008
By Fawls13, Richmond, VA

"Interesting, informative and insightful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2008
By Eduardo, Tacoma, WA

"The other face of catholicism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Jesuits: The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church by Malachi Martin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.